200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient MHS honors veterans during pregame Kirker Covered Bridge gets a ‘Brown Goose’ facelift Adams County Heritage Days are Sept. 30-Oct. 1 Lady Devils prevail 1-0 over Peebles on Kickin’ Cancer Night Senior Profile: Patrick Baldwin Michael W Milby James R Grooms Sr. Fall Festival crowns Little Miss and Mister UPDATE: Pike County multiple murder Investigation; redacted autopsy reports released West Union Elementary names August Students of the Month SHAC streak continues for North Adams volleyball West Union volleyball picks up a pair of W’s Animal Shelter booth sees record crowds at Old Timer’s Day Festival Dragons top Manchester in Defender Bowl battle, 28-22 Senior Profile: Kendall Gallowitz Lady Dragons grab early lead in SHAC Tourney, final round is coming Friday Another Old Timer’s Days in the books and successful Run Gio Foundation to hold Oct. 1 benefit in Adams County Betty L Kelley Tom Cross, ACTVB Director, to receive ODNR Cardinal Award Seaman Fall Festival begins Wednesday, runs through Saturday Dragons still lead after two rounds of SHAC Golf, McCarty tops individual leader board Lady Dragons get SHAC win, downing Fayetteville 3-1 Overcoming obstacles, Pennywitt etches his name in MHS record books Dragons take first day lead in SHAC Golf Tourney New drug treatment offers more hope for recovering addicts Ronnie G Nace Lucille Wright Lois M Bixler Time to change those soccer rules Senior Profile: Hannah Grimes ‘Cruising up and down the main drag all night long’ Community effort erects town clock S Bridge to be replaced on Graces Run Road Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Lady Dragons break ACCC course record Dragons roll in county gridiron battle Down to last play, Hounds fall in heartbreaker I never won, but those lawn games were special times Donnie Austin Shari R Hiltibran Bentonville hosts 40th Annual Harvest Festival West Union soccer teams sweep Williamsburg, St. Patrick “Rockin” the mats again Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Sylvester Mefford Local teens selected to State 4-H Teen Leadership Council Connect with Serpent Mound over Old Timer’s Days Guthrie to speak about pests and diseases in beekeeping Old Timers Days Festival Cornhole Tournament is this week Defender Bowl coming Thursday Bentonville Harvest Festival holds Toddler Pageants 40th Anniversary Bentonville Harvest Festival hosts Baby Show 9/11 Reminds Us That We Are All Americans Lady Dragons are 2016 County Cup winners Bob Birchfield Senior Profile: Ryan Henderson Dragons take JV golf match Another rough night for Greyhounds, Notre Dame rolls to big win Remembering 9/11-15 years later Hughes honored at GABP Concussions and Youth Sports Roberta Newman to retire after more than 46 years at First State Bank Reaching out to the Baton Rouge flood victims Bentonville Harvest Festival celebrates its 40th anniversary Fire it up! Annual Jr. Fair BBQ cooks up another savory fare Lady Indians take down Whiteoak in four sets Senior Profile: Zack Best Greyhounds produce three winners at the 2016 Dragon Run Lady Hounds win in five sets at West Union Teresa Houdeshell Rosa Grooms Roy C Shiveley Mathew R Potts Staggs and Louiso to visit nation’s capital MLSD board members disagree on the merits of drug-testing students Law enforcement will target impaired drivers Labor Day weekend Figgins goal gives Devils a 1-0 win over West Union Lady Devils soccer rolls past West Union 9-1 Senior Profile: Madison Jenkins Boys golf season in full swing in county Winchester Homecoming Festival beats the heat and the storm I learned a lot from Rusty Verona McRoberts Lester Boldman Elsworth Cook Jr Harold L Applegate Governor Kasich honors Defender’s 150th anniversary ACRMC offers Language Interpretation Greyhounds stumble in opener, Green rushing attack leads to big win Notre Dame drops North Adams in straight sets SENIOR PROFILE: Gavin Baldwin Lady Dragons win Friday match at ACCC Juanita Lee Annual Junior Fair Beef BBQ is Thursday night Earl Jackson
web1_McFarland.jpg

C103 Senior All-Star Game is March 24 at North Adams High School

Local radio station C013 Country will step up to the plate once again next week as they sponsor their 33d annual Senior All-Star Game. After broadcasting hundreds of basketball contests throughout the 2015-16 season, the station now will host a gathering of the senior student-athletes of the Southern Hills Athletic Conference for a night of fun and friendly competition.

This year’s game will take place on March 24 at North Adams High School, with the girls action beginning at 6 p.m., the start of a big night of showcase activities.

Besides the girls and boys All-Star Games, the evening will include the always popular Slam Dunk Contest, won last year by the high-flying prowess of West Union’s Tyler Sininger. Also part of the competition will be the Hot Shot Three-Point Shooting Contest, won in 2015 by Peebles’ Zach Arrasmith and Fairfield’s Kaitlin Evans.

Besides the basketball activities, there will be the “Cash Grab” plus a Split the Pot which always sends some fan home with a nice payday. Also on the slate will be an auction of a megaphone signed by all the cheerleaders and basketballs signed by the girls and boys teams.

The fun on the hardwood is the focus of the evening, but perhaps the most important part of the night is when C103 will award its annual scholarships. The station has given away over $100,000 in scholarship money at past All-Star Games.

Earlier this week, all of the senior student-athletes and cheerleaders who were chosen for this year’s game got together for practice and a pizza party and the opposing teams were chosen and are as follows:

Girls White Team: Delaney Walsh (Eastern), Lindsay Malott (Eastern), Samantha Murphy (Fayetteville), Marissa Mitchell (Lynchburg), Vanessa Thiel (Lynchburg), Bailey Leininger (Lynchburg), Morgan Johnson (Manchester), Summer Wilbur (Manchester), Taylor Wylie (North Adams), Kaitlin Toller (Peebles), Kristen Abbott (Ripley), Suzanne Dragoo (Ripley), Hannah Riddle (West Union), and Mikayla Akers (West Union).

The White Team will be coached by SHAC Coach of the Year Whitney Lewis from Lynchburg along with Fayetteville’s Toby Sheets.

Girls Red Team: Molly Prine (Eastern), Abby Fultz (Eastern), Macey Paulie (Fairfield), Kate Boler (Fayetteville), Meghan Koch (Fayetteville), Emily Roush (Lynchburg), Ali Little (Lynchburg), Madison Wills (Lynchburg), Staci Dinsmore (North Adams), Kristen Grooms (West Union), Michaela Luman (Whiteoak), Ashleigh Harless (Whiteoak), and Emma Wardlow (Whiteoak).

The Red Team will be coached by North Adams’ Rob Davis and Eastern’s Kevin Pickerill.

Boys White Team: Marcus Day (Eastern), Nick Kelch (Eastern), Austin Doss (Eastern), Heath Unger (Eastern), Ethan Putnam (Fairfield), Wyatt Harris (Fairfield), Cole Schaefer (Fayetteville), Caleb Dowers (Fayetteville), Max Iles (Fayetteville), Devin Pierson (Lynchburg), Josh Ahrmann (Lynchburg), Christian Inman (Lynchburg), Brandon Gingerich (North Adams), Mikey Sheeley (North Adams), Brandon Ashbaugh (Whitoeak), and Kyle Marler (Whiteoak).

The White Team will be coached by SHAC Coach of the Year Matt Carson from Lynchburg and Fayetteville’s Darryl Iles.

Boys Red Team: Charles Bellamy (Eastern), Mickey Hundley (Eastern), Zach Blankenship (Lynchburg), Brandon Storer (Lynchburg), Sean Frost (Manchester), Rickey DeAtley (Manchester), Trey Meade (North Adams), Cole Meade (North Adams), Scout Kremin (Peebles), Tyler Ryan (Peebles), Tucker Schmitz (Peebles), Chandler Slowey (Ripley), Austin Dearing (Ripley), and Logan Clifford (West Union).

The Red Team will be coached by Josh Arey from Peebles and Nathan Copas from North Adams.

White Team Cheerleaders: Kayla Tomlin (Eastern), Samantha Enoch (North Adams), Holli Justice (Lynchburg), Kara Payne (Ripley), Abby Caudill (Ripley), Lillian Collins (Fairfield), Kennedy Jones (West Union), Shelby Hobbs (West Union), Taylor Grooms (West Union), Kayleigh Robinson (Manchester), McKayla Smith (Manchester), Morgan Johnson (Manchester), and Brooke Hoop (Peebles).

Red Team Cheerleaders: Sydney Enoch (North Adams), Chelsi Hacker (Lynchburg), Madison Smith (Lynchburg), Tyisha Myrick (Ripley), Kayla Smallwood (Whiteoak), Grace Larrick (Fairfield), Kelsey Young (West Union), Hunter Jones (West Union), Alicia Harmon (West Union), Kayla Wagoner (Manchester), Cassidy Spires (Manchester), Katie Fetters (Manchester), Sydney McDaniels (Peebles), and Reannen Kiley (Whiteoak).

Karly Boerger from North Adams goes up for a shot in action from the 2015 C013 Senior All Star Game.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Boerger.jpgKarly Boerger from North Adams goes up for a shot in action from the 2015 C013 Senior All Star Game. Mark Carpenter | People’s Defender

West Union’s Brady Hinkle goes up for a dunk attempt in the 2015 version of the always popular Slam Dunk Contest.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Hinkle.jpgWest Union’s Brady Hinkle goes up for a dunk attempt in the 2015 version of the always popular Slam Dunk Contest. Mark Carpenter | People’s Defender

North Adams’ Braxton McFarland heads up court in action for last year’s C103 Senior All-Star Game.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_McFarland.jpgNorth Adams’ Braxton McFarland heads up court in action for last year’s C103 Senior All-Star Game. Mark Carpenter | People’s Defender
33rd All-Star Game is March 24 at NAHS

By Mark Carpenter

The People’s Defender

Reach Mark Carpenter at 937-544-2391 or on Twiiter @adamscosports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender