Betty R Toller Senior Profile: Craig Horton Helen F Hoffer Super Saturday at Freedom Field Lady Dragons hang on for five-set victory over Manchester Seventh Grade Lady Hounds are SHAC Tournament champions Peebles Elementary announces September Students of the Month Rideout’s Muffler celebrating 40th anniversary this month Senior Citizens levy will appear on November ballot Bonnie J Orr Dorothy M Edenfield Senior Profile: Grace Barge Jerry Paquette Dragons get big 38-20 win at Green Manchester takes varsity team titles at West Union Invitational Lady Devils knock off Peebles on Volley For the Cure Night Manhunt ends with arrest of alleged bank robber Senior Profile: Kelsey Friend Lady Dragons finish as District Runners-Up Sectional pairings announced for volleyball and soccer 2 and 3 and worried is me Patricia Clift Adams County Humane Agent saves abandoned dogs and puppies Tourism had major economic impact on Adams County in 2015 Senator Portman brings his campaign to Adams County Betty E Lawson Sanborn NAHS holds National Honor Society induction ceremonies Harlan W Benjamin Joyce A Lafferty Senior Profile: Lee Hesler Dragons get SHAC win, 2-1 over Fairfield North Adams tops Peebles in ‘Kickin Cancer’ battles Double duty coming at Boys’ State Golf Tournament as West Union and North Adams both qualify Humane Society providing ‘Straws For Paws’ North Adams Elementary honors students and staff Russell Rockwell Julie L Wagner Hobert C Robinson Samuel D McClellan Brenda S Bare Clarencce Walker Jr Dolly M Hilterbrandt Jack Roush Day returns to Manchester West Union FFA has busy opening to school year ODOT opens new full-service Maintenance Facility Peebles Elementary introduces Peer Mentoring program Frost is recipient of Morgan Memorial Scholarship Peebles Fire Department has a new addition Heritage Days return to Tranquility Wheat Ridge Olde Thyme Herb Fair and Harvest Festival begins Friday Caraway Farm hosts annual Pumpkin Festival ‘Run Gio’ makes a visit to Adams County Senior Profile: Mackenzie Smith West Union, North Adams grab top two spots in Division III golf sectional tournament This memory will live with me forever Will M Stern West Union and North Adams-State Bound! Lillian N Smith Betty R Shelton Barbara ER Bohl Brenda Farley Senior Profile: Caitlyn Bradford Dragons roar to 40-0 Homecoming victory Greyhounds take three of four races at annual Adams County Meet Monarch Meadows holds grand opening Discovering a touch of glass on Erie’s Shores Junior L Conaway William B Brumley Sr Fred G Davis Ohio Valley FFA Officers for 2016-17 named ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley West Union holds football Homecoming festivities First graders pick the Sheriff Cross honored by ODNR with the prestigious Cardinal Award Renowned Ohio artist visits WUHS Don and Venita Bowles named 2016 Outstanding Fair Supporters PES students part of new Lego League Ferno donates $2,500 to OVCTC From the cistern to the city water Basketball officiating class being offered in October Peebles rolls by West Union in straight sets Par for the course, Dragons sweep SHAC Golf titles Greyhounds hang on late for first win of 2016 season You have to understand the process to understand the job Alex K Miller Ann E Campbell Scott N Atkinson Senior Profile: Tyler Fowler Martin named to All-Tourney Team in North/South Battlefield Classic 200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient MHS honors veterans during pregame Kirker Covered Bridge gets a ‘Brown Goose’ facelift Adams County Heritage Days are Sept. 30-Oct. 1 Lady Devils prevail 1-0 over Peebles on Kickin’ Cancer Night Senior Profile: Patrick Baldwin Michael W Milby James R Grooms Sr.

West Union hosts Junior High Invitational Meet

By Mark Carpenter – People’s Defender

On Friday, April 15, the West Union Track and field program hosted their annual Junior High Invitational Meet with 12 teams from southeast Ohio competing. The host Dragons were joined by two teams from Fairfield, Fairfield A and Fairfield B, Eastern Brown, Hillsboro, Peebles, Lynchburg, Whiteoak, Ripley, Paint Valley, Piketon, and North Adams. Fairfield A was the winner in the overall girls team standings with Paint Valley taking the boys title.

The following are competitors from the Adams County schools who placed high enough in their particular events to earn points for their team totals (first place winners in bold):

Boys Discus: R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), Second Place

Girls Shot Put: Harley Steed (PJH), Second Place; Hope Brown (PJH), Fourth Place

Boys Shot Put: R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), Sixth Place

Girls Long Jump: Jaisyra White (WUJH), Fifth Place

Boys Long Jump: Colt Parker (WUJH), Sixth Place

West Union hosted their annual Junior High Invitational track meet on April 15 and this young Dragon prepares for his throw in the Shot Put competition. Photo by Jamie Puckett.
West Union hosted their annual Junior High Invitational track meet on April 15 and this young Dragon prepares for his throw in the Shot Put competition. Photo by Jamie Puckett.

Boys High Jump: Colt Parker (WUJH), Fourth Place

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Kierra Stone (PJH), Second Place

Boys 100 M Hurdles: Brandon Figgins (NAJH), Second Place

Girls 100 M Dash: Molly Fuller (WUJH), Second Place; Alisan Behr (PJH), Fifth Place; Lilly Gray (PJH), Sixth Place

Girls 1600 M Run: Alisan Behr (PJH), Fourth Place; Katrina Boldman (WUJH), Fifth Place

Boys 1600 M Run: Gabe Chamblin (WUJH), Fourth Place

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: Peebles, First Place; West Union, Third Place

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: West Union, Second Place; Peebles, Fifth Place

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: Peebles, Fifth Place

Girls 400 M Dash: Kierra Stone (PJH) First Place

Boys 400 M Dash: Steven Runyan (WUJH), Sixth Place

Girls 200 M Hurdles: Jaisyra White (WUJH), First Place

Boys 200 M Hurdles: Taylor Ewing (PJH), Sixth Place

Girls 200 M Dash: Kristen Bradford (PJH), Fifth Place

Boys 200 M Dash: Brandon Figgins (NAJH), Third Place

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: Peebles, Fourth Place

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: West Union, Second Place

Final Girls Team Standings: Fairfield A 107, Eastern Brown 69.5, Hillsboro 65, Peebles 56, Lynchburg 54, Whiteoak 36.5, West Union 35, Ripley 4, Paint Valley 2, Piketon 1, Fairfield B 1

Final Boys Team Standings: Paint Valley 82, Eastern Brown 81, Piketon 76, Fairfield A 40, Whiteoak 34, Lynchburg 30, Hillsboro 29, North Adams 23, West Union 18, Ripley 14.5, Peebles 2.5, Fairfield B 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender