Local teams compete in SHAC Junior High Track Meet at Lynchburg

West Union’s Jaisyra White placed fifth in the Girls Long Jump event at the SHAC Junior High Meet, with her best jump being 11’11.75”. Photo by Mark Carpenter.
West Union’s Jaisyra White placed fifth in the Girls Long Jump event at the SHAC Junior High Meet, with her best jump being 11’11.75”. Photo by Mark Carpenter.

Fairfield, Eastern Brown win team titles

By Mark Carpenter

The Southern Hills Athletic Conference crowned its 2016 Junior High track champions last Friday night as the conference held its championship meet at Lynchburg High School. All four Adams Cpounty schools participated and represented themselves well, bringing home a number of SHAC champions.

Among the first place winners and SHAC champions from Adams County were: Molly Fuller of West Union in the Girls 100 Meter Dash, the Peebles 4 x 100 relay team (Alisan Behr, Lilly Gray, Kristen Bradford, and Kierra Stone), Hope Brown of Peebles in the Girls Shot Put, Brandon Figgins from North Adams in the Boys 100 Meter Hurdles, and R.D. Ruggles of North Adams in the Boys Discus Throw.

The girls team from Fairfield and the boys team from Eastern Brown ended the evening capturing the SHAC team titles.

Numerous Adams County participants had finishes that earned points for their team in the final standings and they are listed next.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Molly Fuller (WUJH) 13.6; 4. Lilly Gray (PJH), 14.7; 6. Alisan Behr (PJH) 14.7

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 5. Kendra Grooms (WUJH), 31.3; 8. Meghan Stamm (MJH), 32.2

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 3. Kierra Stone (PJH), 1:07.5; 4. Jaisyra White (WUJH), 1:10.1; 7. Jenna McClanahan (MJH), 1:16.8; Ireland Dambra (PJH), 1:17.2

Girls 800 Meter Run: 7. Kaitlyn Fulton (WUJH), 3:01.2; 8. Jenna McClanahan (MJH), 3:13.5

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 5. Katrina Boldman (WUJH), 6:36.4; 6. Alisan Behr (PJH), 7:00.1; 8. Josie Chamblin )PJH), 7:37.3

West Union ‘s Katrina Boldman placed fifth in the Girls 1600 Meter Run at the 2016 SHAC Junior High Track Meet. Photo by Mark Carpenter.
West Union ‘s Katrina Boldman placed fifth in the Girls 1600 Meter Run at the 2016 SHAC Junior High Track Meet. Photo by Mark Carpenter.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kierra Stone (PJH), 18.9; 8. Katie Garrison (PJH), 20.8

Girls 200 Meter Hurdles: 5. Jaisyra White (WUJH), 35.6; 6. Molly Stephens (PJH), 36.2

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Peebles, 57.2; 4. West Union, 59.3; 6. Manchester 1:03.9

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: 2. West Union, 2:07.1; 4. Peebles, 2:10.6

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: 4. Peebles 5:59.0

Girls High Jump: 5. Kristen Bradford (PJH), 3’8”

Girls Long Jump: 5. Jaisyra White (WUJH), 11’11.75”; 8. Harley Steed (PJH), 11’2”

Girls Shot Put: 1. Hope Brown (PJH), 31’11”; 7. Harley Steed (PJH), 27’; 8. Sydney Collett (NAJH), 25’.75”

Girls Discus Throw: 2. Hope Brown (PJH), 75’8”; 5. Sydney Collett (NAJH), 62’3”; 7. Bonnie Simpkins (NAJH), 55’7”

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 4. Colt Parker (WUJH), 13.2

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 7. Gabe Chamblin (WUJH), 27.2

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 7. Steven Runyan (WUJH), 1:03.9

Boys 800 Meter Run: 7. Joe McIlwain (NAJH), 2:32.8

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 7. Daryan Rigsby (MJH), 6”10.7; 8. R.J. Taylor (NAJH), 6:11.4

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Figgins (NAJH), 18.6; 8. Briley Thomas (WUJH), 23.1

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles: 7. Donny Pease (NAJH), 33.7

Boys 4 x 100 Relay: 4. Peebles, 55.7; 5. West Union, 56.3; 7. Manchester, 56.8; 8. North Adams, 1:02.4

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: 3. Peebles, 2:05.6; 4. Manchester, 2:07.7; 5. West Union, 2:11.6; 7. North Adams, 2:33.1

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: 3. North Adams, 4:40.6; 4. Peebles, 5:00.4

Boys High Jump: 7. Weston Browning (PJH), 4’8”

Boys Long Jump: 3. Colt Parker (WUJH), 15’.75”; 4. Dalton Williams (MJH), 14’4”; 8. Gavin Lucas (MJH), 13’2”

Boys Shot Put: 3. R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), 36’9”; 6. Tony Campbell (NAJH), 33’10”

Boys Discus Throw: 1. R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), 116’1”

Final Girls Team Standings: Fairfield 148.5, Eastern Brown 97, Lynchburg 95, Peebles 73.5, West Union 46, Whiteoak 42, Ripley 12, North Adams 7, Manchester 7, Fayetteville 4

Final Boys Team Standings: Eastern Brown 140, Fairfield 124, North Adams 53, Ripley 51, Lynchburg 44, Fayetteville 40, Whiteoak 30, West Union 24, Peebles 18, Manchester 15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved