Marvin Setty Richard G Waldron Grand Marshals selected for West Union Fourth of July Parade Adams County, Maysville Vet team up to save injured dog Michael S Knauff Victor P Price Success builds from the bottom up Finalists named for 2017 Fair Queen Contest William Glenn DeWine, Reader Call For Tips in Rhoden Murder Investigation MHS principal to take superintendent post Peebles Skate Park now a reality 2017-18 Fur and Feather Ambassadors named Caley Grooms is Cattlemen’s Beef Ambassador Dr. Mueller leaving Health Department’s free clinic Hourglass Quilt Barn returning to Adams County Lung, Thornburg are First Team All-District selections North Adams hosts annual Boys Basketball Camps Walk-off winner Wanda Hill George D Johnson Life can be a juggling act My favorite thing to do on the farm Wolves in Adams County! Ronald L Wedmore Three lessons from Dad Donald D Morgan Wenstrup uninjured in Virginia shooting Portman staff to hold grant funding workshop Raymond E Applegate Keeping the Peebles tradition alive Back on the hardwood, local hoops squads compete in Monday Night League Seven county athletes recognized as All-SHAC Baseball honorees Stepping to the podium Lady Hounds host Youth Volleyball Camp Senior Profile: Bryan Young Junior Deputy Boot Camps kick off in Manchester Hayes pleads “not guilty” to 109 counts Six-year-old girl finds long-lost class ring Jefferson Alumni awards annual scholarships Paul Tate Jr Marcus I Cox Jewell Gill James M Hill Jr Jeffrey S Jones Samuel A Disher Jack Sterling BREAKING NEWS: Parents face charges after son overdoses on opiate License Hikes and Tall Turkey Tales Danger under every rock Reigning Miss Ohio USA will judge 2017 Adams County Fair Queen Pageant Gordley’s hoops career will continue at Mount St. Joseph Russell C Newman Kenneth C Thurman George Uebel Summer Reading Program underway Honor Flight carries local veteran to DC When rescuers become victims Passing the torch, West Union hosts week-long basketball camp for future Dragons SENIOR PROFILE: Sara Knechtly Terry L Powell Willie Shreffler James C Fitzpatrick Senior Profile: Austin Parks Six countians named to All-SHAC Softball squad Lady Indians get summer camp season underway Memorial Day services pay tribute to local veterans WUHS Steel Band will perform at Bogart’s SSCC announces Honors Lists for spring semester Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for final nine weeks West Union Elementary announces Honor Roll for fourth nine weeks Back to State! Mom calls daughter “living proof” seat belts save lives Rent-2-Own donation means new soccer scoreboard at WUHS NAHS student selected for Engineering Summer Camp Southern Hills Athletic Conferences honors Spring Sports athletes Senior Profile: Kailyn Boyd Madison Welch receives Riffle Scholarship Junior Achievement Volunteers visit county’s seventh graders Marcella J Abbott James Ratliff Gladys Davitz Harry G Shupert Memories on Memorial Day A soldier’s story, a family’s grief Thank You for your sacrifice Seaman community honors local veterans with special tribute Former PES teacher dies in tragic accident All County Senior Citizens Day celebrated Parks signs with SSCC Soccer Senior Profile: Lexie Bunn Jessie Rodgers Memorial Day services set for county Truly our greatest generation Bertha Lashley Maia Swartz Jessie Rodgers Errors spell the end of Devils’ baseball season Senior Profile: Carry Hayslip Lady Hounds’ season ends with tourney loss to Paint Valley

Adams/Brown Youth League holds postseason tourney

A hometown battle–North Adams vs. North Adams in Third Grade Boys action.

56 teams compete in eight divisions –

Story and photos by Mark Carpenter –

Any basketball tournament is a massive undertaking, but that holds especially true for the recently completed Adams/Brown Youth League postseason tournament, which featured 56 teams in eight divisions, and was hosted by Adams County’s four elementary schools.  With the hard work of bracketologist Tony Staggs and many,many volunteers, the 2017 tournament went off without a hitch, with the final group of champions being crowned on Feb. 18.
The following is a recap of the action in each of the eight divisions of the single elimination action.
Third Grade Girls: North Adams #2, coached by Andy Garrison, were the third grade girls tourney champions.  They defeated West Union in the semi-finals and then Manchester in the title game to claim the championship trophy.
Third Grade Boys: Eleven teams competed in the third grade boys bracket and when the dust finally cleared, it was North Adams #1, coached by Derrick Pence, who came out on top.  The young Devils defeated North Adams #2 in the quarterfinals, Manchester in the semis, and then West Union #1 in the finals to stake their claim to the championship hardware.,

Peebles vs. West Union: Third Grade Boys

Fourth Grade Girls: The fourth grade girls title went to West Union #1, coached by Jake Stout.  The little Lady Dragons knocked off Peebles in the semi-finals and then won the tourney with a victory over North Adams in the championship contest.
Fourth Grade Boys: With nine teams beginning tourney play on Feb.  13, the fourth grade boys champion was a team out of Highland County, as Lynchburg captured the title. The Mustangs defeated the Adams County Christian School, Eastern Brown, and Manchester to take home the first place trophy.
Fifth Grade Girls: The fifth grade girls tournament title also went to Lynchburg, as the Lady Mustangs, coached by Matt West, defeated Manchester in the semis and North Adams in the finals.
Fifth Grade Boys: The fifth grade boys tournament championship went to North Adams, coached by Jody Young.  The Devils topped Peebles in the semi-final round and then in the championship tilt, defeated Manchester.
Sixth Grade Girls:  The sixth grade tournaments provided fans an early glimpse of the athletes who will make up the junior high rosters next season in the Southern Hills Athletic Conference,and in sixth grade girls competition the tourney title went to a Brown County team, Ripley.  To earn the crown, the Lady Jays defeated North Adams #1 in the semis and then North Adams #2 in the finals.
Sixth Grade Boys:  Brown County also grabbed the first place hardware in the sixth grade boys’ brackets as the title went to Eastern Brown. To get to the top, the Warriors took down North Adams #2 in the quarters, Peebles in the semis, and then North Adams #1 in the championship game.

Sixth Grade Girls: Manchester vs. North Adams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved