Maia Swartz Jessie Rodgers Errors spell the end of Devils’ baseball season Senior Profile: Carry Hayslip Lady Hounds’ season ends with tourney loss to Paint Valley North Adams hosts Youth Volleyball Camp Time to get “Stroke Savvy” OVCTC, GE host Community Service Day 65 years in the pulpit Jamison, Richmond, Minshew conquer second race of 2017 Brushcreek season Manchester’s Cox signs with Rio basketball program Senior Profile: Andrew Weeks A dozen SHAC champions Thomas D Lute Sandra F Schwab Turning something broken into something beautiful Nowhere to run, nowhere to hide One dead, two injured in ATV accident 2017 Graduation Ceremonies West Union Alumni and Friends Educational Fund announces 2017 Scholarship Awards TAG students tour Pennsylvania Commissioners proclaim Older Americans Month Building an anti-drug culture one t-shirt at a time SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS NAES students awarded Science Camp scholarships SSCC’s Associate Degree Nursing program celebrates graduation Bauman selected to National 4-H Congress Lois Pertuset Hazel Nixon Philip L Paeltz Manchester Youth Volleyball Camp begins May 30 Jase Thatcher Figgins’ walk-off winner sends North Adams to Division III sectional finals Lady Hounds top East 10-3 in sectional opener Commissioner Pell, union reps travel to DC Forgotten experience brings back good memories for WUHS seniors Gordon Boldman Local teen injured in jeep accident BCI Investigation underway Rick Arnold Happy Mother’s Day- Do you want food? Robert Hodge Melvin Tipton Lady Dragons Basketball Camp begins May 22 Lady Devils Basketball Camp is May 30-June 1 National Day of Prayer celebrated in county NAES students enjoy day at GABP Car strikes Amish buggy near Winchester Eldon J Shoenleben Farming out life lessons to children and parents Proposed Medicaid changes could cost Adams County millions Annual ‘Redneck Run” returns to Manchester May 13 They really were the best of times West Union hosts Junior High, High School County Track Meets Figgins signs with SSCC Soccer Perfect again! Senior Profile: Caley Grooms James T Hughes Anderson signs with Rio Grande Basketball Senior Profile: Miranda Schiltz Playing for Dad, Part II Lady Indians win SHAC Big School title Danny Bryant Sadie Stamm Franklin E Brayfield Softball, baseball tourney match ups announced Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall coming to Georgetown next week Southern Ohio Genealogical Society offers program on ‘Family History Sources at the Ohio History Center’ Joseph A Johnson Jr Kramer tosses two shutouts in five days Trip to Akron = two more wins for Lady Indians softball Devils blank Dragons in non-conference battle Meade twins part of Rio baseball program Playing for Dad Senior Profile: Madison Welch As Mr. Seas It, for ACOVSD High School graduates We stayed up all night with Bob Clean up of Manchester’s abandoned gas stations continues Ribbon cutting held for canoe/kayak access sites Columbus Industries donates driveway repair to Animal Shelter North Adams Elementary recognizes March Students of the Month Animal Shelter Adoption Center announces new hours of operation Major road construction planned for summer months West Union Elementary honors March Students of the Month Charles D Jordan Betty Ginn Pamela M Hampton Former county sheriff celebrates 80th birthday Missing Adams County man is found Lady Hounds fall to Whiteoak in slugfest Calvert’s walk-off gives Hounds 9-8 win over Whiteoak Charles A Benjamin Give My Regards to Broadway Joyce Berry Joe L Easter William E Foster Margaret Belcher John M Cheatham Ronnie Simpson Under new management county hospital is thriving against all odds

Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for First Nine Week Grading Period

Sixth Grade

All A’s: Ethan Beekman, Samantha Peyton, Lydia Phipps, Tyler McDonald, Vanessa  Trotter, Katie Lewis, Darby Mills, Mason Sims
All A’s & B’s: Remington Beckham, Annymae Cluxton, Michael Hudgel, Myah James, Addie  Jones, Madison Moon, Emily O’Connell, Emma Smith, Grace Robertson,  Talia Arey, Ben Carrington, Serenity Carrington, Evan Day, Kole  Hayslip, Zane Knechtly, Tyler Richmond, Brilee Brown, Sean Copley,  Kara Riley, Dominic Scott, Carrigan Smith, Carter Vogler, Hayden Crum,  Hudson Gehler, Chelsie Jones, Rylee Mitchell, Zane Porter, Cory Reed,  Hailley Shaffer, Luke Sumpter, Karlie Wolford

Fifth Grade

All A’s: Nathan Allen, Rylee Barr, Mason Hanes, Quade Schoonover, Gage Grooms,  Payton Johnson, Samantha Seas,

All A’s & B’s: Kennedy Dick, Kylee Merz, Christopher Oldfield, Season Schultz,  Isabelle Scott, Kasidee Washburn, Serenity Phillips, Gracey  Beckett-Kingsland, Patrick Keegan, Jacob Stephens, Jaden Williams,  Riley Bennett, Alexis Lynch, Madison Boone, Eliyah Calhoon, Hayden  Countryman, Hailey Newman, Chris Steed, Brayden Taylor, Cayleigh  Travis, Gavin Wallingford, Elyssa Huff, Morgan Bergquist, Jay Jenkins,  Kayley Edmisten, Kaylee Everman, Kaia Huneke, Banyan Perin, Ellie  Stephens, Skylar Sturgill

Fourth Grade

All A’s: Isabella Crum, Christian Cooper, Carson Reed, MaRhea Unger

All A’s & B’s: Haylie Vaughn, Isabella Prater, Gracie Pollitt, Hayden Browning,  Kaylee Acton, Richard Fristoe, Kash Hayslip, Lorelai Shively, Bradley  Shoemaker, Landen Storer, Lainee Barr, Codie Vogler, Abigail Smalley,  Allison Sissel, Nicholas Seas, Angelian Gray, Ashton Burke

Third Grade

All A’s: Bria Brown, Nash Grooms, Lily Trantow

All A’s & B’s: Aiva Brumley, Brody Dennison, Chase Lewis, Grady Myers, Timothy  Turner, Kathy Haberzettl, Madee Henderson, Madison Purvis, Megan  Schmitz, Shaelin Trantow, Brandon Ayers, Serena Baucom, Gracie  Phillips, Kiera Scott, Wyatt Smart, Ainsley Thompson, Uriah Adkins,  Grady Knechtly, Harley Lewis, Kailesha McKinley, Brody Smith, Greyson  Smith, Kara Stephens, Ryne Warren

Second Grade

All A’s: Reese Davis, Rhylee-Jo Lamb, Alyssa Smalley, Caden Spires, Chloe  Taylor, Jericho Howard, Savanna Shoemaker, Chase Hamblin

All A’s & B’s: Isaiah Madden, Harley McCleese, Sarah Niswander, Addison Puckett,  Nevaeh Sumpter, Andy Boles, Dre Bracken, Damon Brown, Jaelyn Burggraf,  Faith Campbell, Tristan Campbell, Tristan Chamblin, May Dillon, Audrey  Green, Connor Gross, Lily Howard, Felissity Huff, Brayden Malone,  Gracie Mitchell, Roxanne Finzel, Dallas Green, Christian McDonald,  Andy McFarland, Bella Self, Payton Snyder, Taylor VanFleet, Cora  Alexander, Kyndal Alonso, Ariel Boldman, Levi Burke, Colton Gardner,  Brooklyn Mahan, Taylor Meade, Kollyn Michael, Makayla Parker, Greyson  Stevenson, Aubrey Sturgill, Greyson Swayne, Isabell Weaver, Kendall  Young

First Grade

All A’s: Austin Bissantz, Riley Davis, Ellie Smalley, Asa Minton, Malachi  Reilly, Braylen Stephens, Olivia Tolle, Orrin Tolle, Jerzi Tong,  Tristan Vincent, Calen Vogler, Makenna Bennington, Landon Campbell,  Jesse Grissett, Boone Minton, Kendall Myers, Makenna Purvis, Paysen  Shiveley, Payton Smalley, Mikayla VanPelt, Amryn Carroll, Ethan  Chamblin, Kyliemae Hayslip, Kole Henderson, KiAnna McKinley, Lillian  Blythe, Emily Burns, Liam Farahay, Brooke Long, Keatyn Palmer, Abigail  Smalley

All A’s & B’s: Laci Blanton, Gracie Gardner, Abby Greene, Bo Johnson, Liam Shomaker,  Karleigh Tabor, Xavier DeVore, Bryce Hawkins, Ciauna Doughman, Cooper  Meade, Khloe Setty, Sharon Clark, Talashia Elkins, Marisa Estle,  Landon Hodge, Jaylin Lewis, Sandy Shouse,  McKenzie Faulkenberry, Cole  Long, Cambri Parker, Dawson Schoonover, James Westheider

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved