Geneva E Vogler Susan L Kremin Local golf teams complete play at state tournament Lady Dragons make school history with tournament win Browning gets hands-on look at NASA’s latest robotics Local beautician celebrates 80th birthday Health Department appeals to November voters Betty R Toller Senior Profile: Craig Horton Helen F Hoffer Super Saturday at Freedom Field Lady Dragons hang on for five-set victory over Manchester Seventh Grade Lady Hounds are SHAC Tournament champions Peebles Elementary announces September Students of the Month Rideout’s Muffler celebrating 40th anniversary this month Senior Citizens levy will appear on November ballot Bonnie J Orr Dorothy M Edenfield Senior Profile: Grace Barge Jerry Paquette Dragons get big 38-20 win at Green Manchester takes varsity team titles at West Union Invitational Lady Devils knock off Peebles on Volley For the Cure Night Manhunt ends with arrest of alleged bank robber Senior Profile: Kelsey Friend Lady Dragons finish as District Runners-Up Sectional pairings announced for volleyball and soccer 2 and 3 and worried is me Patricia Clift Adams County Humane Agent saves abandoned dogs and puppies Tourism had major economic impact on Adams County in 2015 Senator Portman brings his campaign to Adams County Betty E Lawson Sanborn NAHS holds National Honor Society induction ceremonies Harlan W Benjamin Joyce A Lafferty Senior Profile: Lee Hesler Dragons get SHAC win, 2-1 over Fairfield North Adams tops Peebles in ‘Kickin Cancer’ battles Double duty coming at Boys’ State Golf Tournament as West Union and North Adams both qualify Humane Society providing ‘Straws For Paws’ North Adams Elementary honors students and staff Russell Rockwell Julie L Wagner Hobert C Robinson Samuel D McClellan Brenda S Bare Clarencce Walker Jr Dolly M Hilterbrandt Jack Roush Day returns to Manchester West Union FFA has busy opening to school year ODOT opens new full-service Maintenance Facility Peebles Elementary introduces Peer Mentoring program Frost is recipient of Morgan Memorial Scholarship Peebles Fire Department has a new addition Heritage Days return to Tranquility Wheat Ridge Olde Thyme Herb Fair and Harvest Festival begins Friday Caraway Farm hosts annual Pumpkin Festival ‘Run Gio’ makes a visit to Adams County Senior Profile: Mackenzie Smith West Union, North Adams grab top two spots in Division III golf sectional tournament This memory will live with me forever Will M Stern West Union and North Adams-State Bound! Lillian N Smith Betty R Shelton Barbara ER Bohl Brenda Farley Senior Profile: Caitlyn Bradford Dragons roar to 40-0 Homecoming victory Greyhounds take three of four races at annual Adams County Meet Monarch Meadows holds grand opening Discovering a touch of glass on Erie’s Shores Junior L Conaway William B Brumley Sr Fred G Davis Ohio Valley FFA Officers for 2016-17 named ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley West Union holds football Homecoming festivities First graders pick the Sheriff Cross honored by ODNR with the prestigious Cardinal Award Renowned Ohio artist visits WUHS Don and Venita Bowles named 2016 Outstanding Fair Supporters PES students part of new Lego League Ferno donates $2,500 to OVCTC From the cistern to the city water Basketball officiating class being offered in October Peebles rolls by West Union in straight sets Par for the course, Dragons sweep SHAC Golf titles Greyhounds hang on late for first win of 2016 season You have to understand the process to understand the job Alex K Miller Ann E Campbell Scott N Atkinson Senior Profile: Tyler Fowler Martin named to All-Tourney Team in North/South Battlefield Classic 200 years on the banks of the Ohio, in a little town called Moscow Edwin P Prince ACRMC Emergency Care Center renamed after Dr. Bruce Ashley Volleyball teams honor young cancer patient

West Union honor roll announced

The fourth nine weeks honor roll for West Union Elementary includes:

6-1 (Mrs. Mason) A’s: Savannah Allen, Braxton Blanton and Grace Creamer.

Molly Fuller 6-2 (Mrs. Brown) A’s

6-4 (Mrs. Kessler) A’s: Maci Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor and Makara Vice.

6-1 (Mrs. Mason) A/B: Sophia Blevins, Haley Butcher and Jordan Gibson.

6-2 (Mrs. Brown) A/B: Ethan Boldman, Alex Grooms, Kendra Grooms, Noah Howlett and Rylee Thompson.

6-3 (Mrs. Edington) A/B: Paige Carroll, Corey Gardner, Brian Hunt and Levi Price.

6-4 (Mrs. Kessler) A/B: Amy Brewer, Lacey Deskins, Ronald Maxfield, Anna Olderham, Mackenzie Silvia, Alyson Simpson and Kaytlynn Thomas.

5-1 (Mrs. Weeks) A’s: Jalynn Bennett, Kaitlyn Davis and Derrick Pell.

5-2 (Mrs. Calvert) A’s: Cameron Campbell, Avery Condon, Alexis Cruea, Braiden Dees, Makenzie Fischer, Shaman Light, Maddie McMillin, Dakota Pell, Alexa Rowe and Aden Weeks.

5-3 (Mrs. Holsinger) A’s: Shelbie Music.

5-4 (Mrs. Fuller) A’s: Isabella Baldwin, Evan Bryant, Haylee Davis, Molly Purcell, Adelyn Shupert, Madison Taylor and Olivia Tolle.

5-1 (Mrs. Weeks) A/B: Thomas Arthon, Sasha Blythe, Trey Davis, Dylan Hardymon, Brooklynn Hayslip, Austin King, Camriella Lewis, Shelby Murphy and Makenzie Pollitt.

5-2 (Mrs. Calvert) A/B: Zephan Frost, Ciarra Gilbert, Savannah Gorman, Nick Haag and Makyla Sturgill.

5-3 (Mrs. Holsinger) A/B: Kayden Francis, James Hess, Tristan King and Madison Swearingen.

5-4 (Mrs. Fuller) A/B: Joseph Ables, Rachel Carter, Evan Edmisten, Brady Egnor, Josh Fenton, Lexi Mullikin, Braxton Shoemaker, Ashlyn Yates and Curtis Yates.

5-5 (Mrs. Dearing) A’s: Lucy Gabbert, Harley Helterbridle, Jacob Kissick, Cheyann Luschek, Kylei Miller, Gracie Purdin, Miranda Tumbleson and Heavenly Ziezulka.

5-5 (Mrs. Dearing) A/B: Annie Abbott, Evan Dibiaso, Zoieola Flores and Eyan Trotter.

4-1 (Mrs.Bissantz) A’s: Jaiana White, Clarinda “Clare” Stapleton, Payton Stapleton and Audrey Weakley.

4-2 (Ms. Cropper) A’s: Kaitlyn Vogler

4-4 (Mrs.Thompson) A’s: Baylee Bellamy, Brooklyn Finfrock and Teslyn McClanahan.

4-1 (Mrs.Bissantz) A/B: Jordan Hicks, Rheanna Boldman, Tanner Adkins, Judah Akers, Aidan Brown, Jackson Cooper, Isaiah Howelett, Gregory McCann, Natalie Scott, Sammi Starnes, Tye-Michael McKee, Brittia “Grace” Moore, Suzanna “Suzy” Sutterfield and Ethan Thompson.

4-2 (Ms. Cropper) A/B: Kayla Emery, Christopher Gehring, Charlie Littleton, Alexis Blevins, Colin May, Alyssa Nolan, Kristrauna Tackett, Jacie Swayne and Caron Tolle .

4-3 (Mrs. Meyer) A/B: Rylie Abbott, Lakota Boldman, Kilee Campbell, Mason Cox, Hope Jordan, Daniel Fernandez, Branson Grooms, Kaylen Barrett, Eshell Durden, Hannah Ford, Tallie McClanahan, Minnie Potts, and Connor Stephenson.

Maisy Yeager 4-4 (Mrs.Thompson) A/B: Carley Hayslip, Carly Leonard, Cheyenne Allen, Jesse Dozier, Taylor Dozier, Colby Harover, Tamara Holbrook, Paden Parker, Zylie Pettit, Joseph Schulz, Ashlee Starnes and Aden Wilson.

3-3 (Mrs.Salinas) A’s: Blake Baldwin, Korynne Blanton, Sara Boldman, Carson Brinker, Wesley Ellis, Dalton Fenton, Gabe Fite, Katie Hunter, and Sharon Lin.

3-4 (Mrs. Young) A’s: Chesnee Ayres, Kayden Hayslip, Lauren Hoop, Elayna Kingsolver, Bailey Mullins, Brandt Seaman, Gracelyn Spires and MaKinlee Stevenson.

3-2 (Mrs. Whalen) A/B: Morgan Adamson and Alex Trimble.

3-3 (Mrs.Salinas) A/B: Scotlyn Adams, Tyler Carson, Hannah Grooms, Jakob Jaeger, Sam Kimmerly, Austin Mingee, Cadeance Mowen, Lilly Rogers, America Roush and Trinity Thomas.

3-4 (Mrs. Young) A/B: Maleah Cook, Tucker Crase, Daulten Davis, Emily Evans, JT Graham, Troy Green, Matthew Griffis, Logan Grooms, Amber Hicks, Kaia Huneke, Jaylynn Mason, Kristrin Tackett and Chase Taylor.

3-5 (Ms. Hoffer) A’s: Liberty Abner, Alexis Baldridge, Emily Caldwell and Vallon Clark.

3-5 (Mrs.Hoffer) A/B: Landon Grooms, Carter Jones, Lyric King, David McClannahan, Ashley Mefford, Victoria Nelms, Kylie Silvia and Jessica Stephenson.

2-1 (Mrs. Griffis) A’s: Abigail Biggs and Ryken Copas.

2-2 (Mrs.Bennington) A’s: Kyra Akers and Andrea Cougill.

2-3 (Mrs. Baldwin) A’s: Nathan Bayless and Gavin Jarvis and den Lewis.

2-4 (Mrs. Raynard) A’s: Adyson Craycraft, Carter Hall, Reagan Kersey, Breanna Lejzerowicz, Noah Pennington, Ashlah Staten

Makayla Setty, Kalli Swearingen, Kymora Webb and Jasmine Traylor.

2-1 (Mrs. Griffis) A/B: Mercede Barlow, Carson Best, Kiley Cooper, Aiden Fossyl, Caitlin Lowe, Joseph Maynard, Lily Randolph and Lillian Reed.

2-2 (Mrs.Bennington) A/B: Blaine Crawford, Owen Davis, Jacob Day, Jadyn Fick, Nathaniel Horsley, Sarah Riddell, James Smith, Shelby Stephenson, Treyland Sullivan, Noah Wood and Raegan Yates.

2-3 (Mrs. Baldwin) A/B: Baylee Brinker, Alexis Cowan, Brooklynn Egnor, Robert Horsley, Tyler Knisley, Cloee McClanahan, Tristine Newman, Isabellah Schneider and Alexah Taylor.

2-4 (Mrs. Raynard) A/B: Tason Buda, James Haas, Hattie Littleton, McKenna Nichols, Skylan Pennington, Ariana Rothwell, Zachary Shoemakerm and Christian Malone.

2-5 (Mrs. Roades) A’s: Hunter Davis, Elijah Gaffin, Kylie Gardner, Kyla Kidder, Madison Lejzerowicz, Jayce Rothwell, Miley Smith, Mackenzie Stout, Marissa Thiel, Lucy Watkins, Jenny Whitley and Madasyn Young.

2-5 (Mrs. Roades) A/B: Brooklyn Baker, Mahkenna Boldman, Hayley Crabtree, Brayden Davis, Jade Forman, Trae Grooms, Nolan Hayslip, Willy Nickell and Wyatt Traylor.

1-1 (Ms. Sellers) A’s: Alaina Benedict, Megan Boldman, Olivia Hess and Emma Crawford

1-2 (Ms. Hackathorn) A’s: Raylee Brummett, Emily Stapleton and Maddison Tolle.

1-3 (Mrs. Fenton) A’s: Nate Fooce, Alisha Hargett, Nina McCann, Brylee Mills, Darian Smith and Shelbi Weakle.

1-4 (Ms. Taylor) A: Annabelle Bushelman, Adam Cooper, Andrew Creamer and Sydney Ward.

1-1 (Ms. Sellers) A/B: Kiley Brewer, Abigail Fitzgerald, Briceton Green, Liam Purcell, Madyson Ramey, Desiree Resibios, Carlee Taylor and Brionna Williams.

1-2 (Ms. Hackathorn) A/B: Logan Caldwell, Cherokeela Johnson, Tegan Knox, Ayanna Rutledge, Braydon Taylor, Jacob Yates and Owen Yeager.

1-3 (Mrs. Fenton) A/B: Jaden Caudill, Grant Hunter, Izaiah Kennedy, Amaya Luithle and Rylee Williams.

1-4 (Ms. Taylor) A/B: Gabrielle Bohannon, Logan Bradford, Baylee Francis, Carsen Francis, Kyler Grooms, Lea McNeilan and Kayla Pollard.

1-5 (Mrs. Johnson) A’s: Alexus Hembree and Joe Lin.

Unit 1 (Mrs. Emerson) A’s: Menphis Hawkins.

1-5 (Mrs. Johnson ) A/B: Brendon Crothers, Nevaeh Elliott, David Jarvis, Heath Knisley, Nevaeh Malone, Brayden Ross, Madalyn Swayne and Carson Walker.

1-5 (Mrs. Emerson) A/B: Richard Dillon, Raegyn King, Dalton Norman and Jacob Snider.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender