Peebles celebrates Hometown Christmas Health Department to begin random inspections of septic systems across Adam County Adams County Pound hosts Holiday Open House, Adoption Event Be-Deviled Listen to the rhythm of the falling rain G Leroy Disher William L Ivarson Jr Senior Profile: Braydan Gaffin Senior Profile: Ethan Pennywitt Senior Center spreading Christmas cheer Stout named Administrator of Monarch Meadows Richard Francis Frank B Young William Scaff Gregory A Silvia Jr Davis now the winningest coach in Lady Devils basketball history Clutch plays give Green Devils OT win Eighth grade Greyhounds go on the road, grab 55-41 conference win at Whiteoak Lady Indians can’t hang on, fall to Eastern Brown Indians open up with big Homecoming win Greyhounds drilled by Fairfield in season opener How to sell 94 losses NAES leads local schools represented at PBIS Showcase PHS Beta Club recognized as National School of Distinction MES wins Momentum Award for second year running Fire destroys Winchester business Martha Becraft Cynthia A Sopher Clarys Holliday Basketball Special: 2017-18 Justice girls lead Peebles to win over Felicity Senior Profile: Adison Wright Lady Dragons slain by buzzer-beater Freshmen double-doubles lead Lady Hounds to win in opener County mourns passing of OVSD Board member Tom Reed Peebles man arrested in connection with woman’s disappearance Leaving a written legacy Not really ready to go back to pioneer days Peebles Jr./Sr. High School awarded PBIS Bronze Award North Adams High School named National Beta School of Distinction Operation Christmas Child collects 1,867 boxes Samantha Jameson honored as Young Professional of the Year Youth Deer Season again plagued by bad weather Humane Society hosting Ugly Christmas Sweater contest Dec. 9 Local centenarian celebrates birthday number 100 with family and friends Jerry R Pratt Edward Lykins Jr NAES students focus on spreading kindness Leland P Sautter Kelly B Anderson Dorothy Grooms Sharon D Brumley Anna J Grooms Local student/athletes awarded Wendy’s Heisman Awards Lady Devils JV triumph in opener Senior Profile: Colten Ball Peebles hosts SHAC Boys Preview Lady Devils fall in tough opener Janet A Pedicord Nettie R Fleshman Senior Profile: Sianna Mills North Adams boys ride the ‘3’ train to victory Lady Devils trounce Georgetown Senior Profile: Austin Stamper North Adams’ Williams named OIAAA Administrator of the Year County hoops squads on display in SHAC Girls Preview Going off the grid Michael L Chamblin A newer, kinder county pound takes a more humane approach TAG students are winners at Invention Convention Adams County Florist decks the halls Thomas J Reed Shirley A Stiffler Sharon G Wright Lottie J Meade June R Williams Lions and Cowboys and no Bengals, thankfully Senior Profile: Tyler Horsley North Adams sweeps Manchester Cheer Championships Indians face tough test in first pre-season scrimmage Senior Profile: Abby Faulkner Seas reflects on second state tournament experience NA’s Harper signs to continue hoops career at Rio Grande Hendrickson named Assistant Coach of the Year in Division III girls soccer Take the hint, it’s Thanksgiving time again Small Business Saturday in Adams County Art Council’s newest production will have you ‘laughing through your tears’ North Adams students working to help the homeless Grateful Richard A Graham #SawyerStrong Billy L Smalley With some help from Adams County, Ohio Statehouse now has wheelchair charging station Wenstrup announces re-election campaign Delta Dental provides two local schools with new drinking fountains Ernie McFarland honored by Ohio Bankers League Veterans Day parade, ceremony held in West Union Adams County schools celebrate Veterans Day Being the change November: As Mr. Seas it

2016 Primary Election Recap

The unofficial results for Adams County’s 2016 Primary were released two hours after the polls closed on Tuesday night.

Sheriff Kimmy Rogers was re-elected in the only locally contested race. Governor John Kasich soundly defeated front runner, Donald Trump, while Hillary Clinton solidified her position as the Democratic nominee for President. Both Brad Wenstrup and Rob Portman will retain their legislative seats in Washington.

On the Democratic ticket, Brett M. Spencer won 1,344 votes, Commissioner Paul Worley pulled in 1,299, and County Recorder Mark A. Tolle finished with 1,343.

In the county’s uncontested Republican races, Commissioner Stephen Caraway won with 3,947 votes, while candidate for Commissioner Teresa Diane Ward pulled in 3,079, David Kelley picked up 3,949 votes for Prosecuting Attorney, Larry Heller won Clerk of Courts with 3,938, County Treasurer Lisa A Newman won 4,447, County Engineer David Charles Hook won 3,988, and County Coroner Larry W. Best won with 4,118 votes.

With the exception of beer sales at Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course, all of the local Issues, Questions, and Levys on Tuesday’s ballot were passed.

According to Mary Fannin at the Adams County Board of Election, everything went very smoothly on Tuesday. “We had a few paper jams, but overall every thing went well. We expected the polls to be busier than they were, but voter turn out was reasonably good.”

According to Ohio Secretary of State, John Husted, 3,137,109 ballots (41.48%) were cast in this Primary Election. It was the second highest turnout in a primary election. The record was set in the 2008 Presidential Primary with 3,603,523 ballots cast with 46.04% turnout.

Among Adams County’s precincts, Locust Grove had the highest turnout with 51.79% of voters casting ballots, while Peebles West had the lowest turnout with 31.55%.

The winning candidates for the Democratic Central Committee Members include: Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township with 34 votes; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township with 55 votes; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove with 55 votes; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township with 37 votes; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township with 33 votes; Ruth Pence for Liberty South with 58 votes, Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North with 41 votes; Judy Peterson for Manchester United with 101 votes; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East with 48 votes; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West with 33 votes; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township with 70 votes; Sheena White for Monroe Townshipwith 33 votes; Racheal Stephenson for Olive Township with 35 votes; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village with 40 votes; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township with 43 votes; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township with 107 votes; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A with 91 votes; Sheila Roush for West Union B with 70 votes; Vigrinia Be Grooms for Tiffin East with 55 votes; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West with 67 votes; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township with 50 votes; Roger Naylor for Winchester Village with 25 votes; and Dennis Pence for Winchester Townshipwith 44 votes.

Winning candidates for the Republican Central Committee Members include: Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township with 256 votes; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township with 182 votes; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove with 209 votes; David Gray for Green Township with 69 votes; Time Lews for Jefferson Township with 114 votes; Micah Poe for Liberty South with 163 votes; Tyler G. Sheeley for Liberty North with 138 votes; William E. McFarland for Manchester United with 204 votes; David Kelley for Peebles East with 100 votes; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township with 339 votes; Brian B. Willams for Oliver Township with 166 votes; Dewey West for Seaman Village with161 votes; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township with 213 votes; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township with 220 votes; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A with 155 votes; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B wiyh 164 votes; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East with 203 votes; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West with 193 votes; Jon C. Moore Jr. for Wayne Township with 208 votes; William C. Foster for Winchester Village with 156 votes; and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township with 210 votes.

A total of 41,908 outstanding absentee ballots were cast state-wide. Election boards will continue to receive (by mail) all eligible absentee ballots postmarked March 14 or earlier until March 25th. These ballots will be counted at the official canvass.

Additionally, 68,225 provisional ballots were cast, significantly fewer than the 123,432 cast in the 2008 Presidential Primary. Boards of elections can begin sorting provisional ballots, but they cannot open or count these ballots until March 26. Voters who cast a provisional ballot because they were not able to provide proper ID at the polls may return to their county board of elections within seven days of election day to provide an accepted form of ID to have their ballot counted.

Commissioner Stephen Caraway watching the numbers during Tuesday Primary Election.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Caraway.jpgCommissioner Stephen Caraway watching the numbers during Tuesday Primary Election. Patricia Beech | People’s Defender

http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Election2016.jpgPatricia Beech | People’s Defender
Second highest turnout in a primary election

Patricia Beech

pbeech@thepeople’sdefender.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved