Helen Kerr Anna L DeMint The garden that got us through the winter months Virginia L Fricker JV Devils top Northwest 51-34 Senior Profile: Caitlin Young North Adams moves to 7-5 with 16-point Homecoming win over Northwest Held to a higher standard Claudia J Purtee Shaylee E Prewitt Questions still linger in Stuart explosion Richard Holsinger J Ruth Madden Frank E Swayne Robert Bechdolt Sara D Hatfield Barbara Goodwin Jeffrey Frederick Grace E Myers Johnny A Sullender Sr. Senator Joe Uecker sworn-in for second term Wenstrup sworn in for third term in House Ronald L Chochard Patrick P Clift Samuel W Freeland Senior Profile: Casey Mullenix Lady Dragons win ugly, taking Classic consolation game over Manchester, 48-45 Greyhounds roll by West Union to take Classic consolation game, 82-58 History made as Ward takes oath of office Peter A Bennington Tangela R King McDonald’s Classic crowns 2016 champions MVP Arey leads Peebles to McDonald’s Classic title, Indians outlast North Adams 82-76 in double overtime thriller Lady Devils get Classic three-peat, make it 10 of 11, 14 titles for Coach Davis Senior Profile: Raegan Dick Teaching students the power of giving Kids at Children’s Home gifted with shopping spree Marion Liming Dorothy Huff John R Murphy Michael L McAninch Rita Rogers Edward L Combs Ronald W Staggs Mary H Grooms Gladys Wilson Donald Barnhill Monda Van Vorren Deborah Spires Senior Profile: Andre Wolke Indians pull away in second half, get past Manchester 71-58 in Classic semis On home floor, Lady Indians move to Classic title game North Adams handles West Union, Devils move to Classic finals with 68-53 victory Lady Devils roll into Classic championship Beth E Rowley Leatrice Lewis Senior Profile: Justin Aldridge Mary Helterbridle Wanda Huffman PES Performing Arts entertains at Hometown Christmas Adams County Manor sends holiday wishes Peebles Lions Club hosts Christmas breakfast Elusive Elf on a Shelf makes a return visit to PES Santas in blue spread Christmas cheer in a very special way Senior Profile: Aubrey McFarland WUHS holds Hall of Fame induction ceremonies WUHS Academic Team has undefeated season Serving those who served their country From Pearl Harbor to ‘America’s Got Talent’, 93-year-old WWII vet is still going strong Yester Years brings a touch of old to the new Merry Christmas to you all North Adams Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners Peebles High School hosts Homecoming ceremonies Children in need receive gifts at PES Adams County Manor holds annual Door Decorating Contest WUHS celebrates with numerous Christmas activities Halftime lead quickly vanishes, Dragons fall to Northwest 73-62 in Saturday night non-conference match up Tammy S Scott Oscar Hilterbrandt Neil R Swayne Beulah M Daniels McDonald’s Classic begins Dec. 27 Letters to Santa Senior Profile: Tyler Swearingen Leadership Adams donates to local outreach programs North Adams student/athletes are part of Holiday Sharing Event Senior Profile: Kylie Lucas West Union Elementary holds Academic Fair on Dec. 2 WUES holds annual Spelling Bee NAHS Art students help out the Humane Society Peebles Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners CTC FCCLA / Culinary Arts class holds Cancer Awareness Drive Amen receives Distinguished Service Award ‘Tis the season for family-past, present, and future MHS Computer Class aces MOS Exam WUES recognizes November Bus Riders of the Month NAHS Beta Club sponsors canned food drive Peebles Elementary announces November Students of the Month Crisis text line reaches out during the holidays Paul Wesley Ailshire

2016 Primary candidates announced

Officials with the Adams County Board of Election have released the names of candidates vying for offices in the 2016 election. While most of the candidates are running unopposed, two incumbent seats will face competition in this election cycle.

Commissioner Paul Worley (D) will face opposition from Republican candidate Teresa Diane Ward for the Jan. 2017 term; and former Adams County Sheriff’s deputy Shawn Cooley will go up against his former boss, Kimmy Rogers, in the March 2016 primary.

Among those running unopposed in the 2016 primary are incumbents Stephen P. Caraway for the Commissioner’s term ending Jan. 3, 2017, and Larry W. Best for Adams County Coroner. Judge Brett Spencer (Dem) runs unopposed to retain his seat in the common Pleas Court, as does incumbent Republican David Kelley for Adams County Prosecutor.

Also running unopposed are incumbents: Larry Heller (Rep) for Clerk of Courts, Mark A. Tolle (Dem) for Adams County Recorder, Lisa Newman (Rep) for Treasurer, and David Charles Hook (Rep) for County Engineer.

Several levy options will also appear on the 2016 ballot.

The village of Manchester will ask its citizens to consider an Additional/Street Construction/5mills/5 years levy.

The township of Manchester is seeking passage of three levies: Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/2 mills/5 years; Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/0.5 mills/5 years; and Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/1 mill/5 years.

The residents of the village of Winchester will vote on a Renewal/Current Expenses/3 mills/5 years levy; they will also cast votes on an Aggregation of Electricity.

Sprigg Township voters will consider two local options: Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course-Sale of Beer, and Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course-Sunday Sale of Beer.

Also on the ballot are candidates for the Democratic and Republican Central Committees.

Republican Central Committee members are Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove; Micah Poe for Liberty South; Tyler G. Sheeley for Libery North; William E. McFarland for Manchester United; David Kelley for Peebles East; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township; Brian B. Williams for Oliver Township; Dewey West for Seaman village; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West; Jon C. Moore, Jr. for Wayne Township; William C. Foster for Winchester village; and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township.

Democratic Central Committee members are Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township; Ruth Pence for Liberty South; Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North; Judy Peterson for Manchester United; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township; Sheena White for Monroe Township; Racheal Stephenson for Oliver Township; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A; Sheila Roush for West Union B; Virginia B. Grooms for Tiffin East; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township; Roger Taylor for Winchester Village; and Dennis Pence for Winchester Township.

http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Election2016.jpg
Challengers vie for Sheriff’s office and Commissioner’s seat

By Patricia Beech

pbeech@civitasmedia.com

Reach Patricia Beech at 937-544-2391 or at pbeech@civitasmedia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender