Senior Profile: Braydan Gaffin Senior Profile: Ethan Pennywitt Senior Center spreading Christmas cheer Stout named Administrator of Monarch Meadows Richard Francis Frank B Young William Scaff Gregory A Silvia Jr Davis now the winningest coach in Lady Devils basketball history Clutch plays give Green Devils OT win Eighth grade Greyhounds go on the road, grab 55-41 conference win at Whiteoak Lady Indians can’t hang on, fall to Eastern Brown Indians open up with big Homecoming win Greyhounds drilled by Fairfield in season opener How to sell 94 losses NAES leads local schools represented at PBIS Showcase PHS Beta Club recognized as National School of Distinction MES wins Momentum Award for second year running Fire destroys Winchester business Martha Becraft Cynthia A Sopher Clarys Holliday Basketball Special: 2017-18 Justice girls lead Peebles to win over Felicity Senior Profile: Adison Wright Lady Dragons slain by buzzer-beater Freshmen double-doubles lead Lady Hounds to win in opener County mourns passing of OVSD Board member Tom Reed Peebles man arrested in connection with woman’s disappearance Leaving a written legacy Not really ready to go back to pioneer days Peebles Jr./Sr. High School awarded PBIS Bronze Award North Adams High School named National Beta School of Distinction Operation Christmas Child collects 1,867 boxes Samantha Jameson honored as Young Professional of the Year Youth Deer Season again plagued by bad weather Humane Society hosting Ugly Christmas Sweater contest Dec. 9 Local centenarian celebrates birthday number 100 with family and friends Jerry R Pratt Edward Lykins Jr NAES students focus on spreading kindness Leland P Sautter Kelly B Anderson Dorothy Grooms Sharon D Brumley Anna J Grooms Local student/athletes awarded Wendy’s Heisman Awards Lady Devils JV triumph in opener Senior Profile: Colten Ball Peebles hosts SHAC Boys Preview Lady Devils fall in tough opener Janet A Pedicord Nettie R Fleshman Senior Profile: Sianna Mills North Adams boys ride the ‘3’ train to victory Lady Devils trounce Georgetown Senior Profile: Austin Stamper North Adams’ Williams named OIAAA Administrator of the Year County hoops squads on display in SHAC Girls Preview Going off the grid Michael L Chamblin A newer, kinder county pound takes a more humane approach TAG students are winners at Invention Convention Adams County Florist decks the halls Thomas J Reed Shirley A Stiffler Sharon G Wright Lottie J Meade June R Williams Lions and Cowboys and no Bengals, thankfully Senior Profile: Tyler Horsley North Adams sweeps Manchester Cheer Championships Indians face tough test in first pre-season scrimmage Senior Profile: Abby Faulkner Seas reflects on second state tournament experience NA’s Harper signs to continue hoops career at Rio Grande Hendrickson named Assistant Coach of the Year in Division III girls soccer Take the hint, it’s Thanksgiving time again Small Business Saturday in Adams County Art Council’s newest production will have you ‘laughing through your tears’ North Adams students working to help the homeless Grateful Richard A Graham #SawyerStrong Billy L Smalley With some help from Adams County, Ohio Statehouse now has wheelchair charging station Wenstrup announces re-election campaign Delta Dental provides two local schools with new drinking fountains Ernie McFarland honored by Ohio Bankers League Veterans Day parade, ceremony held in West Union Adams County schools celebrate Veterans Day Being the change November: As Mr. Seas it Protecting Ohio seniors from rising healthcare costs It’s November-have some soup and pie SHAC Boys Preview is Nov. 24 at Peebles June Hall Alice B Himes Claudia U Mitchell TRAFFIC ALERT: SR 41 restrictions set for Saturday

West Union hosts Junior High Invitational meet

West Union hosted their annual Junior High Invitational track meet on April 15 and this young Dragon prepares for his throw in the Shot Put competition.  Photo by Jamie Puckett.
West Union hosted their annual Junior High Invitational track meet on April 15 and this young Dragon prepares for his throw in the Shot Put competition. Photo by Jamie Puckett.

 

Three county schools among competitors

By Mark Carpenter – People’s Defender

On Friday, April 15, the West Union Track and field program hosted their annual Junior High Invitational Meet with 12 teams from southeast Ohio competing. The host Dragons were joined by two teams from Fairfield, Fairfield A and Fairfield B, Eastern Brown, Hillsboro, Peebles, Lynchburg, Whiteoak, Ripley, Paint Valley, Piketon, and North Adams. Fairfield A was the winner in the overall girls team standings with Paint Valley taking the boys title.

The following are competitors from the Adams County schools who placed high enough in their particular events to earn points for their team totals (first place winners in bold):

Boys Discus: R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), Second Place

Girls Shot Put: Harley Steed (PJH), Second Place; Hope Brown (PJH), Fourth Place

Boys Shot Put: R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), Sixth Place

Girls Long Jump: Jaisyra White (WUJH), Fifth Place

Boys Long Jump: Colt Parker (WUJH), Sixth Place

Boys High Jump: Colt Parker (WUJH), Fourth Place

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Kierra Stone (PJH), Second Place

Boys 100 M Hurdles: Brandon Figgins (NAJH), Second Place

Girls 100 M Dash: Molly Fuller (WUJH), Second Place; Alisan Behr (PJH), Fifth Place; Lilly Gray (PJH), Sixth Place

Girls 1600 M Run: Alisan Behr (PJH), Fourth Place; Katrina Boldman (WUJH), Fifth Place

Boys 1600 M Run: Gabe Chamblin (WUJH), Fourth Place

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: Peebles, First Place; West Union, Third Place

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: West Union, Second Place; Peebles, Fifth Place

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: Peebles, Fifth Place

Girls 400 M Dash: Kierra Stone (PJH) First Place

Boys 400 M Dash: Steven Runyan (WUJH), Sixth Place

Girls 200 M Hurdles: Jaisyra White (WUJH), First Place

Boys 200 M Hurdles: Taylor Ewing (PJH), Sixth Place

Girls 200 M Dash: Kristen Bradford (PJH), Fifth Place

Boys 200 M Dash: Brandon Figgins (NAJH), Third Place

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: Peebles, Fourth Place

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: West Union, Second Place

Final Girls Team Standings: Fairfield A 107, Eastern Brown 69.5, Hillsboro 65, Peebles 56, Lynchburg 54, Whiteoak 36.5, West Union 35, Ripley 4, Paint Valley 2, Piketon 1, Fairfield B 1

Final Boys Team Standings: Paint Valley 82, Eastern Brown 81, Piketon 76, Fairfield A 40, Whiteoak 34, Lynchburg 30, Hillsboro 29, North Adams 23, West Union 18, Ripley 14.5, Peebles 2.5, Fairfield B 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved