Robert D Hill Lady Devils blank West Union 7-0 in SHAC soccer finale Vikings invade and conquer the Greyhounds Outpouring of community support for local business woman with cancer Manchester mourns teen killed in single-car crash Kylie S Lucas Sharon R Grooms Steven L Wootten Forest J McDaniel Ralph O Grooms Adams County teenager dies in auto accident Charles N Vance Wesley M Baldwin James Kennedy Tom A Mihalovich Brand hat trick leads North Adams past West Union 5-2 in SHAC soccer action Senior Profile: Bryant Lung Lady Hounds pull off thrilling Senior Night win Volleyball milestones continue to pile up at North Adams Banner season for Lady Indians soccer SHAC holds Junior High Volleyball Tournament Tournament match ups set for volleyball and soccer Senior Profile: Morgan Edmisten Hounds dominate, improve to 3-4 Is this not the best time of the year? Volley For The Cure is another big success Getting everything we ask for Oh, that dreaded leaf project Manchester: Adams County’s oldest community looks to the future with hope Congressman visits Manchester’s newest business Six candidates vie for MLSD School Board Highway 41 road work stalls MFD holds annual Safety Day for kids, families Lenora Mckee Virgie Cole Helen J Damron Karen S Lockhart Donna M Pelfrey Russell D Pollitt, Sr Karen S Lockhart Harris named Director of Shelter for the Homeless Local candidates abundant on November ballot Senior Profile: McKinlee Grooms Lady Dragons finish third in district golf tourney Lady Devils challenged, but survive to extend SHAC streak to 60 Rally falls short, Lady Hounds fall in five sets to Fairfield Senior Profile: Jessica Newman Lady Indians get shutout win over West Union, 2-0 Erwins host annual Herb Fair Bentonville: A community at the crossroads of Adams County history Tranquility, Wilson Homestead host annual Heritage Days Why we get back up Your local newspaper, the real deal Welcome to the morning klatch Oleda F Saunders Frank A Golden Shirley A Tully Hubert Knauff John T Shupert Celebrate the sports pages Gould, Woolard, defense lead Hounds to second win George E Lucas Betty A Johnson Hayes sentenced Sue Day Devils headed back to state golf tourney Earl R Fields Alberta L Steward Gregory Terry Linda Taylor Levies slated for November ballot Manchester residents forming neighborhood watch group West Union teachers receive prestigious award Crum arraigned in Brown County Common Pleas Court Seaman: A small town with a big heart and a family spirit Seaman Fall Festival again draws large crowds NAES participates in weekend food program AES Ohio Generation assumes control of DP&L assets West Union, Peebles take home county XC crowns Lady Devils win a soccer buzzer-beater Senior Profile: Brooklyn Wylie Lady Dragons move to districts Green Devils win sectional golf title West Union hosting fourth annual Alumni Volleyball Game Gray breaks Lady Indians’ single season goals record Senior Profile: Chase Cummings Lady Dragons cruise to SHAC title Hupp ties school record with five goals in Lady Devils’ win over Southeastern For 14th time in 15 years, Dragons claim SHAC Boys Golf Championship Getting life in order See those signals of the season Jury returns verdict in former Manchester police officer’s trial Larry Peters Gary L Hughes Sr Deanna L Parker Stephen R Fetters Bonnie Hawkins Clifton J DeMint Steven L Kimberlin When you just know

Primary Election 2016 is Tuesday

Voters who turn out for Ohio’s 2016 Primary Election will cast their votes for candidates in the local, state and national political arenas.

According to Secretary Husted’s office, over 238,000 ballots have been requested for the Presidential Primary Election, and nearly 70,000 Ohioans have already voted. According to Stephanie Osman at the Adams County Board of Elections, 763 Adams County voters had either requested absentee ballots or voted early in the election board’s office. Of those 763, 215 requested Democratic ballots, 546 requested Republican ballots, one requested a Green ballot, and one requested a Non-Partisan ballot.

For Delegates-at-large and alternates-at-large to the national convention, Democrats will choose between Hilary Clinton, Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, and Bernie Sanders, while Republicans will cast their votes for either Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz, John R. Kasich, or Donald J. Trump.

For district delegates and district alternates to the national convention (Republican party only) voters may opt for Jeb Bush, Ted Cruz, John R. Kasich, or Donald J. Trump.

In the race for seats in the U.S. Senate, Democrats will choose between Kelli Prather, P.G. Sittenfeld, and Ted Strickland, while Republicans will cast votes for either Don Elijah Eckhart or long-time Senator Rob Portman. Joseph R. DeMare is the single candidate for the Green Party.

In the race for Representative to Congress (2nd District), Democratic candidates include: Russ Hurley, Ronny Richards and William R. Smith. Voters on the right will choose between incumbent Brad Wenstrup or challenger, Jim Lewis.

Republican Maureen O’Connor runs unopposed for Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court (FTC 1/1/2017).

Candidates vying for the two open Justice seats on Ohio’s Supreme Court include Democrat John P. O’Donnell and Republicans Pat Fischer and Colleen Mary O’Toole (FTC1/1/2017), and Democrat Cynthia Rice and Republican Pat DeWine.

Democratic options in the race for Judge of Court of Appeals (4th District) are Paul Price and Valarie K. Gerlach. The Republican candidate is Matthew W. McFarland.

Voter choice for the Member of the State Central Committee, Man (Republican only) include Greg T. Lang, Greg Simpson, and Ted Stevenot.

Voter options for Member of State Central Committee, Woman (Republican only) include Jacki Block and Kay Reynolds.

Candidates for State Senator in the 14th District include Democrat Charlie Carlier challenging incumbent Republican, Joe Uecker.

In the State Representatives race for the 90th District, Democrat Tara Cordle is challenging incumbent Republican Terry A. Johnson

Adams County voters will once again have the opportunity to cast a vote for Democrat Brett M. Spencer, who runs unopposed for Judge of the Court of Common Pleas in Adams County.

While Republican County Commissioner Stephen P. Caraway runs unopposed (1/3/2017 Term), Democrat Paul Worley is being challenged by Republican Teresa Diane Ward (1/2/2017 Term).

Republican candidate for Prosecuting Attorney, David Kelley runs unopposed.

For the Clerk of Court of Common Pleas office in Adams County, Larry Heller runs unopposed, as does Democrat Mark A. Tolle for County Recorder, Republican Lisa A. Newman for County Treasurer, Republican David Charles Hook for County Engineer, and Republican Larry W. Best for Coroner.

Candidates for Adams County Sheriff include incumbent Republican Kimmy Ray Rogers and Republican challenger, Shawn D. Cooley

Candidates for the Democratic Central Committee Members include: Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township; Ruth Pence for Liberty South, Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North; Judy Peterson for Manchester United; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township; Sheena White for Monroe Township; Racheal Stephenson for Olive Township; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A; Sheila Roush for West Union B; Vigrinia Be Grooms for Tiffin East; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township, Roger Naylor for Winchester Village, and Dennis Pence for Winchester Township.

Candidates for the Republican Central Committee Members include: Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove; David Gray for Green Township; Time Lews for Jefferson Township; Micah Poe for Liberty South; Tyler G. Sheeley for Liberty North; William E. McFarland for Manchester United; David Kelley for Peebles East; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township; Brian B. Willams for Oliver Township; Dewey West for Seaman Village; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West; Jon C. Moore Jr. for Wayne Township; William C. Foster for Winchester Village and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township

Adams County voters in Manchester, Winchester, and Sprigg Township will cast votes on Certified Questions and Issues.

Voters in the Village of Manchester will vote on additional/street construction/ 5mills/5 years, while voters in the Township of Manchester will vote on Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/2mills/5 years; Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/1mill/5 years; and Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/0.5mill/5 years.

Voters in the Village Winchester will be asked to approve a Renewal/Current Expenses/3mills/5years, and and Aggregation of Electricity.

In Sprigg Township voters will cast two separate vote regarding the selling of alcohol: Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course – Sale of Beer, and Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course – Sunday Sales of Beer.

Created with Adobe Illustrator CS5.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_election-button2.jpgCreated with Adobe Illustrator CS5.
Local, state, and national candidates vie for votes

By Patricia Beech

The People’s Defender

Reach Patricia Beech at 937-544-2391.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved