Alice B Himes Claudia U Mitchell TRAFFIC ALERT: SR 41 restrictions set for Saturday Jewell Foster Senior Profile: Nicholas Fish SHAC Girls Preview set for Nov. 17 Senior Profile: Lakyn Hupp Again, Lady Devils ousted in district finals ‘Lighting the Serpent’ event is being discontinued Voters favor incumbents at the ballot Arts Council dedicates Buzzardroost Rock mural Heroes in disguise Fighting for future generations in OH2 A few puffs of smoke, and a happy ending Lois Wilson Helen M Hesler Jerry L Dickson Ohio’s Traditional Deer-Gun Hunting Season begins Nov. 27 WWII veteran honored in banner raising ceremony Veteran of three wars honored for volunteer work Charlotte Evans Jason A Barr Why we celebrate Manchester man killed in single-car accident Adams County Election Results – 2017 Hubert Knauff To keep or not to keep Time again for the changing of the seasons November proclaimed as Adoption Recognition and Recruitment Month Local business is seven decades old and counting Local student gets Nashville call Senior Profile: Gabe Grooms Lady Indians fall in districts Quest For The Cup complete for Dragons Meeting a true sports hero WU’s McCarty named District Player of the Year With regional run, Pennywitt completes memorable career West Union eighth grade volleyball finishes as SHAC runner-up Senior Profile: Tray Brand Greyhounds drop home finale, finish at 4-6 Lady Devils fall in district semis Devils go down in district finals Matt Seas headed back to State XC Meet Senior Profile: Charlee Louden Lady Indians ousted in sectional final Lady Devils down Minford 4-1 in district semis North Adams volleyball claims fourth consecutive sectional crown Senior Profile: Brooklyn Howlett Afterschool fun begins at NAES Wearing it pink in October Kenneth L Austin Jay E Minnich Reuben E Hershberger Bobby L Williams 18 years just isn’t long enough Emotional, historic, and victorious Taking action against addiction Utilities commission approves DP&L electric security plan What matters and what doesn’t Oh dear, is that a deer? Junior Gaffin Charlotte J Thatcher Matthew D Miller Megan R Phillips Ralph M Swearingen Linda C Ackley Robert Ralston Shelly Seaman Increased access to treatment, Improving economic opportunity keys to combating Ohio’s Opioid Crisis Seas siblings are again SHAC Cross-Country Champions Lady Hounds cruise to sectional victory Senior Profile: Alyssa Hoskins 101 and another sectional championship Lady Indians claim sectional title North Adams tops Peebles for sectional soccer crown Senior Profile: Shay Boldman 13.5 seconds, heartbreak for West Union PHS JV Volleyball completes unbeaten season On the course that Nicklaus helped design On the ballot: Meigs Township Trustees West Union Christian Church will again be collection center for Operation Christmas Child Peebles voters will choose council members in upcoming election Seven candidates seek seats on ACOVSD school board A time for transformation What will future generations say? Finding all those treasures Janet K Campbell Robert D Hill Lady Devils blank West Union 7-0 in SHAC soccer finale Vikings invade and conquer the Greyhounds Outpouring of community support for local business woman with cancer Manchester mourns teen killed in single-car crash Kylie S Lucas Sharon R Grooms Steven L Wootten Forest J McDaniel Ralph O Grooms Adams County teenager dies in auto accident Charles N Vance Wesley M Baldwin

Primary Election 2016 is Tuesday

Voters who turn out for Ohio’s 2016 Primary Election will cast their votes for candidates in the local, state and national political arenas.

According to Secretary Husted’s office, over 238,000 ballots have been requested for the Presidential Primary Election, and nearly 70,000 Ohioans have already voted. According to Stephanie Osman at the Adams County Board of Elections, 763 Adams County voters had either requested absentee ballots or voted early in the election board’s office. Of those 763, 215 requested Democratic ballots, 546 requested Republican ballots, one requested a Green ballot, and one requested a Non-Partisan ballot.

For Delegates-at-large and alternates-at-large to the national convention, Democrats will choose between Hilary Clinton, Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, and Bernie Sanders, while Republicans will cast their votes for either Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz, John R. Kasich, or Donald J. Trump.

For district delegates and district alternates to the national convention (Republican party only) voters may opt for Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz, John R. Kasich, or Donald J. Trump.

In the race for seats in the U.S. Senate, Democrats will choose between Kelli Prather, P.G. Sittenfeld, and Ted Strickland, while Republicans will cast votes for either Don Elijah Eckhart or long-time Senator Rob Portman. Joseph R. DeMare is the single candidate for the Green Party.

In the race for Representative to Congress (2nd District), Democratic candidates include: Russ Hurley, Ronny Richards and William R. Smith. Voters on the right will choose between incumbent Brad Wenstrup or challenger, Jim Lewis.

Republican Maureen O’Connor runs unopposed for Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court (FTC 1/1/2017).

Candidates vying for the two open Justice seats on Ohio’s Supreme Court include Democrat John P. O’Donnell and Republicans Pat Fischer and Colleen Mary O’Toole (FTC1/1/2017), and Democrat Cynthia Rice and Republican Pat DeWine.

Democratic options in the race for Judge of Court of Appeals (4th District) are Paul Price and Valarie K. Gerlach. The Republican candidate is Matthew W. McFarland.

Voter choice for the Member of the State Central Committee, Man (Republican only) include Greg T. Lang, Greg Simpson, and Ted Stevenot.

Voter options for Member of State Central Committee, Woman (Republican only) include Jacki Block and Kay Reynolds.

Candidates for State Senator in the 14th District include Democrat Charlie Carlier challenging incumbent Republican, Joe Uecker.

In the State Representatives race for the 90th District, Democrat Tara Cordle is challenging incumbent Republican Terry A. Johnson

Adams County voters will once again have the opportunity to cast a vote for Democrat Brett M. Spencer, who runs unopposed for Judge of the Court of Common Pleas in Adams County.

While Republican County Commissioner Stephen P. Caraway runs unopposed (1/3/2017 Term), Democrat Paul Worley is being challenged by Republican Teresa Diane Ward (1/2/2017 Term).

Republican candidate for Prosecuting Attorney, David Kelley runs unopposed.

For the Clerk of Court of Common Pleas office in Adams County, Larry Heller runs unopposed, as does Democrat Mark A. Tolle for County Recorder, Republican Lisa A. Newman for County Treasurer, Republican David Charles Hook for County Engineer, and Republican Larry W. Best for Coroner.

Candidates for Adams County Sheriff include incumbent Republican Kimmy Ray Rogers and Republican challenger, Shawn D. Cooley

Candidates for the Democratic Central Committee Members include: Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township; Ruth Pence for Liberty South, Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North; Judy Peterson for Manchester United; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township; Sheena White for Monroe Township; Racheal Stephenson for Olive Township; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A; Sheila Roush for West Union B; Vigrinia Be Grooms for Tiffin East; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township, Roger Naylor for Winchester Village, and Dennis Pence for Winchester Township.

Candidates for the Republican Central Committee Members include: Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove; David Gray for Green Township; Time Lews for Jefferson Township; Micah Poe for Liberty South; Tyler G. Sheeley for Liberty North; William E. McFarland for Manchester United; David Kelley for Peebles East; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township; Brian B. Willams for Oliver Township; Dewey West for Seaman Village; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West; Jon C. Moore Jr. for Wayne Township; William C. Foster for Winchester Village and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township

Adams County voters in Manchester, Winchester, and Sprigg Township will cast votes on Certified Questions and Issues.

Voters in the Village of Manchester will vote on additional/street construction/ 5mills/5 years, while voters in the Township of Manchester will vote on Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/2mills/5 years; Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/1mill/5 years; and Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/0.5mill/5 years.

Voters in the Village Winchester will be asked to approve a Renewal/Current Expenses/3mills/5years, and and Aggregation of Electricity.

In Sprigg Township voters will cast two separate vote regarding the selling of alcohol: Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course – Sale of Beer, and Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course – Sunday Sales of Beer.

Created with Adobe Illustrator CS5.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_election-button2.jpgCreated with Adobe Illustrator CS5.
Local, state, and national candidates vie for votes

By Patricia Beech

The People’s Defender

Reach Patricia Beech at 937-544-2391.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved