Wilbur named to the Wilmington College Dean’s List Opal Van Hoose Ruby Yazell Chris Volk North Adams High School holds annual Homecoming ceremonies Six workers injured in power plant explosion Commissioners hold proclamation ceremony for 4-H Week Senior Profile: Shyanne Tucker Coach Young Classic is Saturday at NAHS Helen Kerr Anna L DeMint The garden that got us through the winter months Virginia L Fricker JV Devils top Northwest 51-34 Senior Profile: Caitlin Young North Adams moves to 7-5 with 16-point Homecoming win over Northwest Held to a higher standard Claudia J Purtee Shaylee E Prewitt Questions still linger in Stuart explosion Richard Holsinger J Ruth Madden Frank E Swayne Robert Bechdolt Sara D Hatfield Barbara Goodwin Jeffrey Frederick Grace E Myers Johnny A Sullender Sr. Senator Joe Uecker sworn-in for second term Wenstrup sworn in for third term in House Ronald L Chochard Patrick P Clift Samuel W Freeland Senior Profile: Casey Mullenix Lady Dragons win ugly, taking Classic consolation game over Manchester, 48-45 Greyhounds roll by West Union to take Classic consolation game, 82-58 History made as Ward takes oath of office Peter A Bennington Tangela R King McDonald’s Classic crowns 2016 champions MVP Arey leads Peebles to McDonald’s Classic title, Indians outlast North Adams 82-76 in double overtime thriller Lady Devils get Classic three-peat, make it 10 of 11, 14 titles for Coach Davis Senior Profile: Raegan Dick Teaching students the power of giving Kids at Children’s Home gifted with shopping spree Marion Liming Dorothy Huff John R Murphy Michael L McAninch Rita Rogers Edward L Combs Ronald W Staggs Mary H Grooms Gladys Wilson Donald Barnhill Monda Van Vorren Deborah Spires Senior Profile: Andre Wolke Indians pull away in second half, get past Manchester 71-58 in Classic semis On home floor, Lady Indians move to Classic title game North Adams handles West Union, Devils move to Classic finals with 68-53 victory Lady Devils roll into Classic championship Beth E Rowley Leatrice Lewis Senior Profile: Justin Aldridge Mary Helterbridle Wanda Huffman PES Performing Arts entertains at Hometown Christmas Adams County Manor sends holiday wishes Peebles Lions Club hosts Christmas breakfast Elusive Elf on a Shelf makes a return visit to PES Santas in blue spread Christmas cheer in a very special way Senior Profile: Aubrey McFarland WUHS holds Hall of Fame induction ceremonies WUHS Academic Team has undefeated season Serving those who served their country From Pearl Harbor to ‘America’s Got Talent’, 93-year-old WWII vet is still going strong Yester Years brings a touch of old to the new Merry Christmas to you all North Adams Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners Peebles High School hosts Homecoming ceremonies Children in need receive gifts at PES Adams County Manor holds annual Door Decorating Contest WUHS celebrates with numerous Christmas activities Halftime lead quickly vanishes, Dragons fall to Northwest 73-62 in Saturday night non-conference match up Tammy S Scott Oscar Hilterbrandt Neil R Swayne Beulah M Daniels McDonald’s Classic begins Dec. 27 Letters to Santa Senior Profile: Tyler Swearingen Leadership Adams donates to local outreach programs North Adams student/athletes are part of Holiday Sharing Event Senior Profile: Kylie Lucas West Union Elementary holds Academic Fair on Dec. 2 WUES holds annual Spelling Bee NAHS Art students help out the Humane Society Peebles Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners

Greyhounds take three of four races at annual Adams County Meet

With the weather a little cooler and a little more conducive to outdoor activity, cross-country runners from the four Adams County schools congregated at West Union High School for the annual Adams County Meet, capably hosted by the Dragons. It turned out to be a successful day for the “Dog Pack” runners from Manchester as they took two of the four individual titles and three of the four team titles, taking a lot of hardware back down to the river school. The day actually began with a rather unique race, a mile run for elementary students in grades four through six, though there were some younger runners mixed in.The top five runners in that race were Cody Hesler, Nick Seas, Wesley Ellis, Landon Fulton, and Beau Hesler. Eighteen junior high girls made up the next race, with all of them shooting for top seven finished that earned All-County honors and of course, high enough finishes for their school to take home the team trophy. Seven runners earn All-County honors in direct correlation with OHSAA rules that allow just seven runners from a team to compete in postseason competition. Setting the pace in the junior high girls race was Manchester's McKenzie Morrison,, who won the race with a time of 13:16, with Peebles' Katy Seas second at 13:33. Third place went to Manchester's Abby Freeman at 13:45, and the final four All-County spots went to West Union's Katie Fulton (13:49), West Union's Adelyn Shupert (13:59), West Union's Kendra Grooms (14:08), and North Adams' Ainsley Grooms (15:00). Next up were the junior high boys with 27 runners and taking the first place slot was North Adams' Trenton McCann with his time of 12:48. Finishing in second was Manchester's Denton White with a time of 12:57, followed in third place by West Union's Chris Schulz at 13:13. Rounding out the junior high boys All-County runners were Damon Baker from North Adams (13:14), Jai-Michael Knox from West Union (13:19), Ryland Wikoff from Manchester (13:35), and Braxton Blanton from West Union 913:35.96). In the ensuing high school girls race, Peebles had three of the top five finishers, but with only four total runners, could not qualify for the team title which they most surely could have won. As it was, the race was paced by the incredible stride and effort of Peebles' Jenny Seas, who easily took the first place medal with her time of 19:22, over two minutes ahead of second place finisher Anna Shupert of West Union, who came into the chute at 21:58. Third place in the high school girls race went to Peebles' Alisan Behr at 22:55, fourth place to Manchester's Shyanne Tucker at 23:10, fifth place to Peebles' Abby Faulkner at 23:50, sixth place to Manchester's Billie Kinhalt at 24:25, and rounding out the All-County team in seventh place was Manchester's Kelsey Friend with a time of 25:01. The high school boys race could be described as the polar opposite of the high school girls race. While the high school girls race wasn't even close, the boys race went right down to the final 50 yards in a battle between Peebles' Matt Seas and Manchester's Ethan Pennywitt. The two were neck and neck for the entire course with Seas holding a slight lead most of the way, but in the final stretch, Pennywitt turned it up a gear and passed Seas, winning the sprint to the finish line and the race with a time of 17:30, barely edging out Seas' 17:31. Third place in the high school boys race went to Manchester's Jamie Combs (18:28), fourth to West Union's Janson Kramer (18:36), fifth to Peebles' Sammy Smith (18:47), sixth to West Union's Adam Fulton (18:52), and the final All-County berth to Peebles' Seth Chamblin (19:13). Local fans can get another glimpse at most of these local runners next Tuesday, Oct. 4 as the West Union Invitational comes to town.
The face of West Union’s Grant McCarty sums up the day for a cross-country runner as he competed on Tuesday in the annual Adams County Meet.

Morrison, McCann, Seas, and Pennywitt are individual winners –

Story and photos by Mark Carpenter –

With the weather a little cooler and a little more conducive to outdoor activity, cross-country runners from the four Adams County schools congregated at West Union High School for the annual Adams County Meet, capably hosted by the Dragons.
It turned out to be a successful day for the “Dog Pack” runners from Manchester as they took two of the four individual titles and three of the four team titles, taking a lot of hardware back down to the river school.
The day actually began with a rather unique race, a mile run for elementary students in grades four through six, though there were some younger runners mixed in.The top five runners in that race were Cody Hesler, Nick Seas, Wesley Ellis, Landon Fulton, and Beau Hesler.
Eighteen junior high girls made up the next race, with all of them shooting for top seven finished that earned All-County honors and of course, high enough finishes for their school to take home the team trophy.  Seven runners earn All-County honors in direct correlation with OHSAA rules that allow just seven runners from a team to compete in postseason competition.

North Adams’ Trenton McCann won the junior high boys race at Tuesday’s Adams County Meet with his time of 12:48.
North Adams’ Trenton McCann won the junior high boys race at Tuesday’s Adams County Meet with his time of 12:48.

Setting the pace in the junior high girls race was Manchester’s McKenzie Morrison,, who won the race with a time of 13:16, with Peebles’ Katy Seas second at 13:33.  Third place went to Manchester’s Abby Freeman at 13:45, and the final four All-County spots went to West Union’s Katie Fulton (13:49), West Union’s Adelyn Shupert (13:59), West Union’s Kendra Grooms (14:08), and North Adams’ Ainsley Grooms (15:00).
Next up were the junior high boys with 27 runners and taking the first place slot was North Adams’ Trenton McCann with his time of 12:48.  Finishing in second was Manchester’s Denton White with a time of 12:57, followed in third place by West Union’s Chris Schulz at 13:13.  Rounding out the junior high boys All-County runners were Damon Baker from North Adams (13:14), Jai-Michael Knox from West Union (13:19), Ryland Wikoff from Manchester (13:35), and Braxton Blanton from West Union 913:35.96).
In the ensuing high school girls race, Peebles had three of the top five finishers, but with only four total runners, could not qualify for the team title which they most surely could have won.  As it was, the race was paced by the incredible stride and effort of Peebles’ Jenny Seas, who easily took the first place medal with her time of 19:22, over two minutes ahead of second place finisher Anna Shupert of West Union, who came into the chute at 21:58.
Third place in the high school girls race went to Peebles’ Alisan Behr at 22:55, fourth place to Manchester’s Shyanne Tucker at 23:10, fifth place to Peebles’ Abby Faulkner at 23:50, sixth place to Manchester’s Billie Kinhalt at 24:25, and rounding out the All-County team in seventh place was Manchester’s Kelsey Friend with a time of 25:01.
The high school boys race could be described as the polar opposite of the high school girls race.  While the high school girls race wasn’t even close, the boys race went right down to the final 50 yards in a battle between Peebles’ Matt Seas and Manchester’s Ethan Pennywitt.  The two were neck and neck for the entire course with Seas holding a slight lead most of the way, but in the final stretch, Pennywitt turned it up a gear and passed Seas, winning the sprint to the finish line and the race with a time of 17:30, barely edging out Seas’ 17:31.

The face of West Union’s Grant McCarty sums up the day for a cross-country runner as he competed on Tuesday in the annual Adams County Meet.
Kindergartener Joey Gravel heads for the finish line in the elementary race held on Tuesday as a preliminary to the junior high and high school races.

Third place in the high school boys race went to Manchester’s Jamie Combs (18:28), fourth to West Union’s Janson Kramer (18:36), fifth to Peebles’ Sammy Smith (18:47), sixth to West Union’s Adam Fulton (18:52), and the final All-County berth to Peebles’ Seth Chamblin (19:13).
Local fans can get another glimpse at most of these local runners next Tuesday, Oct. 4 as the West Union Invitational comes to town.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender