Ohio Valley FFA Officers for 2016-17 named ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley West Union holds football Homecoming festivities First graders pick the Sheriff Cross honored by ODNR with the prestigious Cardinal Award Renowned Ohio artist visits WUHS Don and Venita Bowles named 2016 Outstanding Fair Supporters PES students part of new Lego League Ferno donates $2,500 to OVCTC From the cistern to the city water Basketball officiating class being offered in October Peebles rolls by West Union in straight sets Par for the course, Dragons sweep SHAC Golf titles Greyhounds hang on late for first win of 2016 season You have to understand the process to understand the job Alex K Miller Ann E Campbell Scott N Atkinson Senior Profile: Tyler Fowler Martin named to All-Tourney Team in North/South Battlefield Classic 200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient MHS honors veterans during pregame Kirker Covered Bridge gets a ‘Brown Goose’ facelift Adams County Heritage Days are Sept. 30-Oct. 1 Lady Devils prevail 1-0 over Peebles on Kickin’ Cancer Night Senior Profile: Patrick Baldwin Michael W Milby James R Grooms Sr. Fall Festival crowns Little Miss and Mister UPDATE: Pike County multiple murder Investigation; redacted autopsy reports released West Union Elementary names August Students of the Month SHAC streak continues for North Adams volleyball West Union volleyball picks up a pair of W’s Animal Shelter booth sees record crowds at Old Timer’s Day Festival Dragons top Manchester in Defender Bowl battle, 28-22 Senior Profile: Kendall Gallowitz Lady Dragons grab early lead in SHAC Tourney, final round is coming Friday Another Old Timer’s Days in the books and successful Run Gio Foundation to hold Oct. 1 benefit in Adams County Betty L Kelley Tom Cross, ACTVB Director, to receive ODNR Cardinal Award Seaman Fall Festival begins Wednesday, runs through Saturday Dragons still lead after two rounds of SHAC Golf, McCarty tops individual leader board Lady Dragons get SHAC win, downing Fayetteville 3-1 Overcoming obstacles, Pennywitt etches his name in MHS record books Dragons take first day lead in SHAC Golf Tourney New drug treatment offers more hope for recovering addicts Ronnie G Nace Lucille Wright Lois M Bixler Time to change those soccer rules Senior Profile: Hannah Grimes ‘Cruising up and down the main drag all night long’ Community effort erects town clock S Bridge to be replaced on Graces Run Road Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Lady Dragons break ACCC course record Dragons roll in county gridiron battle Down to last play, Hounds fall in heartbreaker I never won, but those lawn games were special times Donnie Austin Shari R Hiltibran Bentonville hosts 40th Annual Harvest Festival West Union soccer teams sweep Williamsburg, St. Patrick “Rockin” the mats again Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Sylvester Mefford Local teens selected to State 4-H Teen Leadership Council Connect with Serpent Mound over Old Timer’s Days Guthrie to speak about pests and diseases in beekeeping Old Timers Days Festival Cornhole Tournament is this week Defender Bowl coming Thursday Bentonville Harvest Festival holds Toddler Pageants 40th Anniversary Bentonville Harvest Festival hosts Baby Show 9/11 Reminds Us That We Are All Americans Lady Dragons are 2016 County Cup winners Bob Birchfield Senior Profile: Ryan Henderson Dragons take JV golf match Another rough night for Greyhounds, Notre Dame rolls to big win Remembering 9/11-15 years later Hughes honored at GABP Concussions and Youth Sports Roberta Newman to retire after more than 46 years at First State Bank Reaching out to the Baton Rouge flood victims Bentonville Harvest Festival celebrates its 40th anniversary Fire it up! Annual Jr. Fair BBQ cooks up another savory fare Lady Indians take down Whiteoak in four sets Senior Profile: Zack Best Greyhounds produce three winners at the 2016 Dragon Run Lady Hounds win in five sets at West Union Teresa Houdeshell Rosa Grooms Roy C Shiveley Mathew R Potts Staggs and Louiso to visit nation’s capital MLSD board members disagree on the merits of drug-testing students

After a year’s absence, Peebles returns to capture Barnyard Olympics title

The team representing Peebles High School took home the $1,000 first prize in the 2016 Barnyard Olympics.
The team representing Peebles High School took home the $1,000 first prize in the 2016 Barnyard Olympics.

Indians collect $1,000 first prize –

Story and photos by Mark Carpenter –

Who needs Rio? The Adams County Fair has the Barnyard Olympics and for the fifth consecutive year, the center ring on the final night of the fair was invaded by student-athletes from the four county high schools, competing in a variety of “barn” themed competitions to attempt to take home a $1,000 prize for their school’s athletic department.
North Adams High School had dominated the event up until Saturday night, winning three of the first four “Olympics”, but after a one-year absence from the competition, it was Peebles High School rising up to take the 2016 title and the big cash prize.

Finishing second in the Barnyard Olympics and taking home a $500 prize was Manchester High School
Finishing second in the Barnyard Olympics and taking home a $500 prize was Manchester High School.

Finishing second in the Barnyard Olympics and taking home a $500 prize was Manchester High School.

The competition began with a very spirited “High Straw Bale Toss”, with the boys side turning into a battle between Manchester’s Brennen Boyd and West Union’s Andrew Weeks. In the end, Weeks would prevail, though both warriors were a bit exhausted from continually tossing the bale of hay over the bar. On the girls side, Manchester’s Gracie Grooms outlasted North Adams’ Madee Shipley to give the Greyhounds the points.
Next came the very difficult “Feed Scoop Toss”, where teams had to throw three feed scoops into a five-gallon bucket from a distance away. After a long and drawn out competition, it was West Union coming out on top, followed by Peebles, Manchester, and North Adams.

Third Place in the Barnyard Olympics and a $250 prize went to West Union High School.
Third Place in the Barnyard Olympics and a $250 prize went to West Union High School.

The third event of the evening was a new one to the competition, “Corn Golfing”, where teams had to use a tobacco stick to “golf” a corn cob into the hole, which just happened to be a toilet seat on the ground. For the girls it was Peebles coming out on top with West Union second and on the boys side, first in the hole was also Peebles, with Manchester a very close second.

Following the golf event came the “Milk Chug”, where teams, in any combination, had to chug down a quart of milk. Again, it was Peebles winning the event with North Adams coming in second.
The final event of the night and one that would eventually decide the winner was the “Wheelbarrow Relay”, which involved a variety of players changing into farm clothes, pushing a wheel barrow holding a bucket of water, and finally pushing a tractor tire across the finish line. After all of that, North Adams wont he event, followed by Peebles, Manchester, and West Union. The second place finish on the final event gave Peebles just enough points to slip by Manchester and West Union to claim the top prize.Second place Manchester took home $500, third place West Union $250, and fourth place North Adams $125.

North Adams High School placed fourth in the Barnyard Olympics and collected a $125 prize.
North Adams High School placed fourth in the Barnyard Olympics and collected a $125 prize.

Participants in the Barnyard Olympics were:
Peebles: Sarah McFarland, Matti Nichols, Josie Myers, Aubrey McFarland, Tanner Arey, Brittany Lloyd, Logan Gordley, Ethan Parrett, Bostin Robinson, Camron Gordley, and Coach Josh Arey.
Manchester: Trent Dryden, Brennen Boyd, Ethan Pennywitt, Chase Darnell, Nick Huron, McKenzie Smith, Gracie Grooms, Miranda Schiltz, Darrington White, Jamie Combs, and Coach Jeremy Peters.
West Union: Craig Horton, Andrew Weeks, Andre Wolke, Bowen Tomlin, J.J. Kramer, Alex Clark, Mackenzie Bickett, Shannon Runyan, Kendall Gallowitz, Jaycee Baldwin, and Coach J.R. Kirker.
North Adams: Lee Hesler, Collin Hesler, Madee Shipley, Caitlin Young, Lexie Bunn, Taylor Hesler, Ben Figgins, Maddie Toole, Justin Knechtly, Tray Brand, and Coaches Shannon Staggs and Eric Toole.
The Barnyard Olympics were generously sponsored by RM Armstrong Crop Insurance, Kelly McFarland Trucking, Anita’s Hair Designs, Dr. and Mrs. Tyler Cantrell, West Mowing and Snow Removal, ABC Goats, Hesler Catering, Smart Farms, Carpet Outlet, Cornerstone Remodeling, Green Beanery and Greene Chiropractic, O.K. Auto Parts, Larry McFarland Towing, and McDonald’s.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender