Senior Profile: Tyler Fowler Martin named to All-Tourney Team in North/South Battlefield Classic 200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient MHS honors veterans during pregame Kirker Covered Bridge gets a ‘Brown Goose’ facelift Adams County Heritage Days are Sept. 30-Oct. 1 Lady Devils prevail 1-0 over Peebles on Kickin’ Cancer Night Senior Profile: Patrick Baldwin Michael W Milby James R Grooms Sr. Fall Festival crowns Little Miss and Mister UPDATE: Pike County multiple murder Investigation; redacted autopsy reports released West Union Elementary names August Students of the Month SHAC streak continues for North Adams volleyball West Union volleyball picks up a pair of W’s Animal Shelter booth sees record crowds at Old Timer’s Day Festival Dragons top Manchester in Defender Bowl battle, 28-22 Senior Profile: Kendall Gallowitz Lady Dragons grab early lead in SHAC Tourney, final round is coming Friday Another Old Timer’s Days in the books and successful Run Gio Foundation to hold Oct. 1 benefit in Adams County Betty L Kelley Tom Cross, ACTVB Director, to receive ODNR Cardinal Award Seaman Fall Festival begins Wednesday, runs through Saturday Dragons still lead after two rounds of SHAC Golf, McCarty tops individual leader board Lady Dragons get SHAC win, downing Fayetteville 3-1 Overcoming obstacles, Pennywitt etches his name in MHS record books Dragons take first day lead in SHAC Golf Tourney New drug treatment offers more hope for recovering addicts Ronnie G Nace Lucille Wright Lois M Bixler Time to change those soccer rules Senior Profile: Hannah Grimes ‘Cruising up and down the main drag all night long’ Community effort erects town clock S Bridge to be replaced on Graces Run Road Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Lady Dragons break ACCC course record Dragons roll in county gridiron battle Down to last play, Hounds fall in heartbreaker I never won, but those lawn games were special times Donnie Austin Shari R Hiltibran Bentonville hosts 40th Annual Harvest Festival West Union soccer teams sweep Williamsburg, St. Patrick “Rockin” the mats again Senior Profile: Brittany Caldwell Sylvester Mefford Local teens selected to State 4-H Teen Leadership Council Connect with Serpent Mound over Old Timer’s Days Guthrie to speak about pests and diseases in beekeeping Old Timers Days Festival Cornhole Tournament is this week Defender Bowl coming Thursday Bentonville Harvest Festival holds Toddler Pageants 40th Anniversary Bentonville Harvest Festival hosts Baby Show 9/11 Reminds Us That We Are All Americans Lady Dragons are 2016 County Cup winners Bob Birchfield Senior Profile: Ryan Henderson Dragons take JV golf match Another rough night for Greyhounds, Notre Dame rolls to big win Remembering 9/11-15 years later Hughes honored at GABP Concussions and Youth Sports Roberta Newman to retire after more than 46 years at First State Bank Reaching out to the Baton Rouge flood victims Bentonville Harvest Festival celebrates its 40th anniversary Fire it up! Annual Jr. Fair BBQ cooks up another savory fare Lady Indians take down Whiteoak in four sets Senior Profile: Zack Best Greyhounds produce three winners at the 2016 Dragon Run Lady Hounds win in five sets at West Union Teresa Houdeshell Rosa Grooms Roy C Shiveley Mathew R Potts Staggs and Louiso to visit nation’s capital MLSD board members disagree on the merits of drug-testing students Law enforcement will target impaired drivers Labor Day weekend Figgins goal gives Devils a 1-0 win over West Union Lady Devils soccer rolls past West Union 9-1 Senior Profile: Madison Jenkins Boys golf season in full swing in county Winchester Homecoming Festival beats the heat and the storm I learned a lot from Rusty Verona McRoberts Lester Boldman Elsworth Cook Jr Harold L Applegate Governor Kasich honors Defender’s 150th anniversary ACRMC offers Language Interpretation Greyhounds stumble in opener, Green rushing attack leads to big win Notre Dame drops North Adams in straight sets SENIOR PROFILE: Gavin Baldwin Lady Dragons win Friday match at ACCC Juanita Lee
web1_Manchester6girls.JPG

Adams County crowns Pee-Wee champions

Another successful season of Pee-Wee Basketball in Adams County recently came to a conclusion with the completion of the post-season tournaments. A combined effort of many volunteers came together to host 40 games in numerous sites around the county, culminating in all of the tournament champions being crowned on March 19 and 20.

In the third grade boys tourney, 12 teams began play and in the end it was North Adams #4 taking the title with a championship game victory over West Union #2.

Six third grade girls teams began tournament play on March 16 and in the title contest, it was North Adams #1 taking the crown with a victory over runner-up West Union.

In the fourth grade boys division, eight teams began tournament play and in the championship game it was North Adams #1 winning the title with a victory over Manchester.

Only four teams battled it out in the fourth grade girls division and in the final it was North Adams topping Peebles for the title.

Eight fifth grade boys teams began tournament action and the ending to this one was rather unique. Both Peebles #1 and Peebles #2, both coached by Jason Kremin, reached the championship round and instead of playing each other, the two decided to declare themselves as co-champions.

The fifth grade girls title, after a tourney involving six teams, went to North Adams #2, who topped Manchester in the championship game.

In the sixth grade boys division, eight teams began action on March 15 and when the smoke cleared, it was Manchester defeating Ripley in the title contest.

Finally, in the sixth grade girls division, six teams entered the tournament and in the championship contest, it was North Adams defeating Manchester.

The 40 tournament games were hosted by the elementary schools in West Union, Manchester, North Adams, and Peebles.

North Adams #4—Third Grade Boys Champions
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_NA3boys.jpgNorth Adams #4—Third Grade Boys Champions Mark Carpenter | People’s Defender

West Union #2—Third Grade Boys Runner-Up
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_WU3boys.jpgWest Union #2—Third Grade Boys Runner-Up Mark Carpenter | People’s Defender

Posing for a combined photpgraph after the title game are the Third Grade Girls Champions North Adams #1 and the Third Grade Girls Runner-Up West Union.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3rdgirls.jpgPosing for a combined photpgraph after the title game are the Third Grade Girls Champions North Adams #1 and the Third Grade Girls Runner-Up West Union. Submitted photo

Posing for a combined team picture after their championship game are the Fourth Grade Boys Champions North Adams #1 and the Fourth Grade Boys Runner-Up Manchester.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_4thboys.jpgPosing for a combined team picture after their championship game are the Fourth Grade Boys Champions North Adams #1 and the Fourth Grade Boys Runner-Up Manchester. Submitted photo

North Adams— Fourth Grade Girls Champions
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_NA4girls.jpgNorth Adams— Fourth Grade Girls Champions Submitted photo

Peebles—Fourth Grade Girls Runner-Up
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Peebles4girls.jpgPeebles—Fourth Grade Girls Runner-Up Submitted photo

Co-champions of the Fifth Grade Boys Tournament—Peebles #1 and Peebles #2
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_5thboys.jpgCo-champions of the Fifth Grade Boys Tournament—Peebles #1 and Peebles #2 Submitted photo

Posing for the combined team photo after their title game are the Fifth Grade Girls Champions North Adams #2 and the Fifth Grade Girls Runner-Up Manchester.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_5thgirls.jpgPosing for the combined team photo after their title game are the Fifth Grade Girls Champions North Adams #2 and the Fifth Grade Girls Runner-Up Manchester. Submitted photo

Posing for the combined team photo after their title game are Sixth Grade Boys Champion Manchester and Sixth Grade Boys Runner-Up Ripley.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_6thboys.jpgPosing for the combined team photo after their title game are Sixth Grade Boys Champion Manchester and Sixth Grade Boys Runner-Up Ripley. Submitted photo

North Adams—Sixth Grade Girls Champions
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_NA-6girls.jpgNorth Adams—Sixth Grade Girls Champions Submitted photo

Manchester—Sixth Grade Girls Runner-Up
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Manchester6girls.jpgManchester—Sixth Grade Girls Runner-Up Submitted photo

By Mark Carpenter

The People’s Defender

Reach Mark Carpenter at 937-544-2391 or on Twitter @adamscosports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender