Discover Ohio’s Ancient Cultures during Archaeology Day at Serpent Mound Summer Reading Program ends as new school year approaches Lady Hounds preparing for 2017 volleyball campaign, looking for more improvement A servant’s hands Oh my, nothing better than a sweet tooth Rec Park hosts All-Star Sunday A Saturday night peek at a gridiron future McDowell, McCarty awarded Farm Bureau Scholarships Adams County Medical Foundation awards Dr. Bruce Ashley Legacy Scholarships Your kid on heroin Jerry W Olinger Douglas R Burchett Wayne Cowles Shirley Collins Jack L Yates Wayne Grooms Sr Adams County Building and Loan merging with Southern Hills Community Bank Ahead of Sales Tax Holiday, Attorney General DeWine offers tips for consumers Delores L Cook Harold L Smith Pell, Seas have high hopes for new SSCC campus ‘We prayed and believed it was going to happen’ 4-H Scholarships awarded during Fair Week Showmanship Sweepstakes concludes Junior Fair Competitions Junior Fair Crops are a Premium Show Southern Ohio’s only blackberry farmer wants to make berry pickin’ fun again Challenges ahead for new MLSD Superintendent SAY Soccer celebrating 50 years North Adams hosts Youth Football Mini-Camp Lady Dragons host Soccer Shootout 38 years later, Indians football returns It’s time Ten years and twenty goats later When nobody is watching When a blackberry wasn’t just a cell phone, but delicious Heroin user’s mom says addiction is a disease, not a choice Mary A Wallingford Rickey L Vincent Pauline Ertel William Bryant ACOVSD announces 2017-18 policy for free and reduced lunches What we are made of When summer really arrived Horse project 4-H members head to Ohio State Fair Defender hosts annual Cornhole Tournament George’s Brave Shave’ benefits other Year of planning, work pays off for 2017 fair Local teen opens new business Why can’t you stop? Camp first step in preparation for 2018 Greyhounds on the gridiron Young awarded SEDAB Scholarship Fair hosts Hall of Fame broadcaster Peebles goes back-to-back at the Barnyard The sport of goats Massive storms rumble through Ohio Valley James W Morgan Tiffany R Edwards Marshall W Groves Fairgoers wanna iguana! SSCC moving forward with plans for Adams County campus Mary Wallingford Leslie V Lawrence Jr Fair hosts Cheerleading Competition Peebles FFA installs 2017-18 Officers Adams County Fair Baby Contest Seniors Citizens and Armed Forces Day at the fair Cheers! It’s mocktail time! North Adams Beta Club attends National Convention at Disney ‘You won’t believe the chaos it rains around you’ McCarty’s receive 4-H Alumni award McKayla Raines crowned 2017 Junior Fair Queen Eastern knocks off Peebles 10-5 to capture 14 U baseball tourney Just listen for the answer Time to teach a little History Fair hosts Little Miss and Mister, Toddler shows Jason E Palmer Dorothy Stephenson Shane G Varney The weekend I joined the Army David Stutz Patty Davis Battle results in new chief at the Division of Wildlife Join in with ‘Adams County Rocks’ After 500-mile journey, pigeon ‘drops’ in for a visit Nine-run third inning leads Peebles to upset win in SHYL 12U baseball tournament finals Willie L White David A Presley Connie Greene Carolyn Belczyk retiring from OSU Extension Young’s reign as Fair Queen ends, new journey begins Robert L Boone Esther C Malone Independence Day parade puts patriotism on display Being an addict’s mom: a sad and scary place to be White House newest addition to People’s Defender mailing list Young leaving Manchester to become Ripley Principal Leadoff homer holds up, Manchester takes 10U softball tourney 1-0 over North Adams North Adams tops Manchester in 12U semis Monday Night League concludes with SHAC showdown How we see ourselves

Peebles Elem. releases Honor Roll

Sixth Grade
All A’s: Remington Beckham, Evan Day, Lydia Phipps, Carter Vogler, Hayden Crum, Darby Mills, Mason Sims

All A’s & B’s: Ethan Atkins, George Babb, Annymae Cluxton, Michael Hudgel, Myah James, Addie Jones, Grace Robertson, Emma Smith, Jakoda Akers, Talia Arey, Ethan Beekman, Serenity Crothers, Zane Knechtly, Samantha Peyton, Tyler Richmond, Tyler McDonald, Dominic Scott, Carrigan Smith, Vanessa Trotter, Hudson Gehler, Chelsie Jones, Katie Lewis, Luvonya Mendenhall, Zane Porter, Cory Reed, Luke Sumpter, Karlie Wolford

Fifth Grade
All A’s: Nathan Allen, Rylee Barr, Kennedy Dick, Mason Hanes, Quade Schoonover, Izzy Scott, Gage Grooms, Payton Johnson, Eliyah Calhoon, Elyssa Huff, Samantha Seas, Ellie Stephens

All A’s & B’s: Kylee Merz, Christopher Oldfield, Serenity Phillips, Season Schultz, Renea Banks, Patrick Keegan, Riley Bennett, Morgan Bergquist, McKarlee Cooper, Hayden Countryman, Jay Jenkins, Alexis Lynch, Hailey Newman, Chris Steed, Brayden Taylor, Tee Tee Thomas, Cayleigh Travis, Gavin Wallingford, Caydence Carroll, Kayley Edmisten, Kaylee Everman, Banyan Perin

Fourth Grade
All A’s: Isabella Crum, Nicholas Seas, MaRhea Unger

All A’s & B’s: Hayden Browning, Kala Magnelli, Gracie Pollitt, Lorelai Shiveley, Bradley Shoemaker, Codie Vogler, Abigail Smalley, Allison Sissel, Jansen McCann, Angel Gray, Keaton Gibbs-Pendell, Christian Cooper, Allyson Combs, Lanie Barr, Brayden Davis, Dakota Pierce, Grant Robertson, Madison Ross, Bellah Schneider, Mahaylee Swayne

Third Grade
All A’s: Dylon Purtee, Megan Schmitz, Lily Trantow, Shawlin Trantow, Wyatt Smart, Ainsley Thompson

All A’s & B’s: Nicholas Bauer, Bria Brown, Aiva Brumley, Brody Dennison, Chase Lewis, Grady Myers, Aleah Purcell, Zachary Roark, Jaden Tener, Nash Grooms, Kathy Haberzettl, Madee Henderson, Madison Purvis, Allison Richey, James Wilson, Serena Baucom, Gracie Phillips, Kiera Scott, Grady Knechtly, Harley Lewis, Kara Stephens, Timothy Turner

Second Grade
All A’s: Alyssa Smalley, Chloe Taylor, Chase Hamblin, Damon Holt, Christian McDonald, Taylor VanFleet, Levi Burke, Grayson Stevenson, Aubrey Sturgill

All A’s & B’s: Reese Davis, Rhylee Jo Lamb, Isaiah Madden, Sarah Niswander, Addison Puckett, Caden Spires, Nevaeh Sumpter, Charles Ward, Andy Boles, Jericho Howard, Felissity Huff, Savanna Shoemaker, May Dillon, Tristan Chamblin, Damon Brown, Braydon Malone, Roxanne Finzel, Colton French, Dallas Green, Isabella Niswander, Payton Snyder, Cora Alexander, Kyndal Alonso, Colton Gardner, Brooklyn Mahan, Kollyn Michael, Destiny Newman, Makayla Parker, Greyson Swayne, Isabell Weaver, Kendall Young

First Grade
All A’s: Austin Bissantz, Riley Davis, Braylen Stephens, Olivia Tolle, Calen Vogler, Boone Minton, Kendall Myers, Makenna Purvis, Peyton Smalley, Amryn Carroll, Ethan Chamblin, Kyliemae Hayslip, Kole Henderon, Lillian Blythe, Liam Farahay, Brooke Long, Cole Long, Keatyn Palmer

All A’s & B’s: Laci Blanton, Ellie Smalley, Bo Johnson, Asa Minton, Karleigh Tabor, Orrin Tolle, Jerzi Tong, Tristan Vincent, Landon Campbell, Makenna Bennington, Xavier DeVore, Mikayla VanPelt, Khloe Setty, Paysen Shiveley, Jesse Grissett, Bryce Hawkins, Cooper Meade, Christian Salcedo, Sharon Clark, Jaylin Lewis, Odin Meyer, KiAnna McKinley, Emily Burns, Dawson Schoonover, Abigail Smalley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved