Linda M Howland Nellie B Hayslip Russell E Bailey Gladys M Perdue Commissioners meet in Columbus with DP&L CEO Tom Raga Missing the Dirtrollers The farms that aren’t forgotten Flora Hilderbran Commissioners to meet with DP&L officials New state graduation requirements called a ‘train wreck’ Catching up with Keller Senior Profile: Justin Knechtly Piketon size is too much for Lady Indians, Peebles falls in sectional finals Greyhounds grab Senior Night win Indians finish regular season riding six-game winning streak Harper, Hupp, Defense lead Lady Devils to fourth consecutive sectional championship West Union Elementary recognizes Students of the Month for January Second Healthy Hero awarded by Adams County Health and Wellness Coalition Coal company files to intervene in power plant closings Senior Profile: Jessica Sowards Senior Profile: Dennis Welch Dorothy E Walls Mabel Chamblin Michael R Jones Marie I Simmons Ray Johnson One thing to remember this President’s Day Adams County Deer Harvest down over 21% MLSD amends five-year budget, prepares for future with power plant closings Lady Dragons triumph in sectional opener Lady Hounds eighth graders capture SHAC Tournament title Gary L Fetters Sr Boys Sectional brackets released ‘We’re only as good as the way we treat others’ Another round of smiles Adams County Board of DD members recognized Terry L Unger 8th Grade Lady Devils ousted in tourney semis WU’s McCarty signs with Ohio Christian Joyce A Huddleson Carolyn Spires BREAKING NEWS: Peebles police search for man accused of selling marijuana-laced sweets Decision Time BBN Senior Profile: Summer Grundy Lady Devils fall to Southeastern, 56-48 Devils outlast Manchester 47-44 in double overtime Peebles holds second Hall of Fame Ceremony Senior Profile: Patrick England Sowards hits 1,000, ties PHS three-point mark County agencies prepare for sweeping budget cuts Manchester Council votes to cut police chief’s hours Wrestling debuts in Adams County Peebles Library hosts book signing As plants power down, community must step up Raymond P Dryden Alva Palmer Billie L Shoemaker Judith Long Brent A Arn Girls basketball sectional pairings announced WU’s Weeks will continue gridiron career at next level West Union JH Boys drop pair at Ripley Eighth Grade Lady Hounds roll into SHAC semi-finals Janet A Kennedy DP&L moving ahead with plans to close power plants Outreach Center in Peebles is a hub of giving River Sweep contest winners announced Gordley hits 1,000 mark, but Indians drop crucial SHAC contest to Lynchburg Manchester lifters compete at Piketon Senior Profile: Madelyn Sanders Charles L Hurd Randy Casto Bobby Strunk Dorothy J Scott Chester A Lanter Coach David Smalley picks up 500th career win at Rio Grande Dustin Holbrook Senior Profile: Camron Gordley As usual, optimism abounds on 2017 Reds Caravan Breeze, Beasley newest members of NAHS Athletic HOF Two humble men Adams County Manor Home Health Care makes road to recovery easier Don and Venita Bowles named as Outstanding Fair Supporters ‘Tip off For Tammy’ is a huge success, joint effort by two schools Husted campaign makes stop in Peebles Benefit held for double-lung transplant recipient I loved that muddy water, building in the creek Margaret E Broughton Larry A Hanson DP&L press release confirms closing of power plants Eighth grade girls showdown lives up to hype, North Adams wins in overtime, 45-43 Senior Profile: Raeanna Stamm North Adams Football sign-ups coming soon North Adams JV girls go 11-4 with win over Peebles Harper wins MaxPreps/JJHuddle Athlete of the Week West Union duo headed to the college gridiron Lady Devils make it 11 straight with win at Peebles Adams County residents attend Trump Inauguration A Look back at our Archives Peebles native comes home to film documentary

Indians sweep annual County Track Meet

It was a race to the finish line in the Girls 4 x 100 Relay between Manchester’s Katie Fetters, left, and Peebles’ Breauna Shoemaker, right.  Shoemaker got the best of the battle as the anchor of the Indians’ quarter, winning the race in a time of 56.37.  The Manchester foursome recorded a finish time of 56.62.  Photo by Mark Carpenter.
It was a race to the finish line in the Girls 4 x 100 Relay between Manchester’s Katie Fetters, left, and Peebles’ Breauna Shoemaker, right. Shoemaker got the best of the battle as the anchor of the Indians’ quarter, winning the race in a time of 56.37. The Manchester foursome recorded a finish time of 56.62. Photo by Mark Carpenter.

West Union again hosts county competition

By Mark Carpenter

It certainly was a good week to be a member of the track and field programs at Peebles High School. On Monday, May 2, Coach Rachel Herman’s junior high squads swept both the girls and boys titles at the 2016 Adams County Meet and then three days later, Coach Tyler Wilson and his varsity squads repeated that performance with a clean sweep of the titles at the County Meet, giving the Indians bragging rights in the county for this spring.

When the four county schools gathered at the track at West Union High School on May 5, spring was definitely not on hand. Hoodies, winter coats, and gloves were the attire of the day for most spectators as a chilly afternoon may have frozen the spirits of those in the bleachers, but not the enthusiasm of the participants in the track.

The annual County Meet began as usual with the field events , where the Indians began to rack up the points, winning five of the eight events, beginning with senior Dylan Clark taking the Boys Discus with a throw of 102’10”. The Indians’ Ryanna Shearer won the Girls Shot Put with a heave of 25’8.5” and teammate Jessica Newkirk was a double winner, taking the Girls Long Jump with an effort of 14’3.5” and also the Girls High Jump with her best jump of 4’4”. The Boys High Jump title went to Peebles senior Jase Conley, who cleared the bar at 5’ even.

North Adams’ Sara Knechtly won the Girls 400 Meter Dash at last week’s Adams County Track Meet, taking the race in a winning time of 1:10.00.  Photo by Mark Carpenter.
North Adams’ Sara Knechtly won the Girls 400 Meter Dash at last week’s Adams County Track Meet, taking the race in a winning time of 1:10.00. Photo by Mark Carpenter.

West Union junior Shannon Runyan took the Girls Discus with a throw of 65’5” and North Adams senior Kyle Boerger won the Boys Shot Put with an effort of 32’5”. First place in the Boys Long Jump went to West Union’s Carry Hayslip with his leap of 15’5”.

The action then moved to the track, where the Boys 4 x 800 Relay was captured in a time of 9:27:00 by the Manchester quartet of Ethan Pennywitt, Jacob Purdon, Brendon Kessler, and Jordan Freeman. It was then on to the first hurdle event of the day and West Union’s Rebekah McCarty was the champion of the Girls 100 Meter Hurdles in a time of 17.75. The Boys 110 Meter Hurdles winner was also a Dragon as WU’s Cole May took the race in a time of 19.12.
Manchester senior Katie Fetters took the Girls 100 Meter Dash (13.06), while the Hounds’ Kessler won the Boys 100 (11.62). Both of the 4 x 200 Relay events went to the Greyhounds and North Adams’ Adison Wright claimed the Girls 1600 meter run in a time of 6:39.00 with West Union’s Adam Fulton taking the boys’ mile in a time of 5:18.00.

In a hotly contested finish, the Peebles girls took the 4 x 100 Relay with Manchester taking the boys side. North Adams junior Sara Knechtly won the Girls 400 Meter Dash (1:10.00) with Peebles’ Kalub Smith taking the Boys 400 (56.18).

At that point in the evening, the teams all took a short break as the seniors on hand from the four schools were introduced and recognized. From Manchester-Katie Fetters, Jacob Purdon, Gabe Horsley, and Jordan Freeman, North Adams- Kyle Boerger and Nick Mitchell, Peebles- Dylan Clark, Jase Conley, Jack Behr, Zoie Brewer, West Union- Ashley Hackworth and Madigan Marshall.

West Union’s Rebekah McCarty, center, leads the way on her way to victory in the Girls 100 M Hurldes in last week’s Adams County Track Meet.  Photo by Mark Carpenter.
West Union’s Rebekah McCarty, center, leads the way on her way to victory in the Girls 100 M Hurldes in last week’s Adams County Track Meet. Photo by Mark Carpenter.

When the action resumed, the hurdles were back on the track and West Union’s McCarty repeated her earlier performance, winning the Girls 300 Hurdles in a time of 55.59. Levi Skinner of Peebles took the Boys 300 Hurdles with his winning time of 54.56.

In the 800 Meter Run, Abby Faulkner from Peebles took the girls race (2:50.00) and Manchester’s Freeman the boys race (2:07.00). The top spot in the Girls 200 Meter Dash went to Manchester’s Fetters (28.43), with Conley from Peebles winning the Boys 200 (24.52). Manchester junior Shyanne Tucker claimed first place in the Girls 3200 Meter Run in a time of 14.00 as Peebles’ Skinner, as the only brave competitor, took the Boys 3200 in 13.49.

The final event of the meet was the Boys 4 x 400 Relay and the first place slot went to Peebles.

Following is a list of the top three finishers in each event:

Girls Discus: 1. Runyan (WUHS), 2. Shearer (PHS), 3. Brewer (PHS)

Boys Discus: 1. Clark (PHS), 2. Arnold (PHS), 3. Boerger (NAHS)

Girls Shot Put: 1. Shearer (PHS), 2. Runyan (WUHS), 3. Pitre (WUHS)

Boys Shot Put: 1. Boerger (NAHS), 2. O. Behr (PHS), 3. Horsley (MHS)

Girls Long Jump: 1. Newkirk (PHS), 2. Simon (WUHS), 3. Harper (NAHS)

Boys Long Jump: 1. Hayslip (WUHS), 2. Baldridge (PHS), 3. Hayslip (MHS)

Girls High Jump: 1. Newkirk (PHS), 2. Harper (NAHS)

Boys High Jump: 1. Conley (PHS), 2. Colvin (MHS), 3. Hayslip (MHS)

Boys 4 x 800: 1. Manchester, 2. Peebles

Girls 100 M Hurdles: 1. McCarty (WUHS), 2. Faulkner (PHS), 3. Edmisten (WUHS)

Boys 110 M Hurdles: 1. May (WUHS), 2. Smith (PHS), 3. McCaw (NAHS)

Girls 100 M Dash: 1. Fetters (MHS), 2. Kinhalt (MHS), 3. Shoemaker (PHS)

Boys 100 M Dash: 1. Kessler (MHS), 2. Turner (NAHS), 3. May (WUHS)

Girls 4 x 200: 1. Manchester , 2. West Union

Boys 4 x 200: 1. Manchester, 2. Peebles

Girls 1600 M: 1. Wright (NAHS), 2. Runyan (WUHS), 3. Williams (PHS)

Boys 1600 M: 1. Fulton (WUHS), 2. J. Behr (PHS), 3. Conlee (PHS)

Girls 4 x 100: 1. Peebles, 2. Manchester, 3. North Adams

Boys 4 x 100: 1. Manchester, 2. North Adams, 3. Peebles

Girls 400 M: 1. Knechtly (NAHS), 2. Smith (MHS), 3. Adkins (WUHS)

Boys 400 M: 1. Smith (PHS), 2. Turner (NAHS), 3. Hayslip (WUHS)

Girls 300 M Hurdles: 1. McCarty (WUHS), 2. Harper (NAHS), 3. Friend (MHS)

Boys 300 M Hurdles: 1. Skinner (PHS), 2. McCaw (NAHS)

Girls 800 M Run: 1. Faulkner (PHS), 2. Knechtly (NAHS), 3. Runyan (WUHS)

Boys 800 M Run: 1. Freeman (MHS), 2. Fulton (WUHS), 3. J. Behr (PHS)

Girls 200 M Dash: 1. Fetters (MHS), 2. Shoemaker (PHS), 3. Newkirk (PHS)

Boys 200 M Dash: 1. Conley (PHS), 2. May (WUHS), 3. Hayslip (WUHS)

Girls 3200 M: 1. Tucker (MHS), 2. Faulkner (PHS), 3. Wright (NAHS)

Boys 3200 M: 1. Skinner (PHS)

Boys 4 x 400: 1. Peebles

Final Girls Team Standings: Peebles 64, West Union 53, North Adams 43, Manchester 42

Final Boys Team Standings: Peebles 91, Manchester 50, West Union 36, North Adams 34

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender