Marvin Setty Richard G Waldron Grand Marshals selected for West Union Fourth of July Parade Adams County, Maysville Vet team up to save injured dog Michael S Knauff Victor P Price Success builds from the bottom up Finalists named for 2017 Fair Queen Contest William Glenn DeWine, Reader Call For Tips in Rhoden Murder Investigation MHS principal to take superintendent post Peebles Skate Park now a reality 2017-18 Fur and Feather Ambassadors named Caley Grooms is Cattlemen’s Beef Ambassador Dr. Mueller leaving Health Department’s free clinic Hourglass Quilt Barn returning to Adams County Lung, Thornburg are First Team All-District selections North Adams hosts annual Boys Basketball Camps Walk-off winner Wanda Hill George D Johnson Life can be a juggling act My favorite thing to do on the farm Wolves in Adams County! Ronald L Wedmore Three lessons from Dad Donald D Morgan Wenstrup uninjured in Virginia shooting Portman staff to hold grant funding workshop Raymond E Applegate Keeping the Peebles tradition alive Back on the hardwood, local hoops squads compete in Monday Night League Seven county athletes recognized as All-SHAC Baseball honorees Stepping to the podium Lady Hounds host Youth Volleyball Camp Senior Profile: Bryan Young Junior Deputy Boot Camps kick off in Manchester Hayes pleads “not guilty” to 109 counts Six-year-old girl finds long-lost class ring Jefferson Alumni awards annual scholarships Paul Tate Jr Marcus I Cox Jewell Gill James M Hill Jr Jeffrey S Jones Samuel A Disher Jack Sterling BREAKING NEWS: Parents face charges after son overdoses on opiate License Hikes and Tall Turkey Tales Danger under every rock Reigning Miss Ohio USA will judge 2017 Adams County Fair Queen Pageant Gordley’s hoops career will continue at Mount St. Joseph Russell C Newman Kenneth C Thurman George Uebel Summer Reading Program underway Honor Flight carries local veteran to DC When rescuers become victims Passing the torch, West Union hosts week-long basketball camp for future Dragons SENIOR PROFILE: Sara Knechtly Terry L Powell Willie Shreffler James C Fitzpatrick Senior Profile: Austin Parks Six countians named to All-SHAC Softball squad Lady Indians get summer camp season underway Memorial Day services pay tribute to local veterans WUHS Steel Band will perform at Bogart’s SSCC announces Honors Lists for spring semester Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for final nine weeks West Union Elementary announces Honor Roll for fourth nine weeks Back to State! Mom calls daughter “living proof” seat belts save lives Rent-2-Own donation means new soccer scoreboard at WUHS NAHS student selected for Engineering Summer Camp Southern Hills Athletic Conferences honors Spring Sports athletes Senior Profile: Kailyn Boyd Madison Welch receives Riffle Scholarship Junior Achievement Volunteers visit county’s seventh graders Marcella J Abbott James Ratliff Gladys Davitz Harry G Shupert Memories on Memorial Day A soldier’s story, a family’s grief Thank You for your sacrifice Seaman community honors local veterans with special tribute Former PES teacher dies in tragic accident All County Senior Citizens Day celebrated Parks signs with SSCC Soccer Senior Profile: Lexie Bunn Jessie Rodgers Memorial Day services set for county Truly our greatest generation Bertha Lashley Maia Swartz Jessie Rodgers Errors spell the end of Devils’ baseball season Senior Profile: Carry Hayslip Lady Hounds’ season ends with tourney loss to Paint Valley

Greyhounds, Devils are runners-up in SHAC Tournaments

Finishing as runners-up in the SHAC Seventh Grade Boys Tournament were the Manchester Greyhounds. Front row, from left, Brayden Hanson, Daulton McDonald, Wyatt Taylor, Ryland Wikoff, Denton White, and Zander White; Back row, from left, Head Coach Greg Scott, Lucas Ballinger, Luke Hayslip, Isaiah Scott, Jackson Poole, Brayden Young, and Asst. Coach Adam Poole.

Eastern Brown sweeps seventh and eighth grade titles –

Story and photos by Mark Carpenter –

For those fans of the Southern Hills Athletic Conference, the future looked very bright as four teams gathered at North Adams High School on Feb. 23 for the seventh and eighth grade championship games of the SHAC Tournaments.  Manchester and Eastern Brown tangled in the seventh grade title game, while host North Adams battled Eastern Brown for the eighth grade crown, four talented teams with bright futures.
If you were in Seaman that evening as a fan of the Eastern Brown Warriors, then you went home as a happy person.  The Warriors swept the seventh and eighth grade tournament titles, downing Manchester 37-30 in the seventh grade game, and then coming back to defeat North Adams 53-45 in the eighth grade contest, completing an undefeated season for the eighth grade Warriors.
The seventh grade title game was a tight one throughout as the two teams went back and forth with the lead, forging a 15-15 halftime deadlock.
The Greyhounds struck first in the third quarter, getting baskets from Isaiah Scott and Jackson Poole to take a four-point lead.  The Warriors had a quick answer to that, getting back to back threes from Nathan Smith to retake the lead.  The back and forth continued as a Poole free throw and Scott bucket put Manchester back in front, but a basket and two free throws by Trent Hundley gave the advantage back to Eastern.  The third stanza ended with a basket by Poole that left the Greyhounds trailing by just a single point at 27-26 heading into the final six minutes.
That final six minutes of play belonged to the Warriors as they held the Hounds without a field goal, giving them just two free throws each from Scott and Daulton McDonald.  In the meantime, the Warriors clinched their tournament title by closing out the final period on an 8-2 run, getting six points from Hundley and a basket by Christian Hoskins to pull away for the 37-30 win.
Hundley led the champion Warriors with 22 points, including 8 of 9 from the foul line, with Michael Bonilla and Nathan Smith adding 6 apiece.  The Greyhounds were topped by Jackson Poole’s 17 points, with Isaiah Scott chipping in with 7.

Manchester
5  10  11  4  –30
Eastern Brown
8  7  12  10 –37

Manchester (30): Hayslip 0 0-2 0, Wikoff 1 0-0 2, McDonald 1 2-2 4, Scott 2 3-6 7, Poole 8 1-2 17, Team 12 6-12 30.
E. Brown (37): Hundley 6 8-9 22, Smith 2 0-0 6, Hoskins 1 0-1 2, Minton 0 1-3 1, Bonilla 3 0-4 6, Team 12 9-17 37.
Three-Point Goals:
E. Brown (4): Hundley 2, Smith 2

 

Finishing as runners-up in the SHAC Eighth Grade Boys Tournament were the North Adams Green Devils. Front row, from left, Savannah McClanahan, Abby Hubbard, Alliysa Thatcher, Jadyn Wright, Larissa Clift, Hope McCartney, Kaitlyn Crabtree, Samara Myers, Alana White, and Dakotah Davis; Middle row, from left, Manager Braxton Hesler, Carter Crawford, Colton Hesler, Tanner Shipley, Jentry Crawford, and Seth Vogel; Back row, from left, Coach Ryan Unger, Dakota Groves, Jayden Hesler, Seth Meade, Hunter Hoop, Fulton Kennedy, Cade Meade, Andrew Brand, Wyatt Roades, and Asst. Coach Eric Toole.

The eighth grade championship match up was one that many had been looking forward to as the once-beaten North Adams squad faced off with an unbeaten Eastern team.  The only loss for the Green Devils came in the regular season at the hands of the Warriors as North Adams held a nine-point lead and then was outscored 19-0 in the fourth quarter to lose by 10.  A full house in the NAHS gym saw one side looking for some measure of revenge and the other looking to cap off a perfect season.
In the championship tilt, the Warriors jumped out to an 11-7 lead after one quarter and the Devils spent the rest of the game trying to catch up, though to no avail in the end.
In the second stanza, the Devils got baskets from Andrew Brand, Jentry Crawford, and Hunter Hoop, but a three-pointer by Eastern’s Ethan Daniels kept the Warriors in front 16-13 in a low-scoring, defensive first half.
After the intermission, the offenses on both sides experienced a resurrection as the third quarter began with three-point goals by Eastern’s Jaiden Alcalde and the Devils’ Cade Meade.  Trailing later 29-21, the Devils got back to back threes from Jayden Hesler and Brand to excite their faithful and pull within two points, but all night the Warriors had responses and this time a three-point play by Colton Vaughn began an 11-2 Warrior spurt that extended their lead to double digits at 40-29 at the end of three.
With their backs to the wall, the Devils opened the final quarter with a 6-0 run that began with the basket “and one” from Hunter Hoop.
Just when it looked like North Adams was ready to make their big move, the Warriors answered again, this time with a 7-0 run that pretty well sealed the deal, giving them a 49-37 lead with just 1:23 to play.
North Adams got three baskets from Hesler in the final minute, but the advantage for the Warriors was too much and they finished off an outstanding, unbeaten season with the 53-45 win to take home the SHAC tourney first place hardware.
In the win, the Warriors were led by 23 points from Colton Vaughn, an athlete who SHAC fans will hear a lot about in the next four years.  Andres Vargas added 11 and Jaiden Alcalde 8 for the
champions.
North Adams was paced by 14 points  from Jayden Hesler, 12 by Hunter Hoop, and 7 apiece from Andrew Brand and Cade Meade.

North Adams
7  6  16  16  -45
Eastern Brown
11  5  24  13  –53

N. Adams (45): Brand 3 0-0 7, Crawford 1 0-0 2, Hesler 6 1-1 14, S. Meade 1 1-2 3, C. Meade 3 0-0 7, Hoop 5 2-5 12, Team 19 4-8 45.
E. Brown (53): Boone 2 2-4 6, Vaughn 8 7-9 23, Daniels 1 2-3 5, Vargas 4 2-2 11, Alcalde 2 3-5 8, Team 17 16-23 53.
Three-Point Goals:
N. Adams (3): Brand 1, Hesler 1, C. Meade 1
E. Brown (3): Daniels 1, Vargas 1, Alcalde 1

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved