Errors spell the end of Devils’ baseball season Senior Profile: Carry Hayslip Lady Hounds’ season ends with tourney loss to Paint Valley North Adams hosts Youth Volleyball Camp Time to get “Stroke Savvy” OVCTC, GE host Community Service Day 65 years in the pulpit Jamison, Richmond, Minshew conquer second race of 2017 Brushcreek season Manchester’s Cox signs with Rio basketball program Senior Profile: Andrew Weeks A dozen SHAC champions Thomas D Lute Sandra F Schwab Turning something broken into something beautiful Nowhere to run, nowhere to hide One dead, two injured in ATV accident 2017 Graduation Ceremonies West Union Alumni and Friends Educational Fund announces 2017 Scholarship Awards TAG students tour Pennsylvania Commissioners proclaim Older Americans Month Building an anti-drug culture one t-shirt at a time SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS NAES students awarded Science Camp scholarships SSCC’s Associate Degree Nursing program celebrates graduation Bauman selected to National 4-H Congress Lois Pertuset Hazel Nixon Philip L Paeltz Manchester Youth Volleyball Camp begins May 30 Jase Thatcher Figgins’ walk-off winner sends North Adams to Division III sectional finals Lady Hounds top East 10-3 in sectional opener Commissioner Pell, union reps travel to DC Forgotten experience brings back good memories for WUHS seniors Gordon Boldman Local teen injured in jeep accident BCI Investigation underway Rick Arnold Happy Mother’s Day- Do you want food? Robert Hodge Melvin Tipton Lady Dragons Basketball Camp begins May 22 Lady Devils Basketball Camp is May 30-June 1 National Day of Prayer celebrated in county NAES students enjoy day at GABP Car strikes Amish buggy near Winchester Eldon J Shoenleben Farming out life lessons to children and parents Proposed Medicaid changes could cost Adams County millions Annual ‘Redneck Run” returns to Manchester May 13 They really were the best of times West Union hosts Junior High, High School County Track Meets Figgins signs with SSCC Soccer Perfect again! Senior Profile: Caley Grooms James T Hughes Anderson signs with Rio Grande Basketball Senior Profile: Miranda Schiltz Playing for Dad, Part II Lady Indians win SHAC Big School title Danny Bryant Sadie Stamm Franklin E Brayfield Softball, baseball tourney match ups announced Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall coming to Georgetown next week Southern Ohio Genealogical Society offers program on ‘Family History Sources at the Ohio History Center’ Joseph A Johnson Jr Kramer tosses two shutouts in five days Trip to Akron = two more wins for Lady Indians softball Devils blank Dragons in non-conference battle Meade twins part of Rio baseball program Playing for Dad Senior Profile: Madison Welch As Mr. Seas It, for ACOVSD High School graduates We stayed up all night with Bob Clean up of Manchester’s abandoned gas stations continues Ribbon cutting held for canoe/kayak access sites Columbus Industries donates driveway repair to Animal Shelter North Adams Elementary recognizes March Students of the Month Animal Shelter Adoption Center announces new hours of operation Major road construction planned for summer months West Union Elementary honors March Students of the Month Charles D Jordan Betty Ginn Pamela M Hampton Former county sheriff celebrates 80th birthday Missing Adams County man is found Lady Hounds fall to Whiteoak in slugfest Calvert’s walk-off gives Hounds 9-8 win over Whiteoak Charles A Benjamin Give My Regards to Broadway Joyce Berry Joe L Easter William E Foster Margaret Belcher John M Cheatham Ronnie Simpson Under new management county hospital is thriving against all odds Historic fairground gazebo demolished One year later, still no arrests in Rhoden family murders

Peebles Elem. releases Honor Roll

Sixth Grade
All A’s: Remington Beckham, Evan Day, Lydia Phipps, Carter Vogler, Hayden Crum, Darby Mills, Mason Sims

All A’s & B’s: Ethan Atkins, George Babb, Annymae Cluxton, Michael Hudgel, Myah James, Addie Jones, Grace Robertson, Emma Smith, Jakoda Akers, Talia Arey, Ethan Beekman, Serenity Crothers, Zane Knechtly, Samantha Peyton, Tyler Richmond, Tyler McDonald, Dominic Scott, Carrigan Smith, Vanessa Trotter, Hudson Gehler, Chelsie Jones, Katie Lewis, Luvonya Mendenhall, Zane Porter, Cory Reed, Luke Sumpter, Karlie Wolford

Fifth Grade
All A’s: Nathan Allen, Rylee Barr, Kennedy Dick, Mason Hanes, Quade Schoonover, Izzy Scott, Gage Grooms, Payton Johnson, Eliyah Calhoon, Elyssa Huff, Samantha Seas, Ellie Stephens

All A’s & B’s: Kylee Merz, Christopher Oldfield, Serenity Phillips, Season Schultz, Renea Banks, Patrick Keegan, Riley Bennett, Morgan Bergquist, McKarlee Cooper, Hayden Countryman, Jay Jenkins, Alexis Lynch, Hailey Newman, Chris Steed, Brayden Taylor, Tee Tee Thomas, Cayleigh Travis, Gavin Wallingford, Caydence Carroll, Kayley Edmisten, Kaylee Everman, Banyan Perin

Fourth Grade
All A’s: Isabella Crum, Nicholas Seas, MaRhea Unger

All A’s & B’s: Hayden Browning, Kala Magnelli, Gracie Pollitt, Lorelai Shiveley, Bradley Shoemaker, Codie Vogler, Abigail Smalley, Allison Sissel, Jansen McCann, Angel Gray, Keaton Gibbs-Pendell, Christian Cooper, Allyson Combs, Lanie Barr, Brayden Davis, Dakota Pierce, Grant Robertson, Madison Ross, Bellah Schneider, Mahaylee Swayne

Third Grade
All A’s: Dylon Purtee, Megan Schmitz, Lily Trantow, Shawlin Trantow, Wyatt Smart, Ainsley Thompson

All A’s & B’s: Nicholas Bauer, Bria Brown, Aiva Brumley, Brody Dennison, Chase Lewis, Grady Myers, Aleah Purcell, Zachary Roark, Jaden Tener, Nash Grooms, Kathy Haberzettl, Madee Henderson, Madison Purvis, Allison Richey, James Wilson, Serena Baucom, Gracie Phillips, Kiera Scott, Grady Knechtly, Harley Lewis, Kara Stephens, Timothy Turner

Second Grade
All A’s: Alyssa Smalley, Chloe Taylor, Chase Hamblin, Damon Holt, Christian McDonald, Taylor VanFleet, Levi Burke, Grayson Stevenson, Aubrey Sturgill

All A’s & B’s: Reese Davis, Rhylee Jo Lamb, Isaiah Madden, Sarah Niswander, Addison Puckett, Caden Spires, Nevaeh Sumpter, Charles Ward, Andy Boles, Jericho Howard, Felissity Huff, Savanna Shoemaker, May Dillon, Tristan Chamblin, Damon Brown, Braydon Malone, Roxanne Finzel, Colton French, Dallas Green, Isabella Niswander, Payton Snyder, Cora Alexander, Kyndal Alonso, Colton Gardner, Brooklyn Mahan, Kollyn Michael, Destiny Newman, Makayla Parker, Greyson Swayne, Isabell Weaver, Kendall Young

First Grade
All A’s: Austin Bissantz, Riley Davis, Braylen Stephens, Olivia Tolle, Calen Vogler, Boone Minton, Kendall Myers, Makenna Purvis, Peyton Smalley, Amryn Carroll, Ethan Chamblin, Kyliemae Hayslip, Kole Henderon, Lillian Blythe, Liam Farahay, Brooke Long, Cole Long, Keatyn Palmer

All A’s & B’s: Laci Blanton, Ellie Smalley, Bo Johnson, Asa Minton, Karleigh Tabor, Orrin Tolle, Jerzi Tong, Tristan Vincent, Landon Campbell, Makenna Bennington, Xavier DeVore, Mikayla VanPelt, Khloe Setty, Paysen Shiveley, Jesse Grissett, Bryce Hawkins, Cooper Meade, Christian Salcedo, Sharon Clark, Jaylin Lewis, Odin Meyer, KiAnna McKinley, Emily Burns, Dawson Schoonover, Abigail Smalley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved