Ohio Valley FFA Officers for 2016-17 named ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley West Union holds football Homecoming festivities First graders pick the Sheriff Cross honored by ODNR with the prestigious Cardinal Award Renowned Ohio artist visits WUHS Don and Venita Bowles named 2016 Outstanding Fair Supporters PES students part of new Lego League Ferno donates $2,500 to OVCTC From the cistern to the city water Basketball officiating class being offered in October Peebles rolls by West Union in straight sets Par for the course, Dragons sweep SHAC Golf titles Greyhounds hang on late for first win of 2016 season You have to understand the process to understand the job Alex K Miller Ann E Campbell Scott N Atkinson Senior Profile: Tyler Fowler Martin named to All-Tourney Team in North/South Battlefield Classic 200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient MHS honors veterans during pregame Kirker Covered Bridge gets a ‘Brown Goose’ facelift Adams County Heritage Days are Sept. 30-Oct. 1 Lady Devils prevail 1-0 over Peebles on Kickin’ Cancer Night Senior Profile: Patrick Baldwin Michael W Milby James R Grooms Sr. Fall Festival crowns Little Miss and Mister UPDATE: Pike County multiple murder Investigation; redacted autopsy reports released West Union Elementary names August Students of the Month SHAC streak continues for North Adams volleyball West Union volleyball picks up a pair of W’s Animal Shelter booth sees record crowds at Old Timer’s Day Festival Dragons top Manchester in Defender Bowl battle, 28-22 Senior Profile: Kendall Gallowitz Lady Dragons grab early lead in SHAC Tourney, final round is coming Friday Another Old Timer’s Days in the books and successful Run Gio Foundation to hold Oct. 1 benefit in Adams County Betty L Kelley Tom Cross, ACTVB Director, to receive ODNR Cardinal Award Seaman Fall Festival begins Wednesday, runs through Saturday Dragons still lead after two rounds of SHAC Golf, McCarty tops individual leader board Lady Dragons get SHAC win, downing Fayetteville 3-1 Overcoming obstacles, Pennywitt etches his name in MHS record books Dragons take first day lead in SHAC Golf Tourney New drug treatment offers more hope for recovering addicts Ronnie G Nace Lucille Wright Lois M Bixler Time to change those soccer rules Senior Profile: Hannah Grimes ‘Cruising up and down the main drag all night long’ Community effort erects town clock S Bridge to be replaced on Graces Run Road Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Lady Dragons break ACCC course record Dragons roll in county gridiron battle Down to last play, Hounds fall in heartbreaker I never won, but those lawn games were special times Donnie Austin Shari R Hiltibran Bentonville hosts 40th Annual Harvest Festival West Union soccer teams sweep Williamsburg, St. Patrick “Rockin” the mats again Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Sylvester Mefford Local teens selected to State 4-H Teen Leadership Council Connect with Serpent Mound over Old Timer’s Days Guthrie to speak about pests and diseases in beekeeping Old Timers Days Festival Cornhole Tournament is this week Defender Bowl coming Thursday Bentonville Harvest Festival holds Toddler Pageants 40th Anniversary Bentonville Harvest Festival hosts Baby Show 9/11 Reminds Us That We Are All Americans Lady Dragons are 2016 County Cup winners Bob Birchfield Senior Profile: Ryan Henderson Dragons take JV golf match Another rough night for Greyhounds, Notre Dame rolls to big win Remembering 9/11-15 years later Hughes honored at GABP Concussions and Youth Sports Roberta Newman to retire after more than 46 years at First State Bank Reaching out to the Baton Rouge flood victims Bentonville Harvest Festival celebrates its 40th anniversary Fire it up! Annual Jr. Fair BBQ cooks up another savory fare Lady Indians take down Whiteoak in four sets Senior Profile: Zack Best Greyhounds produce three winners at the 2016 Dragon Run Lady Hounds win in five sets at West Union Teresa Houdeshell Rosa Grooms Roy C Shiveley Mathew R Potts Staggs and Louiso to visit nation’s capital MLSD board members disagree on the merits of drug-testing students
web1_Election2016.jpg

2016 Primary Election Recap

The unofficial results for Adams County’s 2016 Primary were released two hours after the polls closed on Tuesday night.

Sheriff Kimmy Rogers was re-elected in the only locally contested race. Governor John Kasich soundly defeated front runner, Donald Trump, while Hillary Clinton solidified her position as the Democratic nominee for President. Both Brad Wenstrup and Rob Portman will retain their legislative seats in Washington.

On the Democratic ticket, Brett M. Spencer won 1,344 votes, Commissioner Paul Worley pulled in 1,299, and County Recorder Mark A. Tolle finished with 1,343.

In the county’s uncontested Republican races, Commissioner Stephen Caraway won with 3,947 votes, while candidate for Commissioner Teresa Diane Ward pulled in 3,079, David Kelley picked up 3,949 votes for Prosecuting Attorney, Larry Heller won Clerk of Courts with 3,938, County Treasurer Lisa A Newman won 4,447, County Engineer David Charles Hook won 3,988, and County Coroner Larry W. Best won with 4,118 votes.

With the exception of beer sales at Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course, all of the local Issues, Questions, and Levys on Tuesday’s ballot were passed.

According to Mary Fannin at the Adams County Board of Election, everything went very smoothly on Tuesday. “We had a few paper jams, but overall every thing went well. We expected the polls to be busier than they were, but voter turn out was reasonably good.”

According to Ohio Secretary of State, John Husted, 3,137,109 ballots (41.48%) were cast in this Primary Election. It was the second highest turnout in a primary election. The record was set in the 2008 Presidential Primary with 3,603,523 ballots cast with 46.04% turnout.

Among Adams County’s precincts, Locust Grove had the highest turnout with 51.79% of voters casting ballots, while Peebles West had the lowest turnout with 31.55%.

The winning candidates for the Democratic Central Committee Members include: Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township with 34 votes; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township with 55 votes; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove with 55 votes; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township with 37 votes; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township with 33 votes; Ruth Pence for Liberty South with 58 votes, Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North with 41 votes; Judy Peterson for Manchester United with 101 votes; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East with 48 votes; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West with 33 votes; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township with 70 votes; Sheena White for Monroe Townshipwith 33 votes; Racheal Stephenson for Olive Township with 35 votes; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village with 40 votes; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township with 43 votes; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township with 107 votes; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A with 91 votes; Sheila Roush for West Union B with 70 votes; Vigrinia Be Grooms for Tiffin East with 55 votes; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West with 67 votes; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township with 50 votes; Roger Naylor for Winchester Village with 25 votes; and Dennis Pence for Winchester Townshipwith 44 votes.

Winning candidates for the Republican Central Committee Members include: Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township with 256 votes; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township with 182 votes; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove with 209 votes; David Gray for Green Township with 69 votes; Time Lews for Jefferson Township with 114 votes; Micah Poe for Liberty South with 163 votes; Tyler G. Sheeley for Liberty North with 138 votes; William E. McFarland for Manchester United with 204 votes; David Kelley for Peebles East with 100 votes; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township with 339 votes; Brian B. Willams for Oliver Township with 166 votes; Dewey West for Seaman Village with161 votes; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township with 213 votes; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township with 220 votes; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A with 155 votes; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B wiyh 164 votes; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East with 203 votes; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West with 193 votes; Jon C. Moore Jr. for Wayne Township with 208 votes; William C. Foster for Winchester Village with 156 votes; and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township with 210 votes.

A total of 41,908 outstanding absentee ballots were cast state-wide. Election boards will continue to receive (by mail) all eligible absentee ballots postmarked March 14 or earlier until March 25th. These ballots will be counted at the official canvass.

Additionally, 68,225 provisional ballots were cast, significantly fewer than the 123,432 cast in the 2008 Presidential Primary. Boards of elections can begin sorting provisional ballots, but they cannot open or count these ballots until March 26. Voters who cast a provisional ballot because they were not able to provide proper ID at the polls may return to their county board of elections within seven days of election day to provide an accepted form of ID to have their ballot counted.

Commissioner Stephen Caraway watching the numbers during Tuesday Primary Election.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Caraway.jpgCommissioner Stephen Caraway watching the numbers during Tuesday Primary Election. Patricia Beech | People’s Defender

http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Election2016.jpgPatricia Beech | People’s Defender
Second highest turnout in a primary election

Patricia Beech

pbeech@thepeople’sdefender.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender