peoplesdefender.com

West Union hosts SHAC Junior High Track Meet

Eastern, Fairfield take home team titles

By MARK CARPENTER mcarpenter@civitasmedia.com

2 months 14 days 19 hours ago |249 Views | | | Email | Print

With their seasons cut short by the inclement weather earlier in the spring, the junior high track teams from the Southern Hills Athletic Conference congregated on Saturday morning at West Union High School, where sometimes it seems as is Coach Jason Little and his capable staff put on a successful track meet every day. On Saturday, athletes from all 10 of the SHAC schools were represented and all battled for the bragging rights associated with taking home individual titles and team titles for 2014.


The team titles for the day went to the Eastern Lady Warriors in a runaway on the girls side, while the boys’ team trophy went back to Fairfield Junior High, with Eastern coming in second.


For the four Adams County schools, it was not a real successful day as far as the team standings were concerned, but there were some notable individual performances. Manchester’s Billie Kinhalt took home an SHAC championship in the 100M Dash, crossing the finish ahead of all others in a time of 13.90. Kinhalt also placed second in the 200M Dash with a time of 29.40. Manchester’s James Arias placed second in the Boys High Jump, clearing the bar at 5’2”.


The final team standings for the 2014 Junior High Meet were as follows:


GIRLS: Eastern 165, Fairfield 104, Fayetteville 62.5, Lynchburg 61.5, Ripley 47, Manchester 35, North Adams 29, Whiteoak 10, West Union 4, Peebles 3


BOYS: Fairfield 126, Eastern 116.5, Lynchburg 89.5, Ripley 88, Whiteoak 46, Manchester 35, Fayetteville 21, Peebles 7, West Union 2


Following is a list of all the Adams County participants who scored points for their respective teams in the 2014 SHAC meet:


Girls 100M Dash; 1. B. Kinhalt, MJH 13.90, 4. A. Smith, MJH 14.60


Girls 200M Dash: 2. B. Kinhalt, MJH 29.40, 5. A. Smith MJH 31.30, 8. Y, Ireton, PJH 33.60


Girls 400M Dash: 6. L. Piatt, NAJH 1:14.20, 7. Y. Ireton, PJH 1:14.40


Girls 800M: 5. L. Hesler, NAJH 3:03.80, 6. L. Piatt, NAJH 3:13.00


Girls 1600M: 3. L. Piatt, NAJH 3:03.80, 4. L. Hesler NAJH 7:07.00


Girls 100M Hurdles: 5. G. Roades, NAJH 19.80


Girls 200M Hurdles: 6. G. Roades, NAJH 38.90


Girls 4 x 100: 4. MJH (M. Smith, K. Sandlin, M. Holsinger, A. Smith) 1:01.90


Girls 4 x 200: 5. MJH (M. Smith, K. Sandlin, M. Grooms, M. Holsinger) 2:17.40


Girls High Jump: 8. H. Adkins, WUJH 3’10”


Girls Long Jump: 5. M. Smith, MJH 10”11.75, 6. H. Adkins, WUJH 10’10”, 8. L. Hesler, NAJH 9’9”


Girls Shot Put: 7. K. Taylor, MJH 27’2”


Girls Discus: 7. K. Taylor, MJH 60’4”


Boys 100M Dash: 2. J. Arias, MJH 13.30, 8. C. Baldridge, PJH 14.10


Boys 400M Dash: 5. J. Arias, MJH 1:04.40, 8. G. Grooms, WUJH 1:07.80


Boys 800M: 5. E. Pennywitt, MJH 2:35.40


Boys 1600M: 6. E. Pennywitt, MJH 5:31.00


Boys 200M Hurdles: 5. C. Baldridge, PJH 34.50


Boys 4 x 400: 5. MJH (G. Lucas, B. Francis, L, Francis, E. Pennywitt) 4:53.00


Boys High Jump: 2. J. Arias 5’2”


Boys Long Jump: 5. G. Lucas, MJH 13’4.25”, 7. S. Smith, PJH 13’, 8. C. May, WUJH 12’5”


Mark Carpenter can be reached at 937-544-2391 or on Twitter@adamscosports.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Union
West Union Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business