Janice McGlothin Jeannine O Evans Gerald Grooms Marvin Setty Richard G Waldron Grand Marshals selected for West Union Fourth of July Parade Adams County, Maysville Vet team up to save injured dog Michael S Knauff Victor P Price Success builds from the bottom up Finalists named for 2017 Fair Queen Contest William Glenn DeWine, Reader Call For Tips in Rhoden Murder Investigation MHS principal to take superintendent post Peebles Skate Park now a reality 2017-18 Fur and Feather Ambassadors named Caley Grooms is Cattlemen’s Beef Ambassador Dr. Mueller leaving Health Department’s free clinic Hourglass Quilt Barn returning to Adams County Lung, Thornburg are First Team All-District selections North Adams hosts annual Boys Basketball Camps Walk-off winner Wanda Hill George D Johnson Life can be a juggling act My favorite thing to do on the farm Wolves in Adams County! Ronald L Wedmore Three lessons from Dad Donald D Morgan Wenstrup uninjured in Virginia shooting Portman staff to hold grant funding workshop Raymond E Applegate Keeping the Peebles tradition alive Back on the hardwood, local hoops squads compete in Monday Night League Seven county athletes recognized as All-SHAC Baseball honorees Stepping to the podium Lady Hounds host Youth Volleyball Camp Senior Profile: Bryan Young Junior Deputy Boot Camps kick off in Manchester Hayes pleads “not guilty” to 109 counts Six-year-old girl finds long-lost class ring Jefferson Alumni awards annual scholarships Paul Tate Jr Marcus I Cox Jewell Gill James M Hill Jr Jeffrey S Jones Samuel A Disher Jack Sterling BREAKING NEWS: Parents face charges after son overdoses on opiate License Hikes and Tall Turkey Tales Danger under every rock Reigning Miss Ohio USA will judge 2017 Adams County Fair Queen Pageant Gordley’s hoops career will continue at Mount St. Joseph Russell C Newman Kenneth C Thurman George Uebel Summer Reading Program underway Honor Flight carries local veteran to DC When rescuers become victims Passing the torch, West Union hosts week-long basketball camp for future Dragons SENIOR PROFILE: Sara Knechtly Terry L Powell Willie Shreffler James C Fitzpatrick Senior Profile: Austin Parks Six countians named to All-SHAC Softball squad Lady Indians get summer camp season underway Memorial Day services pay tribute to local veterans WUHS Steel Band will perform at Bogart’s SSCC announces Honors Lists for spring semester Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for final nine weeks West Union Elementary announces Honor Roll for fourth nine weeks Back to State! Mom calls daughter “living proof” seat belts save lives Rent-2-Own donation means new soccer scoreboard at WUHS NAHS student selected for Engineering Summer Camp Southern Hills Athletic Conferences honors Spring Sports athletes Senior Profile: Kailyn Boyd Madison Welch receives Riffle Scholarship Junior Achievement Volunteers visit county’s seventh graders Marcella J Abbott James Ratliff Gladys Davitz Harry G Shupert Memories on Memorial Day A soldier’s story, a family’s grief Thank You for your sacrifice Seaman community honors local veterans with special tribute Former PES teacher dies in tragic accident All County Senior Citizens Day celebrated Parks signs with SSCC Soccer Senior Profile: Lexie Bunn Jessie Rodgers Memorial Day services set for county Truly our greatest generation Bertha Lashley Maia Swartz Jessie Rodgers

Sectional pairings announced for volleyball and soccer

Coach Katie Ragan and her North Adams Lady Devils will take a number three seed into the Division III sectionals and be in action on Oct. 22.
Coach Katie Ragan and her North Adams Lady Devils will take a number three seed into the Division III sectionals and be in action on Oct. 22.

Postseason trail begins this weekend for county squads –

Story and photos by Mark Carpenter –

After the regular season action concludes this week, it is time for the Adams County fall sports squads to turn their attention beyond and to the postseason, which will begin with soccer action this coming weekend.  The Southeast District released their volleyball and soccer brackets on Sunday afternoon and now the local teams know where and when their postseason aspirations will begin.
In Division III Volleyball, Coach Katie Ragan and her North Adams Lady Devils, who sported a 15-2 mark at the time of the draw, earned a number three seed and will face another member of the Southern Hills Athletic Conference when they host the  sixth seeded Eastern Brown Lady Warriors (10-8) on Oct. 22 at 4 p.m. in a sectional championship match.  If the Lady Devils get past Eastern, they will move on to Waverly High School and the district semi-finals, with a likely match up with number two seeded Southeastern, a team that North Adams defeated in five sets back on Aug. 23.
Also in Division III, Coach Debbie McClanahan and her West Union Lady Dragons (5-12), who have steadily improved as the season has progressed, grabbed a number eight seed and will host number nine seed Northwest (5-12) on Oct. 18 at 6 p.m. in a sectional semi-final contest.  If the Lady Dragons top the Lady Mohawks, they will move on to a sectional championship game on Oct. 22 at 4 p.m. with the tough task of traveling to number one seeded Adena (14-5).
Rounding out Division III volleyball is Coach Katrina Obenshain and her Peebles Lady Indians (5-12), who earned a number seven seed and will host Lucasville Valley (2-11) in a sectional semi-final battle on Oct. 18 at 6 p.m.  Should the Lady Indians get past Valley, they move into the sectional finals on Oct. 22 at second seeded Huntington.
In Division IV, first-year head coach Kaci Compton will have her Manchester Lady Greyhounds (5-12) looking to defend their sectional championship when they open play on Oct. 17 at 6 p.m. on their home court against fellow SHAC member Whiteoak (2-14) in  a semi-final affair.  To defend their sectional title, the Lady Hounds will have to get by Whiteoak and then a trip to number two seeded Portsmouth Clay (13-5) in the sectional championship match. Set for Oct. 20 at 6 p.m.
The Southeast District Division III soccer tournament begins this Saturday at 11 a.m. when the number two seeded North Adams Green Devils (8-3-3) and Coach Ike Wooten will host number seven seeded Adena (0-8-0) in a sectional semi-final game.  If the Green Devils get past Adena, they will move to the sectional finals on Oct. 19, where they will play host to the winner of the game between number three seeded West Union (4-6-3) and number six seeded Fairfield (0-7-2).  West Union head coach Kevin Hunter has his boys playing well and an earlier meeting between the Dragons and North Adams ended in a 1-0 win for the Devils and the two teams also met in their final regular season game.

North Adams junior goalkeeper Madee Shipley will help lead her squad into tournament play on Oct. 18.
North Adams junior goalkeeper Madee Shipley will help lead her squad into tournament play on Oct. 18.

If either West Union or North Adams advance beyond that sectional final, they will make the long trek to Athens High School on Oct. 22 for a district semi-final contest.
Also in the Division III sectional will be Coach Brian Seaman and his Peebles Indians (4-6), a number four seed who will host number five seeded Eastern Brown (2-9-1) on Saturday at 11 a.m. in yet another match of SHAC teams in the postseason.  If Peebles defeats Eastern, they will move to the sectional finals and have the unfortunate task of facing another SHAC squad in number one seeded Lynchburg (8-2-1) on Oct. 19 for a sectional championship.
The Division III girls soccer sectional features Coach Dave D’Avignon and his North Adams Lady Devils, whose 9-2-2 record at the draw earned them a number two seed.  The Lady Devils will play host to number seven seeded Piketon (1-3-3) on Oct. 18 at 5 p.m. for the sectional title and the right to advance to district semi-final play on Oct. 26 in Waverly.
Earning a number five seed in the Division III tourney were Coach Gus Denzik and his Peebles Lady Indians (7-6).  The Lady Indians will be on the road on Oct. 18, traveling to face SHAC foe Fairfield (5-5-0), the number four seed in a sectional final game.  A win there sends Peebles to the district semis on Oct. 26 in Waverly where they will likely face number one seed Wheelersburg (11-0-1).
Finally in Division III girls, Coach Kevin Hunter and his West Union Lady Dragons (2-11-0) are a number eight seed but will get a home game in the sectional semis, hosting number nine seed Northwest (1-8-4) on Oct. 17 at 5 p.m.   The winner of that game moves to the sectional finals but lurking there is number one seed and unbeaten Lynchburg-Clay (12-0-0).
All of the tournament brackets for volleyball and soccer can be found online at www.seodab.org.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved