Peebles Elementary hosts PBIS showcase NAES student starting Christmas Card project Try and tell them that nobody cares Senior Profile: Ethan Thompson 15-point lead vanishes, Hounds fall in season opener Deer Gun Season results down all across Ohio Hometown Christmas in Peebles rings in the holiday season Manchester Elementary receives 2016 Momentum Award Drug bust in West Union Stephen C Foster Donna Rivers WUES students perform as part of Honor Choir Ohio Brush Creek Canoe/Kayak access completed Hall of Fame Christmas in Portsmouth Thyme to trim the Christmas Tree Junior High Lady Hounds get season-opening sweep Lady Devils roll past Paint Valley in season opener Senior Profile: Jessica Johnson Michael E Roberts Sr Evelyn L Jones Thomas M Calvert Ryan, Sowards lead Lady Indians to easy win in season opener, 57-36 over Felicity Senior Profile: Wes Hayslip Justice off to hot start at VSU County boys’ squads on display in annual SHAC Preview Night ‘Operation Christmas Child’ collects 1,707 shoe boxes for needy children Two animal cruelty cases investigated in Adams County DP&L considers closing power-generating plants in county Holiday spirit makes an early appearance in Adams County Chester A Mann Jeffrey A Daley Sr Michael G Tincher DAR sponsors Good Citizen Award Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season Senior Profile: Kayle Thomas Helen N Hiestand Rev Walter R Egnor Sr Betty Beam Jamie L Corrill Jeffrey L Heppard Edsel L Massey Jr It is time to stop and take time to give thanks on a special day Another year to be very thankful for Senior Profile: Savannah McCoy McCoy signs to continue golf career at SSU North Adams hosts SHAC Girls Preview DAR commemorates 50th anniversary of Vietnam War Historical Society honors veterans Star Wars routine leads Fancy Free Cloggers to ‘America’s Got Talent’ A Day at the Opera Eagle Creek draws community to Thanksgiving celebration Ward ekes out victory over Worley in county commissioner race Mary A Garman Ronald L Palmer Joseph S McClanahan II Emma O Hayslip Devils slip by Georgetown in Foundation Game Hupp, Hunter, Wolke named OSSCA Second Team All-State Senior Profile: Kain Turner Lady Devils romp in Foundation Game Oh, those aromas coming from Mom’s kitchen What Became My Biggest Project Deer gun season set to begin ‘Trees to Textbooks’ shares revenues with local schools and communities BREAKING NEWS Winchester’s Baxter wins Miss Ohio USA 2017 pageant Genny Elkins Pauline S Stevenson Donald E Lewis Sr Charlotte R Seaman Ruth Prater Bennie Skaggs Gertrude Swayne West Union High School hosts impressive Veterans Day ceremonies Peebles Elementary hosts ceremony to honor local veterans Duke Energy exits Killen and Stuart Plants GE Aviation hosts annual Veterans Day celebration Senior Profile: Logan Gordley Jeffrey A Brown Sr Peebles Library welcomes local author and survivor on Nov. 19 Homer C Eldridge Robert W Schomberg One Commissioner race too close to call in unofficial count Voters approve majority of county levies on Tuesday’s election ballot NAES Sixth Graders practice the democratic process Honoring one who gave the ‘last full measure of devotion’ Overcoming adversity, veteran of Iraq War opens local business Senior Profile: Ben Figgins Senior Profile: Macy Mullenix SHAC Basketball Previews are set for Nov. 18 and 25 Trio of local golfers finish careers with trip to the highest level of high school competition Peebles sophomore Jenny Seas finishes sixth in OHSAA state cross-country meet Upset win sends Trump to the White House ACRMC awarded plaque for 50 years of service Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for First Nine Week Grading Period BREAKING ELECTION NEWS! Senior Profile: Jordyn Kell Orlie H Kirker Military homecoming at NAES

Peebles sweeps both titles at annual Adams County JH Track Meet

Peebles eighth grader Chase Meade won the 1600 Meter Run in a time of 5:52 at Monday’s Adams County Junior High Track Meet, his best time of the spring season. Photo by Mark Carpenter
Peebles eighth grader Chase Meade won the 1600 Meter Run in a time of 5:52 at Monday’s Adams County Junior High Track Meet, his best time of the spring season. Photo by Mark Carpenter

By Mark Carpenter

An all-county battle on the track took place on Monday, May 2 as West Union High School again played host to the annual Adams County Junior High Track Meet, featuring the junior high girls and boys track squads from all four county schools. In the end, it turned out to be a banner day for Coach Rachel Herman and her two squads from Peebles, as the Indians swept both the girls and boys titles for the day.

“We have worked hard every day all season and it is finally coming together for us at the right time,” said Herman. “I have never had such a large group with the work ethic these kids do and I’m glad they are seeing their hard work pay off.”

“If these kids stick with it, they could make it far when they get to high school.”

The day began with the field events and it was Peebles’ Hope Brown winning the Girls Discus with a throw of 71’5” and North Adams’ R.D. Ruggles winning the Boys Discus with an effort of 108’4”. Harley Steed of Peebles took the Girls Shot Put (29’6.5”) with Ruggles taking the Boys Shot (34’6.5”).

The Girls Long Jump crown went to Lilly Gray of Peebles (12’7”) and West Union’s Colt Parker took the boys title with a jump of 16’6”. The Girls High Jump title went to West Union’s Molly Fuller (4’2”) and for the boys, it was Chase Meade of Peebles clearing the bar at 4’2” also, good enough for first place.

The action then shifted to the track where the Girls 100 Meter Hurdles winner was Peebles’ Kierra Stone in a time of 18.92, while North Adams’s Brandon Figgins took the Boys 110 Hurdles in a time of 18.95. West Union’s Fuller took the Girls 100 Meter Dash with a time of 13.76 with Peebles’ Weston Browning taking the Boys 100 in his time of 13.32.

West Union’s Katrina Boldman took the Girls 1600 Meter Run in a time of 6:32, with Peebles’ Meade winning the boys race with a time of 5:52, a season-best.

Peebles took the Girls and Boys 4 x 100 relays and Stone gave the Indians another winner in the Girls 400 Meter Dash with a winning time of 1:07.37.

“Our girls 4 x 100 team (Alisan Behr, Lilly Gray, Kristen Bradford, and Kierra Stone) has improved 11 seconds since the beginning of the season and they are actually less than four seconds off the high school record,” said Coach Herman.

North Adams eighth grader Brandon Figgins easily clears this hurdle on his way to winning the 110 Meter Hurdles at this wek’s Junior High County Meet.  Figgins won the event in a time of 18.95.  Photo by Mark Carpenter
North Adams eighth grader Brandon Figgins easily clears this hurdle on his way to winning the 110 Meter Hurdles at this wek’s Junior High County Meet. Figgins won the event in a time of 18.95. Photo by Mark Carpenter

West Union’s Parker took the Boys 400 Meter race in a time of 1:00.75. West Union won the Girls 4 x 200 relay with Peebles taking the Boys 4 x 200. In the Girls 200 Meter Hurdles, it was first place going to Josie Chamblin of Peebles (34.58) and North Adams’ Donny Pease won the Boys 200 Hurdles (34.21).

“Caramon Smith really stepped up for us today and ran in the 200 Meter Hurdles for the first time ever,” added Herman. “Without any practice, he still placed fourth, giving our team extra points to help pull us ahead.”

Kaitlyn Fulton of West Union won the Girls 800 Meter Run in a time of 3:01.72, with John McIlwain of North Adams taking the Boys 800 with a winning time of 2:34.72. The Girls 200 Meter Dash went to Manchester’s Meghan Stamm (30.50), with Figgins from North Adams taking the Boys 200 (26.44). To close the day, Peebles took the Girls 4 x400 relay with North Adams taking the Boys 4 x 400.

Listed following are the top three finishers in each event:

Girls Discus: 1. Brown (PJH), 2. Collett (NAJH), 3. Medford (MJH)

Boys Discus: 1. Ruggles (NAJH), 2. Purdin (WUJH), 3. Beech-Turner (PJH)

Girls Shot Put: 1. Steed (PJH), 2. Brown (PJH), 3. Collett (NAJH)

Boys Shot Put: 1. Ruggles (NAJH), 2. Campbell (NAJH), 3. Walters (MJH)

Girls Long Jump: 1. Gray (PJH), 2. White (WUJH), 3. Steed (PJH)

Boys Long Jump: 1. Parker (WUJH), 2. Williams (MJH), Lucas (MJH)

Girls High Jump: 1. Fuller (WUJH), 2. Bradford (PJH)

Boys High Jump: 1. Meade (PJH), 2. Barr (WUJH), Jones (WUJH)

Girls 100 M Hurdles: 1. Stone (PJH), 2. Garrison (PJH)

Boys 110 M Hurdles: 1. Figgins (NAJH), 2. Thomas (WUJH), 3. Shoemaker (PJH)

Girls 100 M Dash: 1. Fuller (WUJH), 2. Behr (PJH), 3. Gray (PJH)

Boys 100 M Dash: 1. Browning (PJH), 2. Gabel (PJH), 3. Campbell (NAJH)

Girls 1600 M Run: 1. Boldman (WUJH), 2. Behr (PJH), 3. Chamblin (PJH)

Boys 1600 M Run: 1. Meade (PJH), 2. Taylor (NAJH), 3. Pease (NAJH)

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Peebles, 2. West Union, 3. Manchester

Boys 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Peebles, 2. West Union, 3. Manchester

Girls 400 M Dash: 1. Stone (PJH), White (WUJH), 3. McClanahan (MJH)

Boys 400 M Dash: 1. Parker (WUJH), 2. Lightner (PJH), Runyan (WUJH)

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: 1. West Union, 2. Peebles

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: 1. Peebles, 2. West Union, 3. Manchester

Girls 200 M Hurdles: 1. Chamblin (PJH), 2. Stephens (PJH), 3. Boldman (WUJH)

Boys 200 M Hurdles: 1. Pease (NAJH), 2. Myers (PJH), 3. Hanson (MJH)

Girls 800 M Run: 1. Fulton (WUJH), Chamblin (PJH), Eldridge (NAJH)

Boys 800 M Run: 1. McIlwain (NAJH), 2. Adams (MJH), 3. Peterson (MJH)

Girls 200 M Dash: 1. Stamm (MJH), 2. Grooms (WUJH), 3. Bradford (PJH)

Boys 200M Dash: 1. Figgins (NAJH), Chamblin (WUJH), 3. Williams (PJH)

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: 1. Peebles

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: 1. North Adams, 2. Peebles, 3. Manchester

Final Girls Team Standings: Peebles 94, West Union 55, Manchester 24, North Adams 16

Final Boys Team Standings: Peebles 66, North Adams 61, West Union 47, Manchester 39

One comment:

  1. This is awesome!! Congratulations to all the hard working kids that achieved this accomplishment and to Coach Rachel Herman for doing such a great job with them. Very proud for sure.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender