North Adams High School holds annual Homecoming ceremonies Six workers injured in power plant explosion Commissioners hold proclamation ceremony for 4-H Week Senior Profile: Shyanne Tucker Coach Young Classic is Saturday at NAHS Helen Kerr Anna L DeMint The garden that got us through the winter months Virginia L Fricker JV Devils top Northwest 51-34 Senior Profile: Caitlin Young North Adams moves to 7-5 with 16-point Homecoming win over Northwest Held to a higher standard Claudia J Purtee Shaylee E Prewitt Questions still linger in Stuart explosion Richard Holsinger J Ruth Madden Frank E Swayne Robert Bechdolt Sara D Hatfield Barbara Goodwin Jeffrey Frederick Grace E Myers Johnny A Sullender Sr. Senator Joe Uecker sworn-in for second term Wenstrup sworn in for third term in House Ronald L Chochard Patrick P Clift Samuel W Freeland Senior Profile: Casey Mullenix Lady Dragons win ugly, taking Classic consolation game over Manchester, 48-45 Greyhounds roll by West Union to take Classic consolation game, 82-58 History made as Ward takes oath of office Peter A Bennington Tangela R King McDonald’s Classic crowns 2016 champions MVP Arey leads Peebles to McDonald’s Classic title, Indians outlast North Adams 82-76 in double overtime thriller Lady Devils get Classic three-peat, make it 10 of 11, 14 titles for Coach Davis Senior Profile: Raegan Dick Teaching students the power of giving Kids at Children’s Home gifted with shopping spree Marion Liming Dorothy Huff John R Murphy Michael L McAninch Rita Rogers Edward L Combs Ronald W Staggs Mary H Grooms Gladys Wilson Donald Barnhill Monda Van Vorren Deborah Spires Senior Profile: Andre Wolke Indians pull away in second half, get past Manchester 71-58 in Classic semis On home floor, Lady Indians move to Classic title game North Adams handles West Union, Devils move to Classic finals with 68-53 victory Lady Devils roll into Classic championship Beth E Rowley Leatrice Lewis Senior Profile: Justin Aldridge Mary Helterbridle Wanda Huffman PES Performing Arts entertains at Hometown Christmas Adams County Manor sends holiday wishes Peebles Lions Club hosts Christmas breakfast Elusive Elf on a Shelf makes a return visit to PES Santas in blue spread Christmas cheer in a very special way Senior Profile: Aubrey McFarland WUHS holds Hall of Fame induction ceremonies WUHS Academic Team has undefeated season Serving those who served their country From Pearl Harbor to ‘America’s Got Talent’, 93-year-old WWII vet is still going strong Yester Years brings a touch of old to the new Merry Christmas to you all North Adams Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners Peebles High School hosts Homecoming ceremonies Children in need receive gifts at PES Adams County Manor holds annual Door Decorating Contest WUHS celebrates with numerous Christmas activities Halftime lead quickly vanishes, Dragons fall to Northwest 73-62 in Saturday night non-conference match up Tammy S Scott Oscar Hilterbrandt Neil R Swayne Beulah M Daniels McDonald’s Classic begins Dec. 27 Letters to Santa Senior Profile: Tyler Swearingen Leadership Adams donates to local outreach programs North Adams student/athletes are part of Holiday Sharing Event Senior Profile: Kylie Lucas West Union Elementary holds Academic Fair on Dec. 2 WUES holds annual Spelling Bee NAHS Art students help out the Humane Society Peebles Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners CTC FCCLA / Culinary Arts class holds Cancer Awareness Drive Amen receives Distinguished Service Award ‘Tis the season for family-past, present, and future MHS Computer Class aces MOS Exam

West Union hosts Junior High Invitational meet

West Union hosted their annual Junior High Invitational track meet on April 15 and this young Dragon prepares for his throw in the Shot Put competition.  Photo by Jamie Puckett.
West Union hosted their annual Junior High Invitational track meet on April 15 and this young Dragon prepares for his throw in the Shot Put competition. Photo by Jamie Puckett.

 

Three county schools among competitors

By Mark Carpenter – People’s Defender

On Friday, April 15, the West Union Track and field program hosted their annual Junior High Invitational Meet with 12 teams from southeast Ohio competing. The host Dragons were joined by two teams from Fairfield, Fairfield A and Fairfield B, Eastern Brown, Hillsboro, Peebles, Lynchburg, Whiteoak, Ripley, Paint Valley, Piketon, and North Adams. Fairfield A was the winner in the overall girls team standings with Paint Valley taking the boys title.

The following are competitors from the Adams County schools who placed high enough in their particular events to earn points for their team totals (first place winners in bold):

Boys Discus: R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), Second Place

Girls Shot Put: Harley Steed (PJH), Second Place; Hope Brown (PJH), Fourth Place

Boys Shot Put: R.D. Ruggles (NAJH), Sixth Place

Girls Long Jump: Jaisyra White (WUJH), Fifth Place

Boys Long Jump: Colt Parker (WUJH), Sixth Place

Boys High Jump: Colt Parker (WUJH), Fourth Place

Girls 100 M Hurdles: Kierra Stone (PJH), Second Place

Boys 100 M Hurdles: Brandon Figgins (NAJH), Second Place

Girls 100 M Dash: Molly Fuller (WUJH), Second Place; Alisan Behr (PJH), Fifth Place; Lilly Gray (PJH), Sixth Place

Girls 1600 M Run: Alisan Behr (PJH), Fourth Place; Katrina Boldman (WUJH), Fifth Place

Boys 1600 M Run: Gabe Chamblin (WUJH), Fourth Place

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: Peebles, First Place; West Union, Third Place

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: West Union, Second Place; Peebles, Fifth Place

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: Peebles, Fifth Place

Girls 400 M Dash: Kierra Stone (PJH) First Place

Boys 400 M Dash: Steven Runyan (WUJH), Sixth Place

Girls 200 M Hurdles: Jaisyra White (WUJH), First Place

Boys 200 M Hurdles: Taylor Ewing (PJH), Sixth Place

Girls 200 M Dash: Kristen Bradford (PJH), Fifth Place

Boys 200 M Dash: Brandon Figgins (NAJH), Third Place

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: Peebles, Fourth Place

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: West Union, Second Place

Final Girls Team Standings: Fairfield A 107, Eastern Brown 69.5, Hillsboro 65, Peebles 56, Lynchburg 54, Whiteoak 36.5, West Union 35, Ripley 4, Paint Valley 2, Piketon 1, Fairfield B 1

Final Boys Team Standings: Paint Valley 82, Eastern Brown 81, Piketon 76, Fairfield A 40, Whiteoak 34, Lynchburg 30, Hillsboro 29, North Adams 23, West Union 18, Ripley 14.5, Peebles 2.5, Fairfield B 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender