Junior High Lady Hounds get season-opening sweep Lady Devils roll past Paint Valley in season opener Senior Profile: Jessica Johnson Michael E Roberts Sr Evelyn L Jones Thomas M Calvert Ryan, Sowards lead Lady Indians to easy win in season opener, 57-36 over Felicity Senior Profile: Wes Hayslip Justice off to hot start at VSU County boys’ squads on display in annual SHAC Preview Night ‘Operation Christmas Child’ collects 1,707 shoe boxes for needy children Two animal cruelty cases investigated in Adams County DP&L considers closing power-generating plants in county Holiday spirit makes an early appearance in Adams County Chester A Mann Jeffrey A Daley Sr Michael G Tincher DAR sponsors Good Citizen Award Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season Senior Profile: Kayle Thomas Helen N Hiestand Rev Walter R Egnor Sr Betty Beam Jamie L Corrill Jeffrey L Heppard Edsel L Massey Jr It is time to stop and take time to give thanks on a special day Another year to be very thankful for Senior Profile: Savannah McCoy McCoy signs to continue golf career at SSU North Adams hosts SHAC Girls Preview DAR commemorates 50th anniversary of Vietnam War Historical Society honors veterans Star Wars routine leads Fancy Free Cloggers to ‘America’s Got Talent’ A Day at the Opera Eagle Creek draws community to Thanksgiving celebration Ward ekes out victory over Worley in county commissioner race Mary A Garman Ronald L Palmer Joseph S McClanahan II Emma O Hayslip Devils slip by Georgetown in Foundation Game Hupp, Hunter, Wolke named OSSCA Second Team All-State Senior Profile: Kain Turner Lady Devils romp in Foundation Game Oh, those aromas coming from Mom’s kitchen What Became My Biggest Project Deer gun season set to begin ‘Trees to Textbooks’ shares revenues with local schools and communities BREAKING NEWS Winchester’s Baxter wins Miss Ohio USA 2017 pageant Genny Elkins Pauline S Stevenson Donald E Lewis Sr Charlotte R Seaman Ruth Prater Bennie Skaggs Gertrude Swayne West Union High School hosts impressive Veterans Day ceremonies Peebles Elementary hosts ceremony to honor local veterans Duke Energy exits Killen and Stuart Plants GE Aviation hosts annual Veterans Day celebration Senior Profile: Logan Gordley Jeffrey A Brown Sr Peebles Library welcomes local author and survivor on Nov. 19 Homer C Eldridge Robert W Schomberg One Commissioner race too close to call in unofficial count Voters approve majority of county levies on Tuesday’s election ballot NAES Sixth Graders practice the democratic process Honoring one who gave the ‘last full measure of devotion’ Overcoming adversity, veteran of Iraq War opens local business Senior Profile: Ben Figgins Senior Profile: Macy Mullenix SHAC Basketball Previews are set for Nov. 18 and 25 Trio of local golfers finish careers with trip to the highest level of high school competition Peebles sophomore Jenny Seas finishes sixth in OHSAA state cross-country meet Upset win sends Trump to the White House ACRMC awarded plaque for 50 years of service Peebles Elementary releases Honor Roll for First Nine Week Grading Period BREAKING ELECTION NEWS! Senior Profile: Jordyn Kell Orlie H Kirker Military homecoming at NAES Second half spells doom as Greyhounds fall to Hillcrest 42-12 in finale Senior Profile: Sarah McFarland WU’s Horton will continue golf career at SSU Lady Devils’ season ends in heartbreak with 3-2 loss in District championship battle Christine R. Ritchey Operation Christmas Child begins Nov. 14 Mental Health levy on tomorrow’s ballot Wanda L. Nixon David Rogers Robert “Bobby” Leonard Keneth Waters Commissioner Worley seeks re-election Republican challenger vies for Commissioner’s seat Charles Cooper Thelma J White

West Union honor roll announced

The fourth nine weeks honor roll for West Union Elementary includes:

6-1 (Mrs. Mason) A’s: Savannah Allen, Braxton Blanton and Grace Creamer.

Molly Fuller 6-2 (Mrs. Brown) A’s

6-4 (Mrs. Kessler) A’s: Maci Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor and Makara Vice.

6-1 (Mrs. Mason) A/B: Sophia Blevins, Haley Butcher and Jordan Gibson.

6-2 (Mrs. Brown) A/B: Ethan Boldman, Alex Grooms, Kendra Grooms, Noah Howlett and Rylee Thompson.

6-3 (Mrs. Edington) A/B: Paige Carroll, Corey Gardner, Brian Hunt and Levi Price.

6-4 (Mrs. Kessler) A/B: Amy Brewer, Lacey Deskins, Ronald Maxfield, Anna Olderham, Mackenzie Silvia, Alyson Simpson and Kaytlynn Thomas.

5-1 (Mrs. Weeks) A’s: Jalynn Bennett, Kaitlyn Davis and Derrick Pell.

5-2 (Mrs. Calvert) A’s: Cameron Campbell, Avery Condon, Alexis Cruea, Braiden Dees, Makenzie Fischer, Shaman Light, Maddie McMillin, Dakota Pell, Alexa Rowe and Aden Weeks.

5-3 (Mrs. Holsinger) A’s: Shelbie Music.

5-4 (Mrs. Fuller) A’s: Isabella Baldwin, Evan Bryant, Haylee Davis, Molly Purcell, Adelyn Shupert, Madison Taylor and Olivia Tolle.

5-1 (Mrs. Weeks) A/B: Thomas Arthon, Sasha Blythe, Trey Davis, Dylan Hardymon, Brooklynn Hayslip, Austin King, Camriella Lewis, Shelby Murphy and Makenzie Pollitt.

5-2 (Mrs. Calvert) A/B: Zephan Frost, Ciarra Gilbert, Savannah Gorman, Nick Haag and Makyla Sturgill.

5-3 (Mrs. Holsinger) A/B: Kayden Francis, James Hess, Tristan King and Madison Swearingen.

5-4 (Mrs. Fuller) A/B: Joseph Ables, Rachel Carter, Evan Edmisten, Brady Egnor, Josh Fenton, Lexi Mullikin, Braxton Shoemaker, Ashlyn Yates and Curtis Yates.

5-5 (Mrs. Dearing) A’s: Lucy Gabbert, Harley Helterbridle, Jacob Kissick, Cheyann Luschek, Kylei Miller, Gracie Purdin, Miranda Tumbleson and Heavenly Ziezulka.

5-5 (Mrs. Dearing) A/B: Annie Abbott, Evan Dibiaso, Zoieola Flores and Eyan Trotter.

4-1 (Mrs.Bissantz) A’s: Jaiana White, Clarinda “Clare” Stapleton, Payton Stapleton and Audrey Weakley.

4-2 (Ms. Cropper) A’s: Kaitlyn Vogler

4-4 (Mrs.Thompson) A’s: Baylee Bellamy, Brooklyn Finfrock and Teslyn McClanahan.

4-1 (Mrs.Bissantz) A/B: Jordan Hicks, Rheanna Boldman, Tanner Adkins, Judah Akers, Aidan Brown, Jackson Cooper, Isaiah Howelett, Gregory McCann, Natalie Scott, Sammi Starnes, Tye-Michael McKee, Brittia “Grace” Moore, Suzanna “Suzy” Sutterfield and Ethan Thompson.

4-2 (Ms. Cropper) A/B: Kayla Emery, Christopher Gehring, Charlie Littleton, Alexis Blevins, Colin May, Alyssa Nolan, Kristrauna Tackett, Jacie Swayne and Caron Tolle .

4-3 (Mrs. Meyer) A/B: Rylie Abbott, Lakota Boldman, Kilee Campbell, Mason Cox, Hope Jordan, Daniel Fernandez, Branson Grooms, Kaylen Barrett, Eshell Durden, Hannah Ford, Tallie McClanahan, Minnie Potts, and Connor Stephenson.

Maisy Yeager 4-4 (Mrs.Thompson) A/B: Carley Hayslip, Carly Leonard, Cheyenne Allen, Jesse Dozier, Taylor Dozier, Colby Harover, Tamara Holbrook, Paden Parker, Zylie Pettit, Joseph Schulz, Ashlee Starnes and Aden Wilson.

3-3 (Mrs.Salinas) A’s: Blake Baldwin, Korynne Blanton, Sara Boldman, Carson Brinker, Wesley Ellis, Dalton Fenton, Gabe Fite, Katie Hunter, and Sharon Lin.

3-4 (Mrs. Young) A’s: Chesnee Ayres, Kayden Hayslip, Lauren Hoop, Elayna Kingsolver, Bailey Mullins, Brandt Seaman, Gracelyn Spires and MaKinlee Stevenson.

3-2 (Mrs. Whalen) A/B: Morgan Adamson and Alex Trimble.

3-3 (Mrs.Salinas) A/B: Scotlyn Adams, Tyler Carson, Hannah Grooms, Jakob Jaeger, Sam Kimmerly, Austin Mingee, Cadeance Mowen, Lilly Rogers, America Roush and Trinity Thomas.

3-4 (Mrs. Young) A/B: Maleah Cook, Tucker Crase, Daulten Davis, Emily Evans, JT Graham, Troy Green, Matthew Griffis, Logan Grooms, Amber Hicks, Kaia Huneke, Jaylynn Mason, Kristrin Tackett and Chase Taylor.

3-5 (Ms. Hoffer) A’s: Liberty Abner, Alexis Baldridge, Emily Caldwell and Vallon Clark.

3-5 (Mrs.Hoffer) A/B: Landon Grooms, Carter Jones, Lyric King, David McClannahan, Ashley Mefford, Victoria Nelms, Kylie Silvia and Jessica Stephenson.

2-1 (Mrs. Griffis) A’s: Abigail Biggs and Ryken Copas.

2-2 (Mrs.Bennington) A’s: Kyra Akers and Andrea Cougill.

2-3 (Mrs. Baldwin) A’s: Nathan Bayless and Gavin Jarvis and den Lewis.

2-4 (Mrs. Raynard) A’s: Adyson Craycraft, Carter Hall, Reagan Kersey, Breanna Lejzerowicz, Noah Pennington, Ashlah Staten

Makayla Setty, Kalli Swearingen, Kymora Webb and Jasmine Traylor.

2-1 (Mrs. Griffis) A/B: Mercede Barlow, Carson Best, Kiley Cooper, Aiden Fossyl, Caitlin Lowe, Joseph Maynard, Lily Randolph and Lillian Reed.

2-2 (Mrs.Bennington) A/B: Blaine Crawford, Owen Davis, Jacob Day, Jadyn Fick, Nathaniel Horsley, Sarah Riddell, James Smith, Shelby Stephenson, Treyland Sullivan, Noah Wood and Raegan Yates.

2-3 (Mrs. Baldwin) A/B: Baylee Brinker, Alexis Cowan, Brooklynn Egnor, Robert Horsley, Tyler Knisley, Cloee McClanahan, Tristine Newman, Isabellah Schneider and Alexah Taylor.

2-4 (Mrs. Raynard) A/B: Tason Buda, James Haas, Hattie Littleton, McKenna Nichols, Skylan Pennington, Ariana Rothwell, Zachary Shoemakerm and Christian Malone.

2-5 (Mrs. Roades) A’s: Hunter Davis, Elijah Gaffin, Kylie Gardner, Kyla Kidder, Madison Lejzerowicz, Jayce Rothwell, Miley Smith, Mackenzie Stout, Marissa Thiel, Lucy Watkins, Jenny Whitley and Madasyn Young.

2-5 (Mrs. Roades) A/B: Brooklyn Baker, Mahkenna Boldman, Hayley Crabtree, Brayden Davis, Jade Forman, Trae Grooms, Nolan Hayslip, Willy Nickell and Wyatt Traylor.

1-1 (Ms. Sellers) A’s: Alaina Benedict, Megan Boldman, Olivia Hess and Emma Crawford

1-2 (Ms. Hackathorn) A’s: Raylee Brummett, Emily Stapleton and Maddison Tolle.

1-3 (Mrs. Fenton) A’s: Nate Fooce, Alisha Hargett, Nina McCann, Brylee Mills, Darian Smith and Shelbi Weakle.

1-4 (Ms. Taylor) A: Annabelle Bushelman, Adam Cooper, Andrew Creamer and Sydney Ward.

1-1 (Ms. Sellers) A/B: Kiley Brewer, Abigail Fitzgerald, Briceton Green, Liam Purcell, Madyson Ramey, Desiree Resibios, Carlee Taylor and Brionna Williams.

1-2 (Ms. Hackathorn) A/B: Logan Caldwell, Cherokeela Johnson, Tegan Knox, Ayanna Rutledge, Braydon Taylor, Jacob Yates and Owen Yeager.

1-3 (Mrs. Fenton) A/B: Jaden Caudill, Grant Hunter, Izaiah Kennedy, Amaya Luithle and Rylee Williams.

1-4 (Ms. Taylor) A/B: Gabrielle Bohannon, Logan Bradford, Baylee Francis, Carsen Francis, Kyler Grooms, Lea McNeilan and Kayla Pollard.

1-5 (Mrs. Johnson) A’s: Alexus Hembree and Joe Lin.

Unit 1 (Mrs. Emerson) A’s: Menphis Hawkins.

1-5 (Mrs. Johnson ) A/B: Brendon Crothers, Nevaeh Elliott, David Jarvis, Heath Knisley, Nevaeh Malone, Brayden Ross, Madalyn Swayne and Carson Walker.

1-5 (Mrs. Emerson) A/B: Richard Dillon, Raegyn King, Dalton Norman and Jacob Snider.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 People's Defender