Peebles Elementary hosts PBIS showcase NAES student starting Christmas Card project Try and tell them that nobody cares Senior Profile: Ethan Thompson 15-point lead vanishes, Hounds fall in season opener Deer Gun Season results down all across Ohio Hometown Christmas in Peebles rings in the holiday season Manchester Elementary receives 2016 Momentum Award Drug bust in West Union Stephen C Foster Donna Rivers WUES students perform as part of Honor Choir Ohio Brush Creek Canoe/Kayak access completed Hall of Fame Christmas in Portsmouth Thyme to trim the Christmas Tree Junior High Lady Hounds get season-opening sweep Lady Devils roll past Paint Valley in season opener Senior Profile: Jessica Johnson Michael E Roberts Sr Evelyn L Jones Thomas M Calvert Ryan, Sowards lead Lady Indians to easy win in season opener, 57-36 over Felicity Senior Profile: Wes Hayslip Justice off to hot start at VSU County boys’ squads on display in annual SHAC Preview Night ‘Operation Christmas Child’ collects 1,707 shoe boxes for needy children Two animal cruelty cases investigated in Adams County DP&L considers closing power-generating plants in county Holiday spirit makes an early appearance in Adams County Chester A Mann Jeffrey A Daley Sr Michael G Tincher DAR sponsors Good Citizen Award Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season Senior Profile: Kayle Thomas Helen N Hiestand Rev Walter R Egnor Sr Betty Beam Jamie L Corrill Jeffrey L Heppard Edsel L Massey Jr It is time to stop and take time to give thanks on a special day Another year to be very thankful for Senior Profile: Savannah McCoy McCoy signs to continue golf career at SSU North Adams hosts SHAC Girls Preview DAR commemorates 50th anniversary of Vietnam War Historical Society honors veterans Star Wars routine leads Fancy Free Cloggers to ‘America’s Got Talent’ A Day at the Opera Eagle Creek draws community to Thanksgiving celebration Ward ekes out victory over Worley in county commissioner race Mary A Garman Ronald L Palmer Joseph S McClanahan II Emma O Hayslip Devils slip by Georgetown in Foundation Game Hupp, Hunter, Wolke named OSSCA Second Team All-State Senior Profile: Kain Turner Lady Devils romp in Foundation Game Oh, those aromas coming from Mom’s kitchen What Became My Biggest Project Deer gun season set to begin ‘Trees to Textbooks’ shares revenues with local schools and communities BREAKING NEWS Winchester’s Baxter wins Miss Ohio USA 2017 pageant Genny Elkins Pauline S Stevenson Donald E Lewis Sr Charlotte R Seaman Ruth Prater Bennie Skaggs Gertrude Swayne West Union High School hosts impressive Veterans Day ceremonies Peebles Elementary hosts ceremony to honor local veterans Duke Energy exits Killen and Stuart Plants GE Aviation hosts annual Veterans Day celebration Senior Profile: Logan Gordley Jeffrey A Brown Sr Peebles Library welcomes local author and survivor on Nov. 19 Homer C Eldridge Robert W Schomberg One Commissioner race too close to call in unofficial count Voters approve majority of county levies on Tuesday’s election ballot NAES Sixth Graders practice the democratic process Honoring one who gave the ‘last full measure of devotion’ Overcoming adversity, veteran of Iraq War opens local business Senior Profile: Ben Figgins Senior Profile: Macy Mullenix SHAC Basketball Previews are set for Nov. 18 and 25 Trio of local golfers finish careers with trip to the highest level of high school competition Peebles sophomore Jenny Seas finishes sixth in OHSAA state cross-country meet Upset win sends Trump to the White House ACRMC awarded plaque for 50 years of service Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for First Nine Week Grading Period BREAKING ELECTION NEWS! Senior Profile: Jordyn Kell Orlie H Kirker Military homecoming at NAES
web1_election-button2.jpg

Primary Election 2016 is Tuesday

Voters who turn out for Ohio’s 2016 Primary Election will cast their votes for candidates in the local, state and national political arenas.

According to Secretary Husted’s office, over 238,000 ballots have been requested for the Presidential Primary Election, and nearly 70,000 Ohioans have already voted. According to Stephanie Osman at the Adams County Board of Elections, 763 Adams County voters had either requested absentee ballots or voted early in the election board’s office. Of those 763, 215 requested Democratic ballots, 546 requested Republican ballots, one requested a Green ballot, and one requested a Non-Partisan ballot.

For Delegates-at-large and alternates-at-large to the national convention, Democrats will choose between Hilary Clinton, Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, and Bernie Sanders, while Republicans will cast their votes for either Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz, John R. Kasich, or Donald J. Trump.

For district delegates and district alternates to the national convention (Republican party only) voters may opt for Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz, John R. Kasich, or Donald J. Trump.

In the race for seats in the U.S. Senate, Democrats will choose between Kelli Prather, P.G. Sittenfeld, and Ted Strickland, while Republicans will cast votes for either Don Elijah Eckhart or long-time Senator Rob Portman. Joseph R. DeMare is the single candidate for the Green Party.

In the race for Representative to Congress (2nd District), Democratic candidates include: Russ Hurley, Ronny Richards and William R. Smith. Voters on the right will choose between incumbent Brad Wenstrup or challenger, Jim Lewis.

Republican Maureen O’Connor runs unopposed for Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court (FTC 1/1/2017).

Candidates vying for the two open Justice seats on Ohio’s Supreme Court include Democrat John P. O’Donnell and Republicans Pat Fischer and Colleen Mary O’Toole (FTC1/1/2017), and Democrat Cynthia Rice and Republican Pat DeWine.

Democratic options in the race for Judge of Court of Appeals (4th District) are Paul Price and Valarie K. Gerlach. The Republican candidate is Matthew W. McFarland.

Voter choice for the Member of the State Central Committee, Man (Republican only) include Greg T. Lang, Greg Simpson, and Ted Stevenot.

Voter options for Member of State Central Committee, Woman (Republican only) include Jacki Block and Kay Reynolds.

Candidates for State Senator in the 14th District include Democrat Charlie Carlier challenging incumbent Republican, Joe Uecker.

In the State Representatives race for the 90th District, Democrat Tara Cordle is challenging incumbent Republican Terry A. Johnson

Adams County voters will once again have the opportunity to cast a vote for Democrat Brett M. Spencer, who runs unopposed for Judge of the Court of Common Pleas in Adams County.

While Republican County Commissioner Stephen P. Caraway runs unopposed (1/3/2017 Term), Democrat Paul Worley is being challenged by Republican Teresa Diane Ward (1/2/2017 Term).

Republican candidate for Prosecuting Attorney, David Kelley runs unopposed.

For the Clerk of Court of Common Pleas office in Adams County, Larry Heller runs unopposed, as does Democrat Mark A. Tolle for County Recorder, Republican Lisa A. Newman for County Treasurer, Republican David Charles Hook for County Engineer, and Republican Larry W. Best for Coroner.

Candidates for Adams County Sheriff include incumbent Republican Kimmy Ray Rogers and Republican challenger, Shawn D. Cooley

Candidates for the Democratic Central Committee Members include: Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township; Ruth Pence for Liberty South, Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North; Judy Peterson for Manchester United; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township; Sheena White for Monroe Township; Racheal Stephenson for Olive Township; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A; Sheila Roush for West Union B; Vigrinia Be Grooms for Tiffin East; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township, Roger Naylor for Winchester Village, and Dennis Pence for Winchester Township.

Candidates for the Republican Central Committee Members include: Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove; David Gray for Green Township; Time Lews for Jefferson Township; Micah Poe for Liberty South; Tyler G. Sheeley for Liberty North; William E. McFarland for Manchester United; David Kelley for Peebles East; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township; Brian B. Willams for Oliver Township; Dewey West for Seaman Village; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West; Jon C. Moore Jr. for Wayne Township; William C. Foster for Winchester Village and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township

Adams County voters in Manchester, Winchester, and Sprigg Township will cast votes on Certified Questions and Issues.

Voters in the Village of Manchester will vote on additional/street construction/ 5mills/5 years, while voters in the Township of Manchester will vote on Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/2mills/5 years; Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/1mill/5 years; and Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/0.5mill/5 years.

Voters in the Village Winchester will be asked to approve a Renewal/Current Expenses/3mills/5years, and and Aggregation of Electricity.

In Sprigg Township voters will cast two separate vote regarding the selling of alcohol: Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course – Sale of Beer, and Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course – Sunday Sales of Beer.

Created with Adobe Illustrator CS5.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_election-button2.jpgCreated with Adobe Illustrator CS5.
Local, state, and national candidates vie for votes

By Patricia Beech

The People’s Defender

Reach Patricia Beech at 937-544-2391.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender