Richard Francis Frank B Young William Scaff Gregory A Silvia Jr Davis now the winningest coach in Lady Devils basketball history Clutch plays give Green Devils OT win Eighth grade Greyhounds go on the road, grab 55-41 conference win at Whiteoak Lady Indians can’t hang on, fall to Eastern Brown Indians open up with big Homecoming win Greyhounds drilled by Fairfield in season opener How to sell 94 losses NAES leads local schools represented at PBIS Showcase PHS Beta Club recognized as National School of Distinction MES wins Momentum Award for second year running Fire destroys Winchester business Martha Becraft Cynthia A Sopher Clarys Holliday Basketball Special: 2017-18 Justice girls lead Peebles to win over Felicity Senior Profile: Adison Wright Lady Dragons slain by buzzer-beater Freshmen double-doubles lead Lady Hounds to win in opener County mourns passing of OVSD Board member Tom Reed Peebles man arrested in connection with woman’s disappearance Leaving a written legacy Not really ready to go back to pioneer days Peebles Jr./Sr. High School awarded PBIS Bronze Award North Adams High School named National Beta School of Distinction Operation Christmas Child collects 1,867 boxes Samantha Jameson honored as Young Professional of the Year Youth Deer Season again plagued by bad weather Humane Society hosting Ugly Christmas Sweater contest Dec. 9 Local centenarian celebrates birthday number 100 with family and friends Jerry R Pratt Edward Lykins Jr NAES students focus on spreading kindness Leland P Sautter Kelly B Anderson Dorothy Grooms Sharon D Brumley Anna J Grooms Local student/athletes awarded Wendy’s Heisman Awards Lady Devils JV triumph in opener Senior Profile: Colten Ball Peebles hosts SHAC Boys Preview Lady Devils fall in tough opener Janet A Pedicord Nettie R Fleshman Senior Profile: Sianna Mills North Adams boys ride the ‘3’ train to victory Lady Devils trounce Georgetown Senior Profile: Austin Stamper North Adams’ Williams named OIAAA Administrator of the Year County hoops squads on display in SHAC Girls Preview Going off the grid Michael L Chamblin A newer, kinder county pound takes a more humane approach TAG students are winners at Invention Convention Adams County Florist decks the halls Thomas J Reed Shirley A Stiffler Sharon G Wright Lottie J Meade June R Williams Lions and Cowboys and no Bengals, thankfully Senior Profile: Tyler Horsley North Adams sweeps Manchester Cheer Championships Indians face tough test in first pre-season scrimmage Senior Profile: Abby Faulkner Seas reflects on second state tournament experience NA’s Harper signs to continue hoops career at Rio Grande Hendrickson named Assistant Coach of the Year in Division III girls soccer Take the hint, it’s Thanksgiving time again Small Business Saturday in Adams County Art Council’s newest production will have you ‘laughing through your tears’ North Adams students working to help the homeless Grateful Richard A Graham #SawyerStrong Billy L Smalley With some help from Adams County, Ohio Statehouse now has wheelchair charging station Wenstrup announces re-election campaign Delta Dental provides two local schools with new drinking fountains Ernie McFarland honored by Ohio Bankers League Veterans Day parade, ceremony held in West Union Adams County schools celebrate Veterans Day Being the change November: As Mr. Seas it Protecting Ohio seniors from rising healthcare costs It’s November-have some soup and pie SHAC Boys Preview is Nov. 24 at Peebles June Hall Alice B Himes Claudia U Mitchell TRAFFIC ALERT: SR 41 restrictions set for Saturday Jewell Foster Senior Profile: Nicholas Fish SHAC Girls Preview set for Nov. 17 Senior Profile: Lakyn Hupp

2016 Primary candidates announced

Officials with the Adams County Board of Election have released the names of candidates vying for offices in the 2016 election. While most of the candidates are running unopposed, two incumbent seats will face competition in this election cycle.

Commissioner Paul Worley (D) will face opposition from Republican candidate Teresa Diane Ward for the Jan. 2017 term; and former Adams County Sheriff’s deputy Shawn Cooley will go up against his former boss, Kimmy Rogers, in the March 2016 primary.

Among those running unopposed in the 2016 primary are incumbents Stephen P. Caraway for the Commissioner’s term ending Jan. 3, 2017, and Larry W. Best for Adams County Coroner. Judge Brett Spencer (Dem) runs unopposed to retain his seat in the common Pleas Court, as does incumbent Republican David Kelley for Adams County Prosecutor.

Also running unopposed are incumbents: Larry Heller (Rep) for Clerk of Courts, Mark A. Tolle (Dem) for Adams County Recorder, Lisa Newman (Rep) for Treasurer, and David Charles Hook (Rep) for County Engineer.

Several levy options will also appear on the 2016 ballot.

The village of Manchester will ask its citizens to consider an Additional/Street Construction/5mills/5 years levy.

The township of Manchester is seeking passage of three levies: Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/2 mills/5 years; Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/0.5 mills/5 years; and Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/1 mill/5 years.

The residents of the village of Winchester will vote on a Renewal/Current Expenses/3 mills/5 years levy; they will also cast votes on an Aggregation of Electricity.

Sprigg Township voters will consider two local options: Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course-Sale of Beer, and Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course-Sunday Sale of Beer.

Also on the ballot are candidates for the Democratic and Republican Central Committees.

Republican Central Committee members are Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove; Micah Poe for Liberty South; Tyler G. Sheeley for Libery North; William E. McFarland for Manchester United; David Kelley for Peebles East; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township; Brian B. Williams for Oliver Township; Dewey West for Seaman village; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West; Jon C. Moore, Jr. for Wayne Township; William C. Foster for Winchester village; and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township.

Democratic Central Committee members are Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township; Ruth Pence for Liberty South; Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North; Judy Peterson for Manchester United; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township; Sheena White for Monroe Township; Racheal Stephenson for Oliver Township; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A; Sheila Roush for West Union B; Virginia B. Grooms for Tiffin East; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township; Roger Taylor for Winchester Village; and Dennis Pence for Winchester Township.

http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Election2016.jpg
Challengers vie for Sheriff’s office and Commissioner’s seat

By Patricia Beech

pbeech@civitasmedia.com

Reach Patricia Beech at 937-544-2391 or at pbeech@civitasmedia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved