Helen Kerr Anna L DeMint The garden that got us through the winter months Virginia L Fricker JV Devils top Northwest 51-34 Senior Profile: Caitlin Young North Adams moves to 7-5 with 16-point Homecoming win over Northwest Held to a higher standard Claudia J Purtee Shaylee E Prewitt Questions still linger in Stuart explosion Richard Holsinger J Ruth Madden Frank E Swayne Robert Bechdolt Sara D Hatfield Barbara Goodwin Jeffrey Frederick Grace E Myers Johnny A Sullender Sr. Senator Joe Uecker sworn-in for second term Wenstrup sworn in for third term in House Ronald L Chochard Patrick P Clift Samuel W Freeland Senior Profile: Casey Mullenix Lady Dragons win ugly, taking Classic consolation game over Manchester, 48-45 Greyhounds roll by West Union to take Classic consolation game, 82-58 History made as Ward takes oath of office Peter A Bennington Tangela R King McDonald’s Classic crowns 2016 champions MVP Arey leads Peebles to McDonald’s Classic title, Indians outlast North Adams 82-76 in double overtime thriller Lady Devils get Classic three-peat, make it 10 of 11, 14 titles for Coach Davis Senior Profile: Raegan Dick Teaching students the power of giving Kids at Children’s Home gifted with shopping spree Marion Liming Dorothy Huff John R Murphy Michael L McAninch Rita Rogers Edward L Combs Ronald W Staggs Mary H Grooms Gladys Wilson Donald Barnhill Monda Van Vorren Deborah Spires Senior Profile: Andre Wolke Indians pull away in second half, get past Manchester 71-58 in Classic semis On home floor, Lady Indians move to Classic title game North Adams handles West Union, Devils move to Classic finals with 68-53 victory Lady Devils roll into Classic championship Beth E Rowley Leatrice Lewis Senior Profile: Justin Aldridge Mary Helterbridle Wanda Huffman PES Performing Arts entertains at Hometown Christmas Adams County Manor sends holiday wishes Peebles Lions Club hosts Christmas breakfast Elusive Elf on a Shelf makes a return visit to PES Santas in blue spread Christmas cheer in a very special way Senior Profile: Aubrey McFarland WUHS holds Hall of Fame induction ceremonies WUHS Academic Team has undefeated season Serving those who served their country From Pearl Harbor to ‘America’s Got Talent’, 93-year-old WWII vet is still going strong Yester Years brings a touch of old to the new Merry Christmas to you all North Adams Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners Peebles High School hosts Homecoming ceremonies Children in need receive gifts at PES Adams County Manor holds annual Door Decorating Contest WUHS celebrates with numerous Christmas activities Halftime lead quickly vanishes, Dragons fall to Northwest 73-62 in Saturday night non-conference match up Tammy S Scott Oscar Hilterbrandt Neil R Swayne Beulah M Daniels McDonald’s Classic begins Dec. 27 Letters to Santa Senior Profile: Tyler Swearingen Leadership Adams donates to local outreach programs North Adams student/athletes are part of Holiday Sharing Event Senior Profile: Kylie Lucas West Union Elementary holds Academic Fair on Dec. 2 WUES holds annual Spelling Bee NAHS Art students help out the Humane Society Peebles Elementary announces Spelling Bee winners CTC FCCLA / Culinary Arts class holds Cancer Awareness Drive Amen receives Distinguished Service Award ‘Tis the season for family-past, present, and future MHS Computer Class aces MOS Exam WUES recognizes November Bus Riders of the Month NAHS Beta Club sponsors canned food drive Peebles Elementary announces November Students of the Month Crisis text line reaches out during the holidays Paul Wesley Ailshire

Three Peebles cross country runners going to state

It was a big day for Peebles at the regional cross country meet on Saturday, Oct. 31 as three Indians qualified for the state cross country meet on Nov. 7.

The brother-sister trio of Dan, Matt and Jenny Seas all qualified for the state tournament by finishing individually in the top 16 of their races.

The Manchester boys team failed to qualify for state, finishing 15th out of 16 teams while the Manchester girls team also had their season end at the regional competition as they finished 12th out of 16 after winning the district competition.

The West Union girls team was able to one-up their Adams County rivals as the Lady Dragons finished 10th, two spots ahead of the Lady Hounds, but unfortunately for West Union, they also did not qualify for state.

Freshman Jenny Seas finished second in her race, losing out only to senior Rachel Wentworth from Garaway by fewer than five seconds.

Dan and Matt Seas also had strong performances in the boy’s competition with the senior Dan finishing sixth while his sophomore brother Matt finished 14th.

West Union senior Ashley Hackworth just missed out on a trip to state in the girl’s race. Hackworth finished 18th, two spots from qualifying for this weekend’s competition.

Other area results for the girls included West Union senior Madigan Marshall (53rd), Peebles sophomore Abby Faulkner (68th), Manchester freshman Billie Kinhalt (85th), Manchester senior Amanda Farthing (86th), Manchester junior Kelsey Friend (90th), West Union junior Rebekah McCarty (100th), West Union junior Cassidy Blyhte (101st), Manchester junior Xena Crummie (109th), West Union junior Shannon Runyan (112th), Manchester junior Lydia Lopez (113th), West Union sophomore Morgan Edminston (114th), West Union sophomore Kylee Camp (123rd) and Manchester freshman Taylor Hackney (124th).

For the Manchester boys, sophomore Logan Hanson led the team with a team-best finish of 68th place while fellow sophomore Jamie Combs finished close behind in 73rd place. Senior Rickey DeAtley finished 91st, sophomore Ethan Pennywitt finished 96th, junior Brendon Kessler finished 110th and sophomore Austin Stamper finished 116th.

The Division III Ohio High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championship will take place on Nov. 7 at the National Trail Raceway in Hebron. The girl’s race will begin at 11:30 a.m. while the boy’s race will begin at 1:30 p.m. Tickets for entry to the competitions are $9 per person.

Reach Charles Grove at 937-544-2391 or cgrove@civitasmedia.com.

Dan and Matt Seas, both of whom qualified for the state competition on Nov. 7 in Hebron.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_dan-mattRIO.jpgDan and Matt Seas, both of whom qualified for the state competition on Nov. 7 in Hebron. Courtesy Photos

Jenny Seas finished second in her regional race and will participate in the state competition on Nov. 7 in Hebron.
http://www.peoplesdefender.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_IMG_2052.jpgJenny Seas finished second in her regional race and will participate in the state competition on Nov. 7 in Hebron. Courtesy Photos

By Charles Grove

cgrove@civitasmedia.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender