Robert D Hill Lady Devils blank West Union 7-0 in SHAC soccer finale Vikings invade and conquer the Greyhounds Outpouring of community support for local business woman with cancer Manchester mourns teen killed in single-car crash Kylie S Lucas Sharon R Grooms Steven L Wootten Forest J McDaniel Ralph O Grooms Adams County teenager dies in auto accident Charles N Vance Wesley M Baldwin James Kennedy Tom A Mihalovich Brand hat trick leads North Adams past West Union 5-2 in SHAC soccer action Senior Profile: Bryant Lung Lady Hounds pull off thrilling Senior Night win Volleyball milestones continue to pile up at North Adams Banner season for Lady Indians soccer SHAC holds Junior High Volleyball Tournament Tournament match ups set for volleyball and soccer Senior Profile: Morgan Edmisten Hounds dominate, improve to 3-4 Is this not the best time of the year? Volley For The Cure is another big success Getting everything we ask for Oh, that dreaded leaf project Manchester: Adams County’s oldest community looks to the future with hope Congressman visits Manchester’s newest business Six candidates vie for MLSD School Board Highway 41 road work stalls MFD holds annual Safety Day for kids, families Lenora Mckee Virgie Cole Helen J Damron Karen S Lockhart Donna M Pelfrey Russell D Pollitt, Sr Karen S Lockhart Harris named Director of Shelter for the Homeless Local candidates abundant on November ballot Senior Profile: McKinlee Grooms Lady Dragons finish third in district golf tourney Lady Devils challenged, but survive to extend SHAC streak to 60 Rally falls short, Lady Hounds fall in five sets to Fairfield Senior Profile: Jessica Newman Lady Indians get shutout win over West Union, 2-0 Erwins host annual Herb Fair Bentonville: A community at the crossroads of Adams County history Tranquility, Wilson Homestead host annual Heritage Days Why we get back up Your local newspaper, the real deal Welcome to the morning klatch Oleda F Saunders Frank A Golden Shirley A Tully Hubert Knauff John T Shupert Celebrate the sports pages Gould, Woolard, defense lead Hounds to second win George E Lucas Betty A Johnson Hayes sentenced Sue Day Devils headed back to state golf tourney Earl R Fields Alberta L Steward Gregory Terry Linda Taylor Levies slated for November ballot Manchester residents forming neighborhood watch group West Union teachers receive prestigious award Crum arraigned in Brown County Common Pleas Court Seaman: A small town with a big heart and a family spirit Seaman Fall Festival again draws large crowds NAES participates in weekend food program AES Ohio Generation assumes control of DP&L assets West Union, Peebles take home county XC crowns Lady Devils win a soccer buzzer-beater Senior Profile: Brooklyn Wylie Lady Dragons move to districts Green Devils win sectional golf title West Union hosting fourth annual Alumni Volleyball Game Gray breaks Lady Indians’ single season goals record Senior Profile: Chase Cummings Lady Dragons cruise to SHAC title Hupp ties school record with five goals in Lady Devils’ win over Southeastern For 14th time in 15 years, Dragons claim SHAC Boys Golf Championship Getting life in order See those signals of the season Jury returns verdict in former Manchester police officer’s trial Larry Peters Gary L Hughes Sr Deanna L Parker Stephen R Fetters Bonnie Hawkins Clifton J DeMint Steven L Kimberlin When you just know

Local teams compete in Western Brown Invitational

North Adams’ Gracie Roades competes in the Long Jump event at the April 19 Western Brown Invitational.  Photo by Mark Carpenter
North Adams’ Gracie Roades competes in the Long Jump event at the April 19 Western Brown Invitational. Photo by Mark Carpenter

By Mark Carpenter

Though perhaps not one of their most successful days but still a day to battle some tough competition, three local high school track squads participated in the 2016 Western Brown Invitational on April 19. Seventeen teams showed up for the day’s proceedings, including North Adams, Peebles, and West Union.

The following list is the Adams County athletes who finished high enough in their particular event to score points for their team.
 

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Rebekah McCarty (WUHS), Seventh Place; Abby Faulkner (PHS), Eighth Place

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: Peebles (J. Newkirk, A. Faulkner, R. Shearer, B. Shoemaker), Fourth Place

Girls 800 Meter Run: Ashley Hackworth (WUHS), Fifth Place; Abby Faulkner (PHS), Sixth Place

Girls 200 Meter Dash: Houston Adkins (WUHS), Fourth Place; Breauna Shoemaker (PHS), Seventh Place

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: W. Union (S. Runyan, R. McCarty, M. Marshall, A. Hackworth), Fifth Place

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: Peebles (C. Baldridge, A. Conlee, K. Smith, J. Conley), Eighth Place

Girls High Jump: Jessica Newkirk (PHS), Eighth Place

Girls Long Jump: Jessica Newkirk (PHS), Eighth Place

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved