Fred G Davis Ohio Valley FFA Officers for 2016-17 named ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley West Union holds football Homecoming festivities First graders pick the Sheriff Cross honored by ODNR with the prestigious Cardinal Award Renowned Ohio artist visits WUHS Don and Venita Bowles named 2016 Outstanding Fair Supporters PES students part of new Lego League Ferno donates $2,500 to OVCTC From the cistern to the city water Basketball officiating class being offered in October Peebles rolls by West Union in straight sets Par for the course, Dragons sweep SHAC Golf titles Greyhounds hang on late for first win of 2016 season You have to understand the process to understand the job Alex K Miller Ann E Campbell Scott N Atkinson Senior Profile: Tyler Fowler Martin named to All-Tourney Team in North/South Battlefield Classic 200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient MHS honors veterans during pregame Kirker Covered Bridge gets a ‘Brown Goose’ facelift Adams County Heritage Days are Sept. 30-Oct. 1 Lady Devils prevail 1-0 over Peebles on Kickin’ Cancer Night Senior Profile: Patrick Baldwin Michael W Milby James R Grooms Sr. Fall Festival crowns Little Miss and Mister UPDATE: Pike County multiple murder Investigation; redacted autopsy reports released West Union Elementary names August Students of the Month SHAC streak continues for North Adams volleyball West Union volleyball picks up a pair of W’s Animal Shelter booth sees record crowds at Old Timer’s Day Festival Dragons top Manchester in Defender Bowl battle, 28-22 Senior Profile: Kendall Gallowitz Lady Dragons grab early lead in SHAC Tourney, final round is coming Friday Another Old Timer’s Days in the books and successful Run Gio Foundation to hold Oct. 1 benefit in Adams County Betty L Kelley Tom Cross, ACTVB Director, to receive ODNR Cardinal Award Seaman Fall Festival begins Wednesday, runs through Saturday Dragons still lead after two rounds of SHAC Golf, McCarty tops individual leader board Lady Dragons get SHAC win, downing Fayetteville 3-1 Overcoming obstacles, Pennywitt etches his name in MHS record books Dragons take first day lead in SHAC Golf Tourney New drug treatment offers more hope for recovering addicts Ronnie G Nace Lucille Wright Lois M Bixler Time to change those soccer rules Senior Profile: Hannah Grimes ‘Cruising up and down the main drag all night long’ Community effort erects town clock S Bridge to be replaced on Graces Run Road Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Lady Dragons break ACCC course record Dragons roll in county gridiron battle Down to last play, Hounds fall in heartbreaker I never won, but those lawn games were special times Donnie Austin Shari R Hiltibran Bentonville hosts 40th Annual Harvest Festival West Union soccer teams sweep Williamsburg, St. Patrick “Rockin” the mats again Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Sylvester Mefford Local teens selected to State 4-H Teen Leadership Council Connect with Serpent Mound over Old Timer’s Days Guthrie to speak about pests and diseases in beekeeping Old Timers Days Festival Cornhole Tournament is this week Defender Bowl coming Thursday Bentonville Harvest Festival holds Toddler Pageants 40th Anniversary Bentonville Harvest Festival hosts Baby Show 9/11 Reminds Us That We Are All Americans Lady Dragons are 2016 County Cup winners Bob Birchfield Senior Profile: Ryan Henderson Dragons take JV golf match Another rough night for Greyhounds, Notre Dame rolls to big win Remembering 9/11-15 years later Hughes honored at GABP Concussions and Youth Sports Roberta Newman to retire after more than 46 years at First State Bank Reaching out to the Baton Rouge flood victims Bentonville Harvest Festival celebrates its 40th anniversary Fire it up! Annual Jr. Fair BBQ cooks up another savory fare Lady Indians take down Whiteoak in four sets Senior Profile: Zack Best Greyhounds produce three winners at the 2016 Dragon Run Lady Hounds win in five sets at West Union Teresa Houdeshell Rosa Grooms Roy C Shiveley Mathew R Potts Staggs and Louiso to visit nation’s capital

Greyhounds produce three winners at the 2016 Dragon Run

And they’re off!  Part of the group of 66 runners in the high school varsity boys race at last week’s Dragon Run take off  at the start line to begin their trip around the 5000 meter course.
And they’re off! Part of the group of 66 runners in the high school varsity boys race at last week’s Dragon Run take off at the start line to begin their trip around the 5000 meter course.


Story and photos by Mark Carpenter –

Cross-country action came to West Union High School in a big way on Tuesday, Aug. 30 as the Dragons hosted the annual Dragon Run.  No less than 187 junior high and high school runners, girls and boys, from nine different schools, gathered to compete for medals, pride, and the quest for personal best times.  Besides the host Dragons, teams from Manchester, Lynchburg, Peebles, Whiteoak, East Clinton, North Adams, Portsmouth Notre Dame and Fayetteville were on hand.
It was a big day for many of the Adams County teams and runners as the county produced three individual champions and three team champions on the day.  For the Hounds, McKenzie Morrison, Kelsey Friend, and Ethan Pennywitt were individual champions, while teams from Manchester, West Union, and North Adams all took home team titles.

With a time of 14:06, Manchester eighth grader McKenzie Morrison was the junior high girls champion of the 2016 Dragon Run.
With a time of 14:06, Manchester eighth grader McKenzie Morrison was the junior high girls champion of the 2016 Dragon Run.

The afternoon got underway with 35 junior high girls making their way to the start line, located near one end of the West Union soccer field.  The outcome of this race was never really in doubt as Manchester eighth grader McKenzie Morrison took control of the event, and won with a time of 14:06 around the two-mile course, topping second place Raelynn Ruble of Whiteoak, who finished at 14:35.
The top 10 finishers in each of the four races on the day were awarded medals as they cross the finish line and placing third in the junior high girls race was Peebles’ Katy Seas (15:26).  Whiteoak’s Ann Ames was fourth (15:39), with Ainsley Grooms of North Adams capturing fifth (15:48).  Sixth place went to West Union’s Kendra Grooms (15:53), seventh to Alyssa Mays of North Adams (15:58), eighth to West Union’s Adelyn Shupert (16:07), ninth to Notre Dame’s Lindsey Blau (16:24), and the final medal in 10th place to Peebles’ Josie Chamblin (16:47).  County schools had three runners who barely missed being medalists with West Union’s Katie Fulton finishing 11th, North Adams’ Maleia Eldridge 12th, and Joy Nelms from West Union 13th.
When the team scores were tallied, it was Whiteoak taking the junior high girls title with their low combined places that added up to a winning 43.  West Union was second at 48.
Next up was the junior high boys race, with 53 young men stepping to the start line.  When runners began crossing the finish line after the two-mile jaunt, it was Lynchburg’s Harrison Burge taking the top spot with a time of 14:02.  Second place went to Trenton McCann of North Adams with a time of 14:07, with McCann’s teammate Damon Baker getting third at 14:23.  Fourth place went to Robbie Raines of Whiteoak at 14:29, with West Union’s Jai-Michael Knox rounding out a bunched up top five at 14:30.

Manchester junior Kelsey Friend , with her time of 24:19, was the champion of the high school girls division of the 2016 Dragon Run.
Manchester junior Kelsey Friend , with her time of 24:19, was the champion of the high school girls division of the 2016 Dragon Run.

The remainder of the medalists in the junior high boys race were Peebles’ Bryce Willoughby in sixth place (14:31), North Adams’ Donnie Pease seventh (14:35), Manchester’s Denton White eighth (14:41) and Ryland Wikoff ninth (14:44), and finally, Lynchburg’s Ashton Frazier 10th (14:46).
With their low combined score of 68, North Adams took home the junior high boys team title.
Thirty-three runners came to the line for the high school girls race and the race boiled down to a battle between three girls, with Manchester’s Kelsey Friend coming out on top with a time of 24:19 for the win, followed by Fayetteville’s Cecilia Murphy at 24:27, and Peebles’ Alisan Behr at 24:32.  Fourth place went to Manchester’s Shyanne Tucker with her time of 25:03 and Peebles’ Abby Faulkner clocked in at fifth with a time of 25:23.
The sixth spot in the high school girls race was occupied by Whiteoak’s Taylor Tackett (25:27), with seventh going to Manchester’s Billie Kinhalt (25:39).  Eighth place was taken by Notre Dame’s Olivia Smith (25:58), ninth to Whiteoak’s Katie Taylor (26:29(, and the final medal in high school girls went to West Union’s Katrina Boldman (27:11).
With three runners finishing in the top 10, the high school girls team championship of the Dragon Run went to the Manchester Lady Hounds, with West Union claiming second.
The final race of the day saw 66 high school boys came to the line and the race could easily be called a “no-contest” as Manchester junior Ethan Pennywitt ran away from the field, winning in a time of 18:16, nearly a full minute better than second place finisher Bobby Merry of Lynchburg, whom timed in at 19:18.  Third place went to Lynchburg’s Brandon McCammon in a time of 19:19, with West Union’s Janson Kramer taking a respite from the soccer team to turn in a time of 19:28.  Finishing the top five was Manchester’s Jamie Combs with a time of 19:39.

It’s easy to smile when you are running away from the competition as Manchester’s Ethan Pennywitt did in last week’s Dragon Run, winning the high school boys race in a time of 18:16.
It’s easy to smile when you are running away from the competition as Manchester’s Ethan Pennywitt did in last week’s Dragon Run, winning the high school boys race in a time of 18:16.

The number six spot in the high school boys race went to Seth Chamblin of Peebles (19:47), with seventh place occupied by West Union’s Adam Fulton (20:10).  Number eight was Sammy Smith of Peebles (20:33), nine was Whiteoak’s Hunter Morgan (20:42), and the final medal of the day appropriately went to one of the host Dragons as West Union’s Gabe Grooms grabbed the 10th spot (20:50).
Many of the same cross-country squads will be back in West Union on Sept. 27 as the annual Adams County Meet takes place and again on Oct. 4 for the West Union Invitational.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender