Ryan, Sowards lead Lady Indians to easy win in season opener, 57-36 over Felicity Senior Profile: Wes Hayslip Justice off to hot start at VSU County boys’ squads on display in annual SHAC Preview Night ‘Operation Christmas Child’ collects 1,707 shoe boxes for needy children Two animal cruelty cases investigated in Adams County DP&L considers closing power-generating plants in county Holiday spirit makes an early appearance in Adams County Chester A Mann Jeffrey A Daley Sr Michael G Tincher DAR sponsors Good Citizen Award Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season Senior Profile: Kayle Thomas Helen N Hiestand Rev Walter R Egnor Sr Betty Beam Jamie L Corrill Jeffrey L Heppard Edsel L Massey Jr It is time to stop and take time to give thanks on a special day Another year to be very thankful for Senior Profile: Savannah McCoy McCoy signs to continue golf career at SSU North Adams hosts SHAC Girls Preview DAR commemorates 50th anniversary of Vietnam War Historical Society honors veterans Star Wars routine leads Fancy Free Cloggers to ‘America’s Got Talent’ A Day at the Opera Eagle Creek draws community to Thanksgiving celebration Ward ekes out victory over Worley in county commissioner race Mary A Garman Ronald L Palmer Joseph S McClanahan II Emma O Hayslip Devils slip by Georgetown in Foundation Game Hupp, Hunter, Wolke named OSSCA Second Team All-State Senior Profile: Kain Turner Lady Devils romp in Foundation Game Oh, those aromas coming from Mom’s kitchen What Became My Biggest Project Deer gun season set to begin ‘Trees to Textbooks’ shares revenues with local schools and communities BREAKING NEWS Winchester’s Baxter wins Miss Ohio USA 2017 pageant Genny Elkins Pauline S Stevenson Donald E Lewis Sr Charlotte R Seaman Ruth Prater Bennie Skaggs Gertrude Swayne West Union High School hosts impressive Veterans Day ceremonies Peebles Elementary hosts ceremony to honor local veterans Duke Energy exits Killen and Stuart Plants GE Aviation hosts annual Veterans Day celebration Senior Profile: Logan Gordley Jeffrey A Brown Sr Peebles Library welcomes local author and survivor on Nov. 19 Homer C Eldridge Robert W Schomberg One Commissioner race too close to call in unofficial count Voters approve majority of county levies on Tuesday’s election ballot NAES Sixth Graders practice the democratic process Honoring one who gave the ‘last full measure of devotion’ Overcoming adversity, veteran of Iraq War opens local business Senior Profile: Ben Figgins Senior Profile: Macy Mullenix SHAC Basketball Previews are set for Nov. 18 and 25 Trio of local golfers finish careers with trip to the highest level of high school competition Peebles sophomore Jenny Seas finishes sixth in OHSAA state cross-country meet Upset win sends Trump to the White House ACRMC awarded plaque for 50 years of service Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for First Nine Week Grading Period BREAKING ELECTION NEWS! Senior Profile: Jordyn Kell Orlie H Kirker Military homecoming at NAES Second half spells doom as Greyhounds fall to Hillcrest 42-12 in finale Senior Profile: Sarah McFarland WU’s Horton will continue golf career at SSU Lady Devils’ season ends in heartbreak with 3-2 loss in District championship battle Christine R. Ritchey Operation Christmas Child begins Nov. 14 Mental Health levy on tomorrow’s ballot Wanda L. Nixon David Rogers Robert “Bobby” Leonard Keneth Waters Commissioner Worley seeks re-election Republican challenger vies for Commissioner’s seat Charles Cooper Thelma J White Kayleigh L Crothers AEP Ohio employees support Breast Cancer Awareness Month WUHS holds annual Beta Club and Honor Society inductions When Saturday mornings belonged to the kids of the house Senior Profile: Gloria Purdin Green-White Night, OHSAA Meeting at WUHS on Nov. 9
web1_Election2016.jpg

2016 Primary candidates announced

Officials with the Adams County Board of Election have released the names of candidates vying for offices in the 2016 election. While most of the candidates are running unopposed, two incumbent seats will face competition in this election cycle.

Commissioner Paul Worley (D) will face opposition from Republican candidate Teresa Diane Ward for the Jan. 2017 term; and former Adams County Sheriff’s deputy Shawn Cooley will go up against his former boss, Kimmy Rogers, in the March 2016 primary.

Among those running unopposed in the 2016 primary are incumbents Stephen P. Caraway for the Commissioner’s term ending Jan. 3, 2017, and Larry W. Best for Adams County Coroner. Judge Brett Spencer (Dem) runs unopposed to retain his seat in the common Pleas Court, as does incumbent Republican David Kelley for Adams County Prosecutor.

Also running unopposed are incumbents: Larry Heller (Rep) for Clerk of Courts, Mark A. Tolle (Dem) for Adams County Recorder, Lisa Newman (Rep) for Treasurer, and David Charles Hook (Rep) for County Engineer.

Several levy options will also appear on the 2016 ballot.

The village of Manchester will ask its citizens to consider an Additional/Street Construction/5mills/5 years levy.

The township of Manchester is seeking passage of three levies: Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/2 mills/5 years; Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/0.5 mills/5 years; and Replacement/Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries/1 mill/5 years.

The residents of the village of Winchester will vote on a Renewal/Current Expenses/3 mills/5 years levy; they will also cast votes on an Aggregation of Electricity.

Sprigg Township voters will consider two local options: Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course-Sale of Beer, and Hilltop Recreation Inc. DBA Humphrey’s Hilltop Golf Course-Sunday Sale of Beer.

Also on the ballot are candidates for the Democratic and Republican Central Committees.

Republican Central Committee members are Gerald Hart Wallingford for Bratton Township; Dennis Gustin for Brush Creek Township; Lee Pertuset for Locust Grove; Micah Poe for Liberty South; Tyler G. Sheeley for Libery North; William E. McFarland for Manchester United; David Kelley for Peebles East; Ty R. Pell for Meigs Township; Brian B. Williams for Oliver Township; Dewey West for Seaman village; Eddie Geeslin for Scott Township; Jimmy R. Thomas for Sprigg Township; Tanya M. Drinnon for West Union A; Stephen P. Caraway for West Union B; Randy F. Ralston for Tiffin East; Dale Mendenhall for Tiffin West; Jon C. Moore, Jr. for Wayne Township; William C. Foster for Winchester village; and Dana N. Whalen for Winchester Township.

Democratic Central Committee members are Thomas Conroy for Bratton Township; Jack Hazelbaker for Brush Creek Township; Vicki L. Brady for Locust Grove; Eugenia Grooms for Green Township; Dennis J. Grooms for Jefferson Township; Ruth Pence for Liberty South; Janet K. Campbell for Liberty North; Judy Peterson for Manchester United; Linda D. Worley for Peebles East; Jerry O. Grooms for Peebles West; Summer Drummond for Meigs Township; Sheena White for Monroe Township; Racheal Stephenson for Oliver Township; Ethel Chambers for Seaman Village; Patricia Shoemaker for Scott Township; Linda Sue Naylor for Sprigg Township; Bonnelene Hawkins for West Union A; Sheila Roush for West Union B; Virginia B. Grooms for Tiffin East; John E. Hendrix for Tiffin West; Linda J. Stepp for Wayne Township; Roger Taylor for Winchester Village; and Dennis Pence for Winchester Township.

http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Election2016.jpg
Challengers vie for Sheriff’s office and Commissioner’s seat

By Patricia Beech

pbeech@civitasmedia.com

Reach Patricia Beech at 937-544-2391 or at pbeech@civitasmedia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender