Wenstrup announces re-election campaign Delta Dental provides two local schools with new drinking fountains Ernie McFarland honored by Ohio Bankers League Veterans Day parade, ceremony held in West Union Adams County schools celebrate Veterans Day Being the change November: As Mr. Seas it Protecting Ohio seniors from rising healthcare costs It’s November-have some soup and pie SHAC Boys Preview is Nov. 24 at Peebles June Hall Alice B Himes Claudia U Mitchell TRAFFIC ALERT: SR 41 restrictions set for Saturday Jewell Foster Senior Profile: Nicholas Fish SHAC Girls Preview set for Nov. 17 Senior Profile: Lakyn Hupp Again, Lady Devils ousted in district finals ‘Lighting the Serpent’ event is being discontinued Voters favor incumbents at the ballot Arts Council dedicates Buzzardroost Rock mural Heroes in disguise Fighting for future generations in OH2 A few puffs of smoke, and a happy ending Lois Wilson Helen M Hesler Jerry L Dickson Ohio’s Traditional Deer-Gun Hunting Season begins Nov. 27 WWII veteran honored in banner raising ceremony Veteran of three wars honored for volunteer work Charlotte Evans Jason A Barr Why we celebrate Manchester man killed in single-car accident Adams County Election Results – 2017 Hubert Knauff To keep or not to keep Time again for the changing of the seasons November proclaimed as Adoption Recognition and Recruitment Month Local business is seven decades old and counting Local student gets Nashville call Senior Profile: Gabe Grooms Lady Indians fall in districts Quest For The Cup complete for Dragons Meeting a true sports hero WU’s McCarty named District Player of the Year With regional run, Pennywitt completes memorable career West Union eighth grade volleyball finishes as SHAC runner-up Senior Profile: Tray Brand Greyhounds drop home finale, finish at 4-6 Lady Devils fall in district semis Devils go down in district finals Matt Seas headed back to State XC Meet Senior Profile: Charlee Louden Lady Indians ousted in sectional final Lady Devils down Minford 4-1 in district semis North Adams volleyball claims fourth consecutive sectional crown Senior Profile: Brooklyn Howlett Afterschool fun begins at NAES Wearing it pink in October Kenneth L Austin Jay E Minnich Reuben E Hershberger Bobby L Williams 18 years just isn’t long enough Emotional, historic, and victorious Taking action against addiction Utilities commission approves DP&L electric security plan What matters and what doesn’t Oh dear, is that a deer? Junior Gaffin Charlotte J Thatcher Matthew D Miller Megan R Phillips Ralph M Swearingen Linda C Ackley Robert Ralston Shelly Seaman Increased access to treatment, Improving economic opportunity keys to combating Ohio’s Opioid Crisis Seas siblings are again SHAC Cross-Country Champions Lady Hounds cruise to sectional victory Senior Profile: Alyssa Hoskins 101 and another sectional championship Lady Indians claim sectional title North Adams tops Peebles for sectional soccer crown Senior Profile: Shay Boldman 13.5 seconds, heartbreak for West Union PHS JV Volleyball completes unbeaten season On the course that Nicklaus helped design On the ballot: Meigs Township Trustees West Union Christian Church will again be collection center for Operation Christmas Child Peebles voters will choose council members in upcoming election Seven candidates seek seats on ACOVSD school board A time for transformation What will future generations say? Finding all those treasures Janet K Campbell Robert D Hill Lady Devils blank West Union 7-0 in SHAC soccer finale

Peebles holds 2015 Basketball Camp

A big group of campers took part in the morning session of the 2015 Peebles Basketball Camp, which ran from May 26-29 at the high school. Here are the morning campers, grades 2-8, plus the high school athletes who assisted with the camp instruction.

Pictured here are the participants in the afternoon session of the 2015 Peebles Basketball Camp, consisting of incoming seventh and eighth graders.

Action was hot and heavy during the sixth grade two on two competition, won by the duo of Hannah Hobbs and Dylan Malcolm.

Again riding the coattials of a very successful varsity boys basketball season, Peebles High School recently held its annual basketball camp, open to girls and boys from grades 2-8, and led by high school varsity coaches Josh Arey and Vohn Hoop. The camp ran from May 26-29 and gave all the campers the opportunity to sharpen up their fundamental skills of basketball and engage in some pretty spirited competition in 2 on 2, 3 on 3, and 4 on 4 contests.

The following young athletes, from various parts of Adams County participated in the 2015 Peebles Basketball Camp, which was split into two sessions, grades 2-6 in the mornings and grades 7-8 in the afternoon.

Second Grade- Grady Myers, Paxton Ryan, Joey Cluxton, Ryne Warren, Aiva Brumley, Brody Smith, Matthew Parker, Wyatt Smart, Aiden Hutton, Kaylee Bishop, and Grady Knechtly; Third Grade- Bradley Harmon, Colt Johnson, Carson Puckett, Colt Seaman, Hayden Browning, Brayden Davis, David Mossman, Carson Reed, Payton Johnston, and Garrett Shiveley; Fourth Grade- Jaydon Williams, Gavin Wallingford, Kadence Musser, Brayden Taylor, Jay Jenkins, Hayden Countryman, Payton Johnson, Izzy Scott, and Baylie Johnston.

Fifth Grade- Zane Knechtly, Hayden Crum, Jayden Abbott, Remington Beckham, Sol Beech-Turner, Mason Sims, Dallas Wilkinson, Annymae Cluxton, Emma Smith, Sean Copley, Tyler McDonald, Cory Reed, Darby Mills, Bransyn Hopkins, and Talia Arey; Sixth Grade- Dylan Malcolm, Rilee Cadwallader, Lanie Johnston, Alan McCoy, Joseph Rigdon, Hannah Hobbs, Annie Schmitz, and Chase Taylor.

Seventh Grade- Chase Meade, Conner Myers, Brennan Barr, Caramon Smith, Franklin Myers, Michael Schmitz, Oakley Burba, Bryce Willoughby, Hart Beckham, Dawson Mills, Kyler Washburn, Hunter White, and Brock Johnson; Eighth Grade- Weston Browning, Mazell Gapi, Colin Neal, Alex Camp, Luke Rigdon, Tatum Arey, Harlee Wilkinson, Hope Brown, Christian Reed, Katie Garrison, Ryan Wesley, and Dillon Elliot.

In the camp contests, the winners of the 4 on 4 for the seventh and eighth grade were the quartet of Weston Browning, Luke Rigdon, Franklin Myers, and Ryan Wesley. The 3 on 3 winners by grade level were: 7-8-Weston Browning, Chase Meade, and Conner Myers, 5-6- Cory Reed, Tyler McDonald, and Hayden Crum, 4th- Jaden Williams, Baylie Johnston, and Payton Johnson, 2-3- Carson Reed, Grady Knechtly, and Ryne Warren.

The winners of the 2 on 2 competition by grade levels were: 6th- Hannah Hobbs and Dylan Malcolm, 5th- Mason Sims, Sean Copley, Emma Smith, 4th- Payton Johnson and Izzy Scott, 3rd- Hayden Browning and Colt Johnson, 2nd- Paxton Ryan and Wyatt Smart.

Winners of the “Gotcha” game were Payton Johnson, Hannah Hobbs, Talia Arey, Darby Mills, and Carson Reed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© The People's Defender - All rights reserved