Wilbur named to the Wilmington College Dean’s List Opal Van Hoose Ruby Yazell Chris Volk North Adams High School holds annual Homecoming ceremonies Six workers injured in power plant explosion Commissioners hold proclamation ceremony for 4-H Week Senior Profile: Shyanne Tucker Coach Young Classic is Saturday at NAHS Helen Kerr Anna L DeMint The garden that got us through the winter months Virginia L Fricker JV Devils top Northwest 51-34 Senior Profile: Caitlin Young North Adams moves to 7-5 with 16-point Homecoming win over Northwest Held to a higher standard Claudia J Purtee Shaylee E Prewitt Questions still linger in Stuart explosion Richard Holsinger J Ruth Madden Frank E Swayne Robert Bechdolt Sara D Hatfield Barbara Goodwin Jeffrey Frederick Grace E Myers Johnny A Sullender Sr. Senator Joe Uecker sworn-in for second term Wenstrup sworn in for third term in House Ronald L Chochard Patrick P Clift Samuel W Freeland Senior Profile: Casey Mullenix Lady Dragons win ugly, taking Classic consolation game over Manchester, 48-45 Greyhounds roll by West Union to take Classic consolation game, 82-58 History made as Ward takes oath of office Peter A Bennington Tangela R King McDonald’s Classic crowns 2016 champions MVP Arey leads Peebles to McDonald’s Classic title, Indians outlast North Adams 82-76 in double overtime thriller Lady Devils get Classic three-peat, make it 10 of 11, 14 titles for Coach Davis Senior Profile: Raegan Dick Teaching students the power of giving Kids at Children’s Home gifted with shopping spree Marion Liming Dorothy Huff John R Murphy Michael L McAninch Rita Rogers Edward L Combs Ronald W Staggs Mary H Grooms Gladys Wilson Donald Barnhill Monda Van Vorren Deborah Spires Senior Profile: Andre Wolke Indians pull away in second half, get past Manchester 71-58 in Classic semis On home floor, Lady Indians move to Classic title game North Adams handles West Union, Devils move to Classic finals with 68-53 victory Lady Devils roll into Classic championship Beth E Rowley Leatrice Lewis Senior Profile: Justin Aldridge Mary Helterbridle Wanda Huffman PES Performing Arts entertains at Hometown Christmas Adams County Manor sends holiday wishes Peebles Lions Club hosts Christmas breakfast Elusive Elf on a Shelf makes a return visit to PES Santas in blue spread Christmas cheer in a very special way Senior Profile: Aubrey McFarland WUHS holds Hall of Fame induction ceremonies WUHS Academic Team has undefeated season Serving those who served their country From Pearl Harbor to ‘America’s Got Talent’, 93-year-old WWII vet is still going strong Yester Years brings a touch of old to the new Merry Christmas to you all North Adams Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners Peebles High School hosts Homecoming ceremonies Children in need receive gifts at PES Adams County Manor holds annual Door Decorating Contest WUHS celebrates with numerous Christmas activities Halftime lead quickly vanishes, Dragons fall to Northwest 73-62 in Saturday night non-conference match up Tammy S Scott Oscar Hilterbrandt Neil R Swayne Beulah M Daniels McDonald’s Classic begins Dec. 27 Letters to Santa Senior Profile: Tyler Swearingen Leadership Adams donates to local outreach programs North Adams student/athletes are part of Holiday Sharing Event Senior Profile: Kylie Lucas West Union Elementary holds Academic Fair on Dec. 2 WUES holds annual Spelling Bee NAHS Art students help out the Humane Society Peebles Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners

Peebles sweeps both titles at annual Adams County JH Track Meet

Peebles eighth grader Chase Meade won the 1600 Meter Run in a time of 5:52 at Monday’s Adams County Junior High Track Meet, his best time of the spring season. Photo by Mark Carpenter
Peebles eighth grader Chase Meade won the 1600 Meter Run in a time of 5:52 at Monday’s Adams County Junior High Track Meet, his best time of the spring season. Photo by Mark Carpenter

By Mark Carpenter

An all-county battle on the track took place on Monday, May 2 as West Union High School again played host to the annual Adams County Junior High Track Meet, featuring the junior high girls and boys track squads from all four county schools. In the end, it turned out to be a banner day for Coach Rachel Herman and her two squads from Peebles, as the Indians swept both the girls and boys titles for the day.

“We have worked hard every day all season and it is finally coming together for us at the right time,” said Herman. “I have never had such a large group with the work ethic these kids do and I’m glad they are seeing their hard work pay off.”

“If these kids stick with it, they could make it far when they get to high school.”

The day began with the field events and it was Peebles’ Hope Brown winning the Girls Discus with a throw of 71’5” and North Adams’ R.D. Ruggles winning the Boys Discus with an effort of 108’4”. Harley Steed of Peebles took the Girls Shot Put (29’6.5”) with Ruggles taking the Boys Shot (34’6.5”).

The Girls Long Jump crown went to Lilly Gray of Peebles (12’7”) and West Union’s Colt Parker took the boys title with a jump of 16’6”. The Girls High Jump title went to West Union’s Molly Fuller (4’2”) and for the boys, it was Chase Meade of Peebles clearing the bar at 4’2” also, good enough for first place.

The action then shifted to the track where the Girls 100 Meter Hurdles winner was Peebles’ Kierra Stone in a time of 18.92, while North Adams’s Brandon Figgins took the Boys 110 Hurdles in a time of 18.95. West Union’s Fuller took the Girls 100 Meter Dash with a time of 13.76 with Peebles’ Weston Browning taking the Boys 100 in his time of 13.32.

West Union’s Katrina Boldman took the Girls 1600 Meter Run in a time of 6:32, with Peebles’ Meade winning the boys race with a time of 5:52, a season-best.

Peebles took the Girls and Boys 4 x 100 relays and Stone gave the Indians another winner in the Girls 400 Meter Dash with a winning time of 1:07.37.

“Our girls 4 x 100 team (Alisan Behr, Lilly Gray, Kristen Bradford, and Kierra Stone) has improved 11 seconds since the beginning of the season and they are actually less than four seconds off the high school record,” said Coach Herman.

North Adams eighth grader Brandon Figgins easily clears this hurdle on his way to winning the 110 Meter Hurdles at this wek’s Junior High County Meet.  Figgins won the event in a time of 18.95.  Photo by Mark Carpenter
North Adams eighth grader Brandon Figgins easily clears this hurdle on his way to winning the 110 Meter Hurdles at this wek’s Junior High County Meet. Figgins won the event in a time of 18.95. Photo by Mark Carpenter

West Union’s Parker took the Boys 400 Meter race in a time of 1:00.75. West Union won the Girls 4 x 200 relay with Peebles taking the Boys 4 x 200. In the Girls 200 Meter Hurdles, it was first place going to Josie Chamblin of Peebles (34.58) and North Adams’ Donny Pease won the Boys 200 Hurdles (34.21).

“Caramon Smith really stepped up for us today and ran in the 200 Meter Hurdles for the first time ever,” added Herman. “Without any practice, he still placed fourth, giving our team extra points to help pull us ahead.”

Kaitlyn Fulton of West Union won the Girls 800 Meter Run in a time of 3:01.72, with John McIlwain of North Adams taking the Boys 800 with a winning time of 2:34.72. The Girls 200 Meter Dash went to Manchester’s Meghan Stamm (30.50), with Figgins from North Adams taking the Boys 200 (26.44). To close the day, Peebles took the Girls 4 x400 relay with North Adams taking the Boys 4 x 400.

Listed following are the top three finishers in each event:

Girls Discus: 1. Brown (PJH), 2. Collett (NAJH), 3. Medford (MJH)

Boys Discus: 1. Ruggles (NAJH), 2. Purdin (WUJH), 3. Beech-Turner (PJH)

Girls Shot Put: 1. Steed (PJH), 2. Brown (PJH), 3. Collett (NAJH)

Boys Shot Put: 1. Ruggles (NAJH), 2. Campbell (NAJH), 3. Walters (MJH)

Girls Long Jump: 1. Gray (PJH), 2. White (WUJH), 3. Steed (PJH)

Boys Long Jump: 1. Parker (WUJH), 2. Williams (MJH), Lucas (MJH)

Girls High Jump: 1. Fuller (WUJH), 2. Bradford (PJH)

Boys High Jump: 1. Meade (PJH), 2. Barr (WUJH), Jones (WUJH)

Girls 100 M Hurdles: 1. Stone (PJH), 2. Garrison (PJH)

Boys 110 M Hurdles: 1. Figgins (NAJH), 2. Thomas (WUJH), 3. Shoemaker (PJH)

Girls 100 M Dash: 1. Fuller (WUJH), 2. Behr (PJH), 3. Gray (PJH)

Boys 100 M Dash: 1. Browning (PJH), 2. Gabel (PJH), 3. Campbell (NAJH)

Girls 1600 M Run: 1. Boldman (WUJH), 2. Behr (PJH), 3. Chamblin (PJH)

Boys 1600 M Run: 1. Meade (PJH), 2. Taylor (NAJH), 3. Pease (NAJH)

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Peebles, 2. West Union, 3. Manchester

Boys 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Peebles, 2. West Union, 3. Manchester

Girls 400 M Dash: 1. Stone (PJH), White (WUJH), 3. McClanahan (MJH)

Boys 400 M Dash: 1. Parker (WUJH), 2. Lightner (PJH), Runyan (WUJH)

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: 1. West Union, 2. Peebles

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: 1. Peebles, 2. West Union, 3. Manchester

Girls 200 M Hurdles: 1. Chamblin (PJH), 2. Stephens (PJH), 3. Boldman (WUJH)

Boys 200 M Hurdles: 1. Pease (NAJH), 2. Myers (PJH), 3. Hanson (MJH)

Girls 800 M Run: 1. Fulton (WUJH), Chamblin (PJH), Eldridge (NAJH)

Boys 800 M Run: 1. McIlwain (NAJH), 2. Adams (MJH), 3. Peterson (MJH)

Girls 200 M Dash: 1. Stamm (MJH), 2. Grooms (WUJH), 3. Bradford (PJH)

Boys 200M Dash: 1. Figgins (NAJH), Chamblin (WUJH), 3. Williams (PJH)

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: 1. Peebles

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: 1. North Adams, 2. Peebles, 3. Manchester

Final Girls Team Standings: Peebles 94, West Union 55, Manchester 24, North Adams 16

Final Boys Team Standings: Peebles 66, North Adams 61, West Union 47, Manchester 39

One comment:

  1. This is awesome!! Congratulations to all the hard working kids that achieved this accomplishment and to Coach Rachel Herman for doing such a great job with them. Very proud for sure.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender